I feel she is underrated and doesn't get talked about much. I've seen all 5 of her feature films. My ratings and rankings:
1. Love & Basketball (2000)
2. The Woman King (2022)
3. Beyond the Lights (2014)
4. The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
5. The Old Guard (2020)
1. Love & Basketball (2000)
2. The Woman King (2022)
3. Beyond the Lights (2014)
4. The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
5. The Old Guard (2020)