Tales From the Crypt (1972) -
Anthology horror film. Santa and blind people - great! Cushing shows great class as always. Statuette and accident segments are okay.
Chillerama (2011) -
Anthology gross-out horror/comedy film. Too long, but has its charm. Vulgar homogeneous humour gets tiresome after a while.
超いんらん 姉妹どんぶり [Twilight Dinner] (1998) -
Vampires + pinku eiga. Could've been much better, but it's still a a decent one and what a twist at the end. :O
Giallo a Venezia [Giallo in Venice] (1979) -
The commissario is the king of eggs! The movie itself is an outrageous in its time giallo full of brutality and sex scenes. As great as it sounds, the film is decent at best, mainly because its style is so dull.
The Stranger (1946) -
The premise was super-interesting and the film lives up to it! Robinson once again shows his greatness and Welles is pretty good, too. Yet another Welles film better than Citizen Kane. <edgy>
La leggenda del santo bevitore [The Legend of the Holy Drinker] (1988) -
Yet another great Hauer performance. And the film itself... Christian! But how indisputable, philosophical, almost metaphysical!
Le corbeau [The Raven] (1943) -
Social commentary, whodunit, death wears black, suspense to the very end and noir aesthetics. A harsh critique of the French, an anti-informer movie (3 million French citizens informed Nazis!!!). It was banned and its director - Clouzot got a lifelong moviemaking ban (thankfully lifted after some time).
Le deuxième souffle [Second Breath] (1966) -
10/10 first scene. Later on - only coldness (Polar genre abides) and Melville's poetics. Woo was inspired by the final shootout! He once said that Melville is a God to him!
Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) -
Outstanding performances from Hepburn and Taylor. The former overshadows everybody when she appears on the screen! A quiet and observant performance from Clift. A lot of talking, as expected from a play-adapted movie. I actually met with many opinions claiming that this indeed is just a filmed play, but you can't have a close-up like that with Taylor on bed in a play. And the last act is a surreal nightmare!
The Big Clock (1948) -
Very solid noir thriller with comedy bits!
Слава – нам, смерть – врагам [Glory to Us, Death to the Enemy] (1914) -
A great Bauer film with, as always with him, outstanding visuals (deep focus!!!), but sadly did not survive in its entirety.
Le soupirant [The Suitor] (1963) -
Extremely good sense and poetry of a gag. Sentimentality at its best! That bloody ending almost made me cry! Both this and
Yoyo are close to 4.5 stars!
The Voice Thief (2013) -
The son of Alejandro Jodorovsky makes a short film. It is a mix between his father's quirky controversy and Winding Refn's neon colours. A worthy final product!
La ronde (1950) -
To fiddle, or not to fiddle, that is the question. "To fiddle!" Walbrook prompts and invites you to a kinky adventure!
Les anges du péché [Angels of the Streets] (1943) -
Bresson's debut feature and a better film than a couple of his later ones! Not too Bressonian in style yet, but it is in themes. With this film I completed his filmography. Yet another director I've successfully unleashed my Total Solution program on (Kurosawa was the last one)!!! Renée Faure.
33333333333
女地獄 森は濡れた [Woods Are Wet] (1973) -
The arthouse intro is but a preludium to the orgy of degeneration that follows! The final ectasy in death and absolutely no moral boundaries! De Sade's
Justine in Japan! Marquess would be proud!
Campanadas a medianoche [Chimes at Midnight] (1965) -
Good! The battle sequence directed by Jesus Franco (!!!) is paradoxically the best in the movie.