Still have to finish viewing Dragged Across Concrete so will update soon.
Best films of 2019 - at the half way mark
We're in July - What are the top 10 films of the year so far (not including documentaries)
Based on release date where I live would be something like:
[center]1. Capernaum
2. Birds of Passage
3. Us
4. Foxtrot
5. Eighth Grade
6. High Life
7. Styx
8. The Sisters Brothers
9. Paddleton
10. Girl
Based on release date where I live would be something like:
[center]1. Capernaum
2. Birds of Passage
3. Us
4. Foxtrot
5. Eighth Grade
6. High Life
7. Styx
8. The Sisters Brothers
9. Paddleton
10. Girl
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Is Little Woods any good then?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
half of these movies are very lowely rated even by user reviews...
These are just ALL the 2019 titles I have seen so far.. the ten at the top = my on-topic reply..
What are your 'best' films of 2019 so far @RAMBOND ?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I know, half of them I rated very 'lowely' myself..
These are just ALL the 2019 titles I have seen so far.. the ten at the top = my on-topic reply..
What are your 'best' films of 2019 so far @RAMBOND ?
These are just ALL the 2019 titles I have seen so far.. the ten at the top = my on-topic reply..
What are your 'best' films of 2019 so far @RAMBOND ?
avengers: endgame
the mule
capernaum
john wick chapter 3
avengers: endgame
the mule
capernaum
avengers: endgame
the mule
capernaum
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Haven't seen John Wick3 and Capernaum, but as you can see I got the Mule @5 and Endgame @ 8.. pretty sure EndGame won't make my end of year top 10..
tbh, not many films are quality ones in 2019, i might have to try to watch the mustang i think it should be good one
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Update. Best movies released where I live in 2019:
1.Leto
★★★★½
2.Capernaum
★★★★
3.Parasite
★★★★
4.Birds of Passage
★★★★
5.American Woman
★★★★
6.And Breathe Normally
★★★★
7.Us
★★★★
8.Light of My Life
★★★★
9.Happy as Lazzaro
★★★★
10.The Souvenir
★★★★
11.Joker
★★★½
12.High Life
★★★½
13.Midsommar
★★★½
14.Paddleton
★★★½
15.Dirty God
★★★½
16.Aniara
★★★½
17.In Fabric
★★★½
18.The Art of Self-Defense
★★★½
19.The Death & Life of John F. Donovan
★★★½
20.Only You
★★★½
21.The Mustang
★★★½
22.Back Fork
★★★½
23.The Dead Don’t Die
★★★½
24.Pink Wall
★★★½
25.The Beach Bum
★★★½
26.The Death of Dick Long
★★★
27.Starfish
★★★
28.Booksmart
★★★
29.Rosie
★★★
30.Low Low
★★★
31.Rattlesnakes
★★
1.Leto
★★★★½
2.Capernaum
★★★★
3.Parasite
★★★★
4.Birds of Passage
★★★★
5.American Woman
★★★★
6.And Breathe Normally
★★★★
7.Us
★★★★
8.Light of My Life
★★★★
9.Happy as Lazzaro
★★★★
10.The Souvenir
★★★★
11.Joker
★★★½
12.High Life
★★★½
13.Midsommar
★★★½
14.Paddleton
★★★½
15.Dirty God
★★★½
16.Aniara
★★★½
17.In Fabric
★★★½
18.The Art of Self-Defense
★★★½
19.The Death & Life of John F. Donovan
★★★½
20.Only You
★★★½
21.The Mustang
★★★½
22.Back Fork
★★★½
23.The Dead Don’t Die
★★★½
24.Pink Wall
★★★½
25.The Beach Bum
★★★½
26.The Death of Dick Long
★★★
27.Starfish
★★★
28.Booksmart
★★★
29.Rosie
★★★
30.Low Low
★★★
31.Rattlesnakes
★★
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Bouncer (AKA Lukas), Dragged Across Concrete, Rambo: Last Blood, John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum and Joker.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I don't think I have a list. As some probably know, I walk to the theater so we don't go very often. So far I only really enjoyed Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark and Us off the top of my head.
X
Favorite Movies
I gave it a .
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X