Top 10 Films of the 1960s
Of the Decade:
Lawrence of Arabia
The Profound Desire of the Gods
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
2001
Boy
The Innocents
High and Low
Inferno of First Love
Woman in the Dunes
Z
Breakdowns by year:
1969:
Boy
Z
Funeral Parade of Roses
Double Suicide
Midnight Cowboy
The Wild Bunch
Fellini: A Director's Notebook
Easy Rider
A Touch of Zen
Medium Cool
1968:
The Profound Desire of the Gods
2001
Inferno of First Love
Death by Hanging
Three Resurrected Drunkards
Rosemary’s Baby
Once Upon a Time in the West
Prince of the Sun
The Man Without a Map
If
Diaries of a Shinjuku Thief
1967:
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide
The Fearless Vampire Killers
Branded to Kill
The One-Armed Swordsman
Le Samouraï
Week End
Sing a Song of Sex
The Jungle Book
Dragon Inn
The Dirty Dozen
1966:
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
The Face of Another
Andrei Rublev
King of Hearts
Come Drink With Me
Blowup
Fighting Elegy
Persona
Seconds
The Pornographers
Report on the Party and the Guests
1965:
Kaidan
The 10th Victim
The Saragossa Manuscript
How to Murder Your Wife
For a Few Dollars More
Doctor Zhivago
The Chimes at Midnight
Pleasures of the Flesh
Red Beard
The Ipcress File
Repulsion
1964:
Woman in the Dunes
My Fair Lady
Red Desert
Gate of Flesh
Dr. Strangelove
A Shot in the Dark
Onibaba
Intentions of Murder
Becket
The Gospel According to Mathew
1963:
High and Low
The Birds
Charade
8½
The Pink Panther
Shock Corridor
Le Petit Soldat
Youth of the Beast
The Sword in the Stone
The Fire Within
1962:
Lawrence of Arabia
The Jetty
The Trial
Pitfall
An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge
Knife in the Water
Seppuku
Lolita
The Manchurian Candidate
Cape Fear
Sanjuro
1961:
The Innocents
Pigs and Battleships
Yojimbo
The Hustler
Last Year at Marienbad
One, Two, Three
One Hundred and One Dalmations
One-eyed Jack's
The Misfits
The Ladies Man
1960:
Make Mine Mink
The Sun's Burial
Eyes Without a Face
The Apartment
Psycho
Peeping Tom
Cruel Story of Youth
Breathless
The Devil’s Eye
The Bad Sleep Well
Lawrence of Arabia
The Profound Desire of the Gods
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
2001
Boy
The Innocents
High and Low
Inferno of First Love
Woman in the Dunes
Z
Breakdowns by year:
1969:
Boy
Z
Funeral Parade of Roses
Double Suicide
Midnight Cowboy
The Wild Bunch
Fellini: A Director's Notebook
Easy Rider
A Touch of Zen
Medium Cool
1968:
The Profound Desire of the Gods
2001
Inferno of First Love
Death by Hanging
Three Resurrected Drunkards
Rosemary’s Baby
Once Upon a Time in the West
Prince of the Sun
The Man Without a Map
If
Diaries of a Shinjuku Thief
1967:
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide
The Fearless Vampire Killers
Branded to Kill
The One-Armed Swordsman
Le Samouraï
Week End
Sing a Song of Sex
The Jungle Book
Dragon Inn
The Dirty Dozen
1966:
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
The Face of Another
Andrei Rublev
King of Hearts
Come Drink With Me
Blowup
Fighting Elegy
Persona
Seconds
The Pornographers
Report on the Party and the Guests
1965:
Kaidan
The 10th Victim
The Saragossa Manuscript
How to Murder Your Wife
For a Few Dollars More
Doctor Zhivago
The Chimes at Midnight
Pleasures of the Flesh
Red Beard
The Ipcress File
Repulsion
1964:
Woman in the Dunes
My Fair Lady
Red Desert
Gate of Flesh
Dr. Strangelove
A Shot in the Dark
Onibaba
Intentions of Murder
Becket
The Gospel According to Mathew
1963:
High and Low
The Birds
Charade
8½
The Pink Panther
Shock Corridor
Le Petit Soldat
Youth of the Beast
The Sword in the Stone
The Fire Within
1962:
Lawrence of Arabia
The Jetty
The Trial
Pitfall
An Occurence at Owl Creek Bridge
Knife in the Water
Seppuku
Lolita
The Manchurian Candidate
Cape Fear
Sanjuro
1961:
The Innocents
Pigs and Battleships
Yojimbo
The Hustler
Last Year at Marienbad
One, Two, Three
One Hundred and One Dalmations
One-eyed Jack's
The Misfits
The Ladies Man
1960:
Make Mine Mink
The Sun's Burial
Eyes Without a Face
The Apartment
Psycho
Peeping Tom
Cruel Story of Youth
Breathless
The Devil’s Eye
The Bad Sleep Well
Last edited by linespalsy; 01-18-11 at 01:46 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Endless Summer
For a Few Dollars More
The Naked Prey
The Hustler
The Thomas Crowne Affair
In the Heat of the Night
...immediately come to mind.
For a Few Dollars More
The Naked Prey
The Hustler
The Thomas Crowne Affair
In the Heat of the Night
...immediately come to mind.
Nice list Glen
__________________
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I thought you disliked Midnight Cowboy?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Judging by the films that I have seen that are from the 60's:
1. Breakfast at Tiffany's
2. The Sound of Music
3. My Fair Lady
4. 101 Dalmatians
5. Pinocchio
6. The Jungle Book
7. Marry Poppins
1. Breakfast at Tiffany's
2. The Sound of Music
3. My Fair Lady
4. 101 Dalmatians
5. Pinocchio
6. The Jungle Book
7. Marry Poppins
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
For a Few Dollars More
2001: A Space Odyssey
Once Upon a Time in the West
A Bout de Souffle
Psycho
Yojimbo
Breakfast at Tiffany's
8 1/2
Lord of the Flies
Midnight Cowboy
2001: A Space Odyssey
Once Upon a Time in the West
A Bout de Souffle
Psycho
Yojimbo
Breakfast at Tiffany's
8 1/2
Lord of the Flies
Midnight Cowboy
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Here is a few of my favorites from the 60's
Lawrence of Arabia 1962
Dr.Strangelove 1964
Psycho 1960
Bonny and Clyde 1967
The Wild Bunch 1969
Lawrence of Arabia 1962
Dr.Strangelove 1964
Psycho 1960
Bonny and Clyde 1967
The Wild Bunch 1969
Last edited by Plainview; 03-24-11 at 01:47 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A bit more of a legitimate top 10, unlike the last one:
1. Goldfinger
2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
3. Psycho
4. From Russia With Love
5. The Sound of Music
6. The Birds
7. Dr. No
8. Lawrence of Arabia
9. Thunderball
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
1. Goldfinger
2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
3. Psycho
4. From Russia With Love
5. The Sound of Music
6. The Birds
7. Dr. No
8. Lawrence of Arabia
9. Thunderball
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A bit more of a legitimate top 10, unlike the last one:
1. Goldfinger
2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
3. Psycho
4. From Russia With Love
5. The Sound of Music
6. The Birds
7. Dr. No
8. Lawrence of Arabia
9. Thunderball
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
1. Goldfinger
2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
3. Psycho
4. From Russia With Love
5. The Sound of Music
6. The Birds
7. Dr. No
8. Lawrence of Arabia
9. Thunderball
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Now I love James Bond, but a top 10 of the decade with not one but FIVE of them?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It is still a bit early on ranking the 1960's per se for me. It's my least watched decade and I've only seen 28 films. So yeah it looks a bit cooky but in reality it is what it is right now. Tons of films to see yet.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
in no particular order-
the good, the bad, the ugly
Once upon a time in the west
the guns of navarone
dr strangelove
to kill a mockingbird
the graduate
lawrence of arabia
psycho
breakfast at tiffany's
point blank
the good, the bad, the ugly
Once upon a time in the west
the guns of navarone
dr strangelove
to kill a mockingbird
the graduate
lawrence of arabia
psycho
breakfast at tiffany's
point blank
__________________
When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butcher's knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross!
When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butcher's knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Psycho
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Blowup
4. La Dolce Vita
5. The Birds
6. The Graduate
7. Rosemary's Baby
8. Bullitt
9. The Boston Strangler
10. Peeping Tom
Edit: The Graduate! I knew I was forgetting something.
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Blowup
4. La Dolce Vita
5. The Birds
6. The Graduate
7. Rosemary's Baby
8. Bullitt
9. The Boston Strangler
10. Peeping Tom
Edit: The Graduate! I knew I was forgetting something.
__________________
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
Last edited by HitchFan97; 07-14-12 at 10:29 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
my all time favorite decade
1. Rosemary's Baby
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. The Gradute
4. Dr. Strangelove or how I learned to stop Worrying and love the Bomb
5. Psycho
6. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
7. La Dolce Vita
8. The Birds
9. Night of the Living Dead
10. The Producers
I feel like something missing
1. Rosemary's Baby
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. The Gradute
4. Dr. Strangelove or how I learned to stop Worrying and love the Bomb
5. Psycho
6. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
7. La Dolce Vita
8. The Birds
9. Night of the Living Dead
10. The Producers
I feel like something missing
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Havent seen much from the '60's, but from what I have seen, I'd choose...
Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
Psycho
To Kill A Mockingbird
Night Of The Living Dead
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
2001: A Space Odyssey
Spartacus
From Russia With Love
Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
Psycho
To Kill A Mockingbird
Night Of The Living Dead
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
2001: A Space Odyssey
Spartacus
From Russia With Love
__________________
"George, this is a little too much for me. Escaped convicts, fugitive sex... I've got a cockfight to focus on."
"George, this is a little too much for me. Escaped convicts, fugitive sex... I've got a cockfight to focus on."
X
Favorite Movies
To add onto the lists, films that were not mentioned:
El Verdugo Luis Garcia Berlanga
The War Game Peter Watkins
Marketa Lazarova Frantisek Vlacil
The House Is Black Forugh Farrokhzad
Kes Ken Loach
Army Of Shadows Jean Pierre Melville
The Colour Of Pomegranates Sergei Paradjanov
El Verdugo Luis Garcia Berlanga
The War Game Peter Watkins
Marketa Lazarova Frantisek Vlacil
The House Is Black Forugh Farrokhzad
Kes Ken Loach
Army Of Shadows Jean Pierre Melville
The Colour Of Pomegranates Sergei Paradjanov
Last edited by Tyler1; 07-14-12 at 02:52 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm not what you'd call a fan of 60's films, but I'd recommend The War Game and Kes to anyone.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
- Planet of the Apes
- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
- To Kill a Mockingbird
- The Birds
- Romeo and Juliet
- Psycho
- The Raven
- Night of the Living Dead
- 101 Dalmatians
- Casino Royale
X
Favorite Movies
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
- Alien
- It
X