hi, i used to post on here about 4/5 years ago but completely forgot my username, so i'm back with a Mark E Smith themed user. Here is my top 100 films list. It's a pretty personal list. Some popular films some not so much. Think there's two teleplays in there and a couple of pieces of artist-moving-image, but it all falls under the wide umbrella of FILM. Here. We. Go.
EDIT*****: THERE IS NOW A TL;DR FULL LIST AT THE END W NO DESCRIPTIONS ! ! ! ! !
100. Welcome to Leith (2015)
A p conventional documentary on the one hand, but an excellent cultural document on the other. Really charts the rise and activity of the far right throughout the 2010s really well, almost a horror movie in some respects. Seen it a few times now and each time i come away absolutely terrified.
99. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
boooooo I know I know. Aesthetic king and marmite auteur, but probably my favourite Wes Anderson, and it is p much the soundtrack of my teens. Love love love the Walking-Off-The-Bus-To-These-Days moment more than I could ever describe.
98. Les Unwanted de Europa (2018)
I said this list is p persona, which it is, but like also it's just a list i try and keep track of in my own head, so expect some recent releases. Saw this when it was on MUBI and loved. Tracks Walter Benjamin travelling from catalonia to france numerous times, a v slow and mediative film, but reallly felt it captured that eye-of-the-storm calm perfectly. Like violence isn't always loud and brash.
97. Raising Arizona (1987)
my namesake. Absolute fave coen brothers movie, best use of NIc Cage i've ever seeen, and super tender plot at heart, like is anyone really in the wrong ?? (probably), haven't seen for a while now but still have super fond memories for this film.
96. The Family Way (1966)
always always ALWAYS watch this with my family, favourtie Boulting film, also beautiful score by Paul McCartney. Love the Lancashire humour and the bittersweet-career-best performance from John Mills. One of the most overlooked sex comedies ever.
That's the first five! will try and post five a day but may post more than that at a time if i get the chance!!!! hope this is interesting to at least someone ! peace : - )
EDIT*****: THERE IS NOW A TL;DR FULL LIST AT THE END W NO DESCRIPTIONS ! ! ! ! !
100. Welcome to Leith (2015)
A p conventional documentary on the one hand, but an excellent cultural document on the other. Really charts the rise and activity of the far right throughout the 2010s really well, almost a horror movie in some respects. Seen it a few times now and each time i come away absolutely terrified.
99. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
boooooo I know I know. Aesthetic king and marmite auteur, but probably my favourite Wes Anderson, and it is p much the soundtrack of my teens. Love love love the Walking-Off-The-Bus-To-These-Days moment more than I could ever describe.
98. Les Unwanted de Europa (2018)
I said this list is p persona, which it is, but like also it's just a list i try and keep track of in my own head, so expect some recent releases. Saw this when it was on MUBI and loved. Tracks Walter Benjamin travelling from catalonia to france numerous times, a v slow and mediative film, but reallly felt it captured that eye-of-the-storm calm perfectly. Like violence isn't always loud and brash.
97. Raising Arizona (1987)
my namesake. Absolute fave coen brothers movie, best use of NIc Cage i've ever seeen, and super tender plot at heart, like is anyone really in the wrong ?? (probably), haven't seen for a while now but still have super fond memories for this film.
96. The Family Way (1966)
always always ALWAYS watch this with my family, favourtie Boulting film, also beautiful score by Paul McCartney. Love the Lancashire humour and the bittersweet-career-best performance from John Mills. One of the most overlooked sex comedies ever.
That's the first five! will try and post five a day but may post more than that at a time if i get the chance!!!! hope this is interesting to at least someone ! peace : - )
Last edited by the-young-turk; 04-16-19 at 02:34 PM.