Lot's I like in this set. I just recently saw Blood and Black Lace for the tournament. Was really impressed by that one. I am assuming you nominated it?
re93animator's Favorite Films
→ in Movie Reviews
The only one I've seen there in full is Apocalypse Now which like many others I love, it's in my top 10. But I must give it another watch. I want to see They Live
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
There are bunches on this list that I haven't heard of and sound interesting. I'm currently combing through the '40s for good noir, so I'll be sure to check out Nightmare Alley.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
40. Institute Benjamenta (1995)
39. The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
38. Pulp Fiction (1994)
37. Videodrome (1983)
36. Papillon (1973)
35. Street of Crocodiles (1987)
34. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
33. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
This one was at the top of the list at one point, but it’s worn down a bit with rewatches. I still love it though, and always get a kick out of the dialogue.
32. Escape from New York (1981)
31. Dust Devil (1992)
Great stuff from the very original Richard Stanley. I think this is definitely the best place to start with his work. Unfortunately after this, he hasn’t had the opportunity to direct (and finish) more features, but he has made some good short films, documentaries, and music videos.
39. The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
38. Pulp Fiction (1994)
37. Videodrome (1983)
36. Papillon (1973)
35. Street of Crocodiles (1987)
34. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
33. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
This one was at the top of the list at one point, but it’s worn down a bit with rewatches. I still love it though, and always get a kick out of the dialogue.
32. Escape from New York (1981)
31. Dust Devil (1992)
Great stuff from the very original Richard Stanley. I think this is definitely the best place to start with his work. Unfortunately after this, he hasn’t had the opportunity to direct (and finish) more features, but he has made some good short films, documentaries, and music videos.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
Silence of The Lambs and Pulp Fiction are two top tier films of the nineties.
Videodrome I believe is some what outdated, and I didn't really get the whole mind control thing, since most people would avoid that kind of stuff.
Street of Crocodile much like the other brother Quay films I've seen, I dislike.
Videodrome I believe is some what outdated, and I didn't really get the whole mind control thing, since most people would avoid that kind of stuff.
Street of Crocodile much like the other brother Quay films I've seen, I dislike.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've always wanted to see The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, in fact, I'd like to see all the Mabuse films as I remember my Granddad talking about them. I've recorded it a couple of times, but had to delete it due to lack of space.
Hated Papillon and I've never seen just what's so good about Dust Devil.
Hated Papillon and I've never seen just what's so good about Dust Devil.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
30. Aliens
29. Faust
28. Bringing Out the Dead
A pretty versatile script that makes a specialty out of shifting tone, a versatile performance from Nicholas Cage (the master of hit and miss), and maybe the most experimental Scorsese has ever allowed himself to get.
27. 2001: A Space Odyssey
26. Army of Darkness
I said that Evil Dead II was where the ED formula was perfected, but I always have more fun with Army of Darkness. This one had a decent sized budget to drain, allowing more elaborate action oriented sequences than its predecessors, but just like the first two, it’s grade A popcorn entertainment.
25. Street Trash
Everything that its cover and title promise. A sleazy and repulsive exploitation flick with a sensibility of exactly what it is, and some of the best gross out moments you’ll ever see. A good, more vulgar companion to something like Repo Man or CHUD.
24. Ghost in the Shell
23. Re-Animator
22. Blood Simple
21. The Element of Crime
Lars Von Trier’s uber-dismal debut feature. The overly-deadpan dialogue and grim characters might irk some. It’s predominantly an exercise in style though, and if you’re able to value the style over the otherwise predictable noir-ish substance, it can be very engrossing.
29. Faust
28. Bringing Out the Dead
A pretty versatile script that makes a specialty out of shifting tone, a versatile performance from Nicholas Cage (the master of hit and miss), and maybe the most experimental Scorsese has ever allowed himself to get.
27. 2001: A Space Odyssey
26. Army of Darkness
I said that Evil Dead II was where the ED formula was perfected, but I always have more fun with Army of Darkness. This one had a decent sized budget to drain, allowing more elaborate action oriented sequences than its predecessors, but just like the first two, it’s grade A popcorn entertainment.
25. Street Trash
Everything that its cover and title promise. A sleazy and repulsive exploitation flick with a sensibility of exactly what it is, and some of the best gross out moments you’ll ever see. A good, more vulgar companion to something like Repo Man or CHUD.
24. Ghost in the Shell
23. Re-Animator
22. Blood Simple
21. The Element of Crime
Lars Von Trier’s uber-dismal debut feature. The overly-deadpan dialogue and grim characters might irk some. It’s predominantly an exercise in style though, and if you’re able to value the style over the otherwise predictable noir-ish substance, it can be very engrossing.
X
Favorite Movies
28. Bringing Out the Dead
A pretty versatile script that makes a specialty out of shifting tone, a versatile performance from Nicholas Cage (the master of hit and miss), and maybe the most experimental Scorsese has ever allowed himself to get.
A pretty versatile script that makes a specialty out of shifting tone, a versatile performance from Nicholas Cage (the master of hit and miss), and maybe the most experimental Scorsese has ever allowed himself to get.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nice to see The Element of Crime on a list. It's seriously awesome, and generally overshadowed by von Trier's two most recent films, Antichrist and Melancholia.
Also, 2001 is a bit high, which just seems so unnatural. Not even in the top 20? So weird to see.
Also, 2001 is a bit high, which just seems so unnatural. Not even in the top 20? So weird to see.
__________________
Last edited by hapax_legomena; 03-13-13 at 05:53 PM.
Love Aliens, Street Trash, Re-Animator, and Blood Simple.
Looking forward to seeing 2001 and Bringing out the Dead.
Was disappointed in Army of Darkness.
Looking forward to seeing 2001 and Bringing out the Dead.
Was disappointed in Army of Darkness.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Erm... Well... Blood Simple's good. Sorry.
I want to see this, because it's from Scorsese, but I just don't know what to expect. Maybe the time has come to do something about it.
Nice to see The Element of Crime on a list. It's seriously awesome, and generally overshadowed by von Trier's two most recent films, Antichrist and Melancholia.
Also, 2001 is a bit high, which just seems so unnatural. Not even in the top 20? So weird to see.
Also, 2001 is a bit high, which just seems so unnatural. Not even in the top 20? So weird to see.
And 2001... I don't know. That's just where it ended up.
X
Favorite Movies
Well Antichrist isn't that good, but is certainly ****ing gorgeous. Melancholia I own but have yet to watch.
If you buy into the Taxi Driver comparisons, you'll be disappointed. The closest Scorsese film in tone is probably After Hours.
Last edited by Cobpyth; 03-14-13 at 03:04 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Melancholia I own but have yet to watch.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'd pick Antichrist over Melancholia anyday. The only two Von Trier films I've actually like are Antichrist and Dancer in The Dark. I haven't seen most of his 90s stuff though, only Europa.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
20. Alien
19. Nosferatu the Vampyre
18. Ravenous
17. The PianoTurner of EarthQuakes
Obviously, I’d like the Quay’s to make more features. This is easily the best thing they’ve done in my eyes. For those into ambient, dreamlike films (very dreamlike), this is the cream of the crop. Maybe the most impressive visually driven movie I've seen.
16. Taxi Driver
15. Europa
Lars Von Trier coming into his own style and at the peak of his creativity: before the Dogme 95 movement (which I largely disliked) and after his attempts at mimicking Tarkovsky.
14. M
13. Naked Lunch
Based on material you can’t really base a movie on, this goes more through the incomparably strange process of Burroughs’ own mental state while writing Naked Lunch, with a little bit of the nihilistic grit and delirium of the book to spare. The highest point of the film is metaphorically portraying the ‘unmentionables’ of the book while somehow making them even stranger.
12. The Thing
11. The Shining
19. Nosferatu the Vampyre
18. Ravenous
17. The PianoTurner of EarthQuakes
Obviously, I’d like the Quay’s to make more features. This is easily the best thing they’ve done in my eyes. For those into ambient, dreamlike films (very dreamlike), this is the cream of the crop. Maybe the most impressive visually driven movie I've seen.
16. Taxi Driver
15. Europa
Lars Von Trier coming into his own style and at the peak of his creativity: before the Dogme 95 movement (which I largely disliked) and after his attempts at mimicking Tarkovsky.
14. M
13. Naked Lunch
Based on material you can’t really base a movie on, this goes more through the incomparably strange process of Burroughs’ own mental state while writing Naked Lunch, with a little bit of the nihilistic grit and delirium of the book to spare. The highest point of the film is metaphorically portraying the ‘unmentionables’ of the book while somehow making them even stranger.
12. The Thing
11. The Shining
X