I guess I'll mention my top comedy ballot entries from the 2010's (plus the one I just completely blanked on when thinking about my ballot):
- [1] It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
[5] World of Tomorrow (2015)
[8] Sorry to Bother You (2018)
[10] The Death of Stalin (2017)
Forgot
Greenberg (2010)
I'm in my vague pre-Halloween viewing and October's going to be my pure Halloween viewing, so I suspect I'll take my time on this.
I've been meaning to watch the following and they could conceivably be considered for a list I'd put together, so I'd like to get them in before submitting:
- Columbus
- Tower
- Son of Saul
- Songs my Brothers Taught Me
From all of those BFI lists, I'd
strongly recommend the following pair of movies if you haven't seen them:
The Act of Killing
The Look of Silence
I'd like to revisit
Moonlight,
Anomalisa, and
The Lobster.
I tried putting together an off the cuff, top-x list of the decade a year or two back, but some movies I've seen since then that I now need to consider if I'd shuffle them into a top 25 for the decade:
First Cow
Asako I&II
Phoenix
Ain't Them Body Saints
The Rider
Other than that, we got some notable PTA movies, a few Coen brothers movies (one of which I particularly love, but don't consider it a comedy), and a decade that saw a rise of art-house horror movies and A24 (both genre and non-genre films). Plus Kelly Reichardt had
Meek's Cutoff in the beginning of the decade and Debra Granik's
Leave No Trace close to the end of it.
And I'm sure
A Ghost Story will be very touching for some and utterly lame for others.
If someone were to ask me to describe some of my highlights for the decade, it'd probably be that.