Great list Harry. I too am particularly fond of:
Also loving the inclusion of 2 Melville classics. Though I prefer a few others of him over Bob Le Flambeur, it is certainly a terrific film. Le Samourai is a masterpiece, as are Le Cercle Rouge and Army of Shadows.
I will definitely try to watch Wages of Fear from Clouzot. I've only seen Le Corbeau so far, so I have to watch Wages of Fear and Les Diaboliques asap.
Once again, great list. Lovely mixture of old films, modern classics and some very personal choices here and there.
- Night of the Hunter
- No Country For Old Men
- The Maltese Falcon
- High And Low (sometimes I think it's my favourite Kurosawa film)
- Double Indemnity
- Traffic
- The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
- Rear Window
- Mulholland Drive
- The General
- Raging Bull (as a boxing fan, I go ballistic every time I see this)
- There Will Be Blood
- Psycho
- The Empire Strikes Back
- Apocalypse Now
- The Battle of Algiers
- A Clockwork Orange
- The Wild Bunch
- One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
- Casablanca
- Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Also loving the inclusion of 2 Melville classics. Though I prefer a few others of him over Bob Le Flambeur, it is certainly a terrific film. Le Samourai is a masterpiece, as are Le Cercle Rouge and Army of Shadows.
I will definitely try to watch Wages of Fear from Clouzot. I've only seen Le Corbeau so far, so I have to watch Wages of Fear and Les Diaboliques asap.
Once again, great list. Lovely mixture of old films, modern classics and some very personal choices here and there.