The last time I did one of these was at least 4 years ago so I suppose its time for an update. This is a top "whatever" list because my list is never a set amount, its always just everything I'd score a 4.5/5 or higher. Don't expect any sprawling essays on why these films are dope, I'm terrible at explaining these things. Also, I'm going to try to finish this in the next couple days because I'm off for vacation later this week. Anyway...
A short, simple animation but its so smooth and rhythmic (despite being silent) and it just felt like magic watching it the first time.
A super fun film. Not so much a straight-forward story but more a series of related vignettes that are always humorous and interesting in someway. Fellini's imagination is a wonder.
A fun road trip movie with lovely, bright colours and a great relationship between the main characters.
#46. Rhythmus 23 (1928) - Hans Richter
A short, simple animation but its so smooth and rhythmic (despite being silent) and it just felt like magic watching it the first time.
#45. City of Women (1980) - Federico Fellini
A super fun film. Not so much a straight-forward story but more a series of related vignettes that are always humorous and interesting in someway. Fellini's imagination is a wonder.
#44. I Hate But Love (1962) - Koreyoshi Kurahara
A fun road trip movie with lovely, bright colours and a great relationship between the main characters.
Last edited by martyrofevil; 10-03-17 at 06:19 AM.