0
I've got to say your right To Live and Die in L.A. is a return to form with Freidkin, what happened? I remember thinking it was all over and then waiting for about 5 minutes and then he begins to paint a whole new picture of what the film is all about. It's in your face filmmaking.
You mention Escape from New York and They Live as being flawed i'm not going to argue or disagree. Would you credit this to being of a smaller budgeted film, or a director going threw growning pains or just a simple point of storytelling.
I recently re-watched Manhunter and everything you say is true and more. This is a stagering film. Have you seen The Keep, it's blassy muddled but relivent and intriuging.
Ghost World, The idea of friendship lost. the growning up after high school. I felt extremely depressed after watching this and have yet to watch it again.
Animal House has it's appeal and appreciatation. I'm not prone to think this is bad but merely a good film. Landis has done better but again I can see the appeal of it. what did you think of The Blues Brothers, An American Werewolf in London, Trading Places and Spies Like Us.
Planet of the Vampires was one of the first films in your top 100 and honestly after see it I was expecting to see more of Mario Bava, interesting that this film marks his only appearence.
Which do you perfer Aliens original cut or director cut ?
The Hitcher is one of those love it or hate films. I love it for it's ability to shake genre conventions and it's pure joy of insanity.
Cube is creative low budget filmmaking at it most raw and intellagent. I remember for days thinking about this film and what it's intentions were.
Vanishing Point, I know they tried to remake this film but it a purely 70's oriented film it doesn't transist into an other decade. It's a vault film a time capsule so to speak. drug induced. There's meaning in there somewhere.
I love Akira Kurosawa and i've notice you do to. Where about do you consider Stray Dog, Red Beard and High and Low.
Laurel and Hardey have you seen BlockHeads. I haven`t seen much of there I`ll defaintly add the ones you mentioned to my too see list, thanks.
I dug Intacto not as much as you obviously did. To me it`s all in the concept and the concept is almost too much for the director to handle. I felt the material couldn`t have been any strong and that the directing lets this one down a bit. I remember getting this weird feeling right after watching this that America (Hollywood) was going to remake it. Not unlike The Vanishing, Insomnia, Nightwatch etc
HUGE GIGANTIC props for mentioning Martin. Everything made for an inventive film. Low key lighting. gritty film, subtle atmosphere, low budget, organic acting. fundemental creative filmmaking. So groundbreaking no one has dare to repeat, remake or recapture it.
You mentioned Robocop, Starship Troppers and Total Recall all I love if you haven`t seen Flesh and Blood or his earlier dutch stuff such as The Fourth Man and Soldier of Orange I highly recommend them.
The Quiet Earth it`s a sci-fi that`s not really about sci-fi. I know i`ll get some slack for this but Geoff Murphy has made some interesting film such as Freejack and Goodbye Porky Pie I even liked Under Siege II to a point of what it is it does good.
Night of the Creeps has been on my too see list after buying Monster Squad a few months ago.
If I could recommend anything to you I`d recommend Sword of Doom and anything directed by Senji Suzuki espically Branded to Kill and Toyko Drifter.