Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929)
Loved it. Non-narrative silent film with a score that was written and inserted in 1997. It took me a couple minutes to get into the style and feel of the film, but once I was there - gold!
The Brother from Another Planet (Sayles, 1984)
I liked this one. An oddly sensitive piece set in early 80s Harlem, in which an alien slave crash lands in the ghetto. There's also a really fun magic trick in the film, just sort of randomly placed in a scene.
The China Syndrome (Bridges, 1979)
I had vague memories of this film from when I saw it years and years ago. A pretty flat affair, with workmanlike performances from all the cast.
F is for Fake (Welles, 1975)
I wanted to knock another half-box off the rating, but overall, I guess it gets 3 boxes. An inconsistent piece that I felt just wasn't very rewarding. Some sections were brilliant while others just didn't work for me.
Daybreakers (Spierig, 2009)
Although the third act of this film was relatively weak, I liked the premise, in that vampires sort of take over Earth as the prime race, and, once the population of humans gets low enough, start to run into a food shortage issue. I guess it's sort of an obvious conundrum that I hadn't seen covered before. It highlighted the odd synergy vampires require with humans to continue to exist. The vamps could drink other blood to get by, but without real, true human blood, the vampires would begin to devolve into mindless savages that posed a threat to both humans and vampires. It's shot really well, and Ethan Hawke (whom I like quite a bit) does a decent job with the lead. The finale is somewhat weak, though. Too bad the market is just inundated with vamp stuff right now, as this probably would have gotten a bit more attention for its unique premise.
The Big Lebowski (Coen, 1998)
It was time to hang with The Dude again...Always fun...
Loved it. Non-narrative silent film with a score that was written and inserted in 1997. It took me a couple minutes to get into the style and feel of the film, but once I was there - gold!
The Brother from Another Planet (Sayles, 1984)
I liked this one. An oddly sensitive piece set in early 80s Harlem, in which an alien slave crash lands in the ghetto. There's also a really fun magic trick in the film, just sort of randomly placed in a scene.
The China Syndrome (Bridges, 1979)
I had vague memories of this film from when I saw it years and years ago. A pretty flat affair, with workmanlike performances from all the cast.
F is for Fake (Welles, 1975)
I wanted to knock another half-box off the rating, but overall, I guess it gets 3 boxes. An inconsistent piece that I felt just wasn't very rewarding. Some sections were brilliant while others just didn't work for me.
Daybreakers (Spierig, 2009)
Although the third act of this film was relatively weak, I liked the premise, in that vampires sort of take over Earth as the prime race, and, once the population of humans gets low enough, start to run into a food shortage issue. I guess it's sort of an obvious conundrum that I hadn't seen covered before. It highlighted the odd synergy vampires require with humans to continue to exist. The vamps could drink other blood to get by, but without real, true human blood, the vampires would begin to devolve into mindless savages that posed a threat to both humans and vampires. It's shot really well, and Ethan Hawke (whom I like quite a bit) does a decent job with the lead. The finale is somewhat weak, though. Too bad the market is just inundated with vamp stuff right now, as this probably would have gotten a bit more attention for its unique premise.
The Big Lebowski (Coen, 1998)
It was time to hang with The Dude again...Always fun...
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
Last edited by Sedai; 03-21-11 at 12:02 PM.