Well I think it's noticable enough that his filmography has drop down from once beinging a soild filmography with 1 or 2 fun good films with the rest beinging great. now has some barely passible flick in it. Vampires (1998),Escape from L.A. (1996), Body Bags (1993)(TV). This transition, I think started with They Live (1988) just before the 90's and really made his filmography filter with GREAT, OKAY and BAD-to-UGLY films. The 2 90's films that need to be mentioned that are above the 3 above are In the Mouth of Madness (1995) & Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992). while Memoirs ain't the greatest and it ain't no The Invisible Man, the comdic side works and the effects held the movie together.
His 3 Materpieces IMO in no particular are Big Trouble in Little China (1986), Thing, The (1982) & Halloween (1978)
Films very close to beinging masterpieces are Escape from New York (1981), Starman (1984) & Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Plus these 3 are highly enjoyable as well Prince of Darkness (1987), Christine (1983), Fog, The (1980)
His 3 Materpieces IMO in no particular are Big Trouble in Little China (1986), Thing, The (1982) & Halloween (1978)
Films very close to beinging masterpieces are Escape from New York (1981), Starman (1984) & Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Plus these 3 are highly enjoyable as well Prince of Darkness (1987), Christine (1983), Fog, The (1980)