- Captains Courageous
- I Was a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
- Dodsworth
- Obviously this is in
- Obviously this out
- Black Cat
- Looks like it's in
- Might be Top Five
- The Most Dangerous Game
- Jezebel
- The Roaring Twenties
- The Invisible Man
- Bride of Frankenstein
- not going to make it
- should have put it in the Hall of Fame
- sadly no shot
- Likely will make it
- Ninotchka
- Pygmalion
- Make Way For Tomorrow
- Top Hat
- Won't make it y'all missed out
- Another one that didn't make the cut
- And this one didn't make it
- Neither did this one(but not a one-pointer)
The MoFo Top 100 of the 1930s: The Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I have one tape with all of the following in order: Animal Crackers, Monkey Business, Horse Feathers and Duck Soup. It's great, especially the last two. I put Horse Feathers in my Top 100 over Duck Soup more because everybody seems to love Duck Soup but many people have never watched Horse Feathers. Whenever I feel really bad or think that maybe even my life sucks, I put on Horse Feathers and Duck Soup and just laugh until I cry. I do think that if every child watched the final five minutes of Duck Soup every year in school that there would be no wars.
]
Of course, the mirror scene is really "borrowed" from the "French Chaplin" Max Linder's Seven Years Bad Luck
]
Of course, the mirror scene is really "borrowed" from the "French Chaplin" Max Linder's Seven Years Bad Luck
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm only sure of 5-6 of the films that made it
10. The Man Who Knew Too Much (???)
09. Bringing Up Baby
08. M
07. All Quiet on the Western Front
06. Modern Times
05. Mr Smith Goes to Washington
04. It Happened One Night
03. Gone with the Wind
02. Wizard of Oz
01. City Lights
10. The Man Who Knew Too Much (???)
09. Bringing Up Baby
08. M
07. All Quiet on the Western Front
06. Modern Times
05. Mr Smith Goes to Washington
04. It Happened One Night
03. Gone with the Wind
02. Wizard of Oz
01. City Lights
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Any predictions for the Top 10 order?
Seriously though - I shall just continue to Faildict as per normal.
Last edited by Chypmunk; 11-19-18 at 05:40 PM.
Reason: Correction to my crappy quoting skills
I had the Renoirs at #1 and #2 with the slight edge to Illusion. Could watch them on constant repeat. Absolutely love both.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang was my #17.
My List
#1. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir)
#2. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)
#3. Make Way For Tomorrow (Leo McCarey)
#4. The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg)
#5. Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné)
#6. Not making it
#7. Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka)
#8. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh)
#9. Definite
#10. Pygmalion (Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard)
#11. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi)
#12. Not making it
#13. Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian)
#14. Definite
#15. Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian)
#16. Not making it and I'm a bit surprised
#17. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy)
#18. Definite
#19. No chance
#20. City Girl (F.W. Murnau)
#21. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
#22. A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
#23. Not making it and I'm surprised
#24. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
#25. 42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang was my #17.
My List
#1. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir)
#2. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)
#3. Make Way For Tomorrow (Leo McCarey)
#4. The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg)
#5. Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné)
#6. Not making it
#7. Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka)
#8. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh)
#9. Definite
#10. Pygmalion (Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard)
#11. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi)
#12. Not making it
#13. Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian)
#14. Definite
#15. Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian)
#16. Not making it and I'm a bit surprised
#17. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy)
#18. Definite
#19. No chance
#20. City Girl (F.W. Murnau)
#21. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
#22. A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
#23. Not making it and I'm surprised
#24. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
#25. 42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon)
X
Favorite Movies
#1. The Wizard of Oz
#2. Gone with the Wind
#3. City Lights
#4. M
#5. It Happened One Night
#6. All Quiet on the Western Front
#7. Modern Times
#8. Bringing Up Baby
#9. Mr Smith Goes to Washington
#10. Freaks
^ My guess
#2. Gone with the Wind
#3. City Lights
#4. M
#5. It Happened One Night
#6. All Quiet on the Western Front
#7. Modern Times
#8. Bringing Up Baby
#9. Mr Smith Goes to Washington
#10. Freaks
^ My guess
X
Favorite Movies
I love I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang and I had it at #5. It's the template for the modern action movie, and it definitely could have not have been made only a couple years later without a few changes to comply with the Hayes Code. And I just realized only one film from my list won't make it, even though that director has several other films on the list. So eight of the top ten films will be from my list, barring some surprise.
My List:
5. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
7. The Grand Illusion (#14)
8. The Lady Vanishes (#22)
10. The Thin Man (#25)
11. Ninotchka (#36)
12. The 39 Steps (#13)
13. Frankenstein (#19)
14 Horse Feathers (#51)
15. A Night at the Opera (#27)
16. The Invisible Man (#30)
17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#40)
19. The Awful Truth (#60)
20. Vampyr (#24)
21. My Man Godfrey (#31)
23. Fury (#68)
25. City Girl (#74)
My List:
5. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
7. The Grand Illusion (#14)
8. The Lady Vanishes (#22)
10. The Thin Man (#25)
11. Ninotchka (#36)
12. The 39 Steps (#13)
13. Frankenstein (#19)
14 Horse Feathers (#51)
15. A Night at the Opera (#27)
16. The Invisible Man (#30)
17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#40)
19. The Awful Truth (#60)
20. Vampyr (#24)
21. My Man Godfrey (#31)
23. Fury (#68)
25. City Girl (#74)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Like edarsenal, I already my favorite Marx Brothers film A Night at the Opera on the list and I wanted to spread the choices out, so as much as I love Duck Soup I felt I couldn't double-up as there were so many Marx Bros. flicks that were so tempting to pick. Also, ed, nice pick of Dawn Patrol. Wow, do I love that movie! I'm afraid it'll be a no-show also.
As many times as I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang has been on, you'd think I'd have watched it but no. One day.
Top Ten tomorrow, I can only guess that three more from my list will maybe make it. Hopefully. I take nothing for granted at this point.
As many times as I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang has been on, you'd think I'd have watched it but no. One day.
Top Ten tomorrow, I can only guess that three more from my list will maybe make it. Hopefully. I take nothing for granted at this point.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A bunch more of mine made it, including I Am A Fugitive from a Chain Gang, which I feared was one of the two that wouldn't make it from my list. Now that it showed I will have six in the top ten reveals. Duck Soup was all the way up at my number four.
3. Duck Soup (#12)
4. The Bride of Frankenstein (#18)
5. The Informer (#93)
6. Grand Illusion (#14)
7. Make Way for Tomorrow (#32)
9. Fury (#68)
12. The 39 Steps (#13)
14. Ninotchka (#36)
15. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
16. Rules of the Game (#15)
17. Public Enemy (#42)
18. Stagecoach (#23)
19. A Night at the Opera (#27)
20. My Man Godfrey (#31)
21. Angels with Dirty Faces (#37)
22. Jezebel (#29)
24. The Roaring Twenties (#21)
25. Destry Rides Again (#72)
3. Duck Soup (#12)
4. The Bride of Frankenstein (#18)
5. The Informer (#93)
6. Grand Illusion (#14)
7. Make Way for Tomorrow (#32)
9. Fury (#68)
12. The 39 Steps (#13)
14. Ninotchka (#36)
15. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
16. Rules of the Game (#15)
17. Public Enemy (#42)
18. Stagecoach (#23)
19. A Night at the Opera (#27)
20. My Man Godfrey (#31)
21. Angels with Dirty Faces (#37)
22. Jezebel (#29)
24. The Roaring Twenties (#21)
25. Destry Rides Again (#72)
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
X
Favorite Movies
I've probably seen Duck Soup sometime in the past, but don't remember it, so didn't make my list. Generally I like the Marx Brothers and so do you guys! I believe that was 3 of their films that made the countdown so far.
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang, has to be the longest title on the countdown. It was another 30s HoF nomination. Good film! but my list was full so I had to cut it to make 25. Still glad it made the countdown.
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang, has to be the longest title on the countdown. It was another 30s HoF nomination. Good film! but my list was full so I had to cut it to make 25. Still glad it made the countdown.
"Chain Gang" is an important milestone film. But it didn't make my top 25. However Scarface (also Muni) was my number 25..
~Doc
X
Favorite Movies
I had never heard of Chain Gang until Camo recommended it to me. I liked it enough the first time to include it on my list, but when I watched it a second time for a HoF it went up a few more places. My wife loved it too.
I liked Duck Soup but it ended up being my least favorite of the Marx Brothers movies I watched.
3. The Adventures of Robin Hood (#33)
4. King Kong (#16)
5. Of Mice and Men (#46)
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (#28)
9. The Scarlet Empress (#63)
11. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
12. The Blue Angel (#38)
13. Dark Victory (#52)
14. Jezebel (#29)
15. Horse Feathers (#51)
16. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (#45)
18. The Young in Heart (#65)
19. City Girl (#74)
21. Pepe Le Moko (#54)
22. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (#47)
24. The Thin Man (#25)
25. Make Way for Tomorrow (#32)
I liked Duck Soup but it ended up being my least favorite of the Marx Brothers movies I watched.
3. The Adventures of Robin Hood (#33)
4. King Kong (#16)
5. Of Mice and Men (#46)
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (#28)
9. The Scarlet Empress (#63)
11. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (#11)
12. The Blue Angel (#38)
13. Dark Victory (#52)
14. Jezebel (#29)
15. Horse Feathers (#51)
16. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (#45)
18. The Young in Heart (#65)
19. City Girl (#74)
21. Pepe Le Moko (#54)
22. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (#47)
24. The Thin Man (#25)
25. Make Way for Tomorrow (#32)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Gave Mr. Smith Goes To Washington an airing and despite a few personal niggles with it actually quite enjoyed it on the whole and whilst it eventually didn't quite make my ballot it certainly was in contention for a spot. Given the general demographic of the site I'm actually surprised it's not a little higher.
Seen: 62/91
Faildictions (streamline moderne vsn 3.01):
9. Maid Of Salem
Seen: 62/91
My list:
Faildictions (streamline moderne vsn 3.01):
9. Maid Of Salem
I hated Mr. Smith Goes to Washington. Capra's corniness combined with Stewart's voice was just way too much annoying for me.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I keep thinking I will love this film someday because Stewart is the greatest. It hasn't happened yet though, maybe next time.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
It was 23 for me. I really like Stewart and hence I liked this movie enough just to squeeze it on the list.
X
Favorite Movies
X