Picking up at the end of this thread, Spider would quite probably be sitting in my top 20.
Not sure if it's been mentioned but Sight and Sound posted a list of the decades best, in alphabetical order:
Adaptation
Battle in Heaven
The Beat the My Heart Skipped
The Bourne Ultimatum
Colossal Youth
The Death of Mr Lazarescu
Eloge De l'Amour
The Five Obstructions
The Gleaners and I
Hidden
INLAND EMPIRE
In the Mood For Love
Memories of Murder
La Nina Santa
A One and a Two...
Platform
Russian Ark
The Son
Spirited Away
Talk to Her
10
There Will Be Blood
35 Shots of Rum
Touching the Void
Tropical Malady
Until Red Army
Uzak
Waiting for Happiness
Wreckmeister Harmonies
Workingman's Death
The aim of their list was to encompass the relevant aspects of cinema represented in the decade, with films standing in for movements, ideas and filmographies opposed to subjective opinions
Not sure if it's been mentioned but Sight and Sound posted a list of the decades best, in alphabetical order:
Adaptation
Battle in Heaven
The Beat the My Heart Skipped
The Bourne Ultimatum
Colossal Youth
The Death of Mr Lazarescu
Eloge De l'Amour
The Five Obstructions
The Gleaners and I
Hidden
INLAND EMPIRE
In the Mood For Love
Memories of Murder
La Nina Santa
A One and a Two...
Platform
Russian Ark
The Son
Spirited Away
Talk to Her
10
There Will Be Blood
35 Shots of Rum
Touching the Void
Tropical Malady
Until Red Army
Uzak
Waiting for Happiness
Wreckmeister Harmonies
Workingman's Death
The aim of their list was to encompass the relevant aspects of cinema represented in the decade, with films standing in for movements, ideas and filmographies opposed to subjective opinions
__________________