At the moment...
1. Raging Bull (1980)
2. GoodFellas (1990)
3. Cape Fear (1991)
4. Taxi Driver (1976)
5. The Last Waltz (1978)
6. Casino (1995)
7. The Departed (2006)
8. After Hours (1985)
9. Gangs Of New York (2002)
10. The Aviator (2004)
And then it's a tie between Bringing Out The Dead & Shutter Island for least favourite. It may be surprising that Cape Fear has been bumped down to number three, but the technical aspects of Raging Bull & GoodFellas are perfect. Substance and style wise, they're both masterpieces. Cape Fear is still one of my all time favourite movies, and Taxi Driver is a very, very good film. The Last Waltz, Casino, The Departed & After Hours are other favourites, and the rest are superfluous; they don't match the quality of the first seven I listed.
1. Raging Bull (1980)
2. GoodFellas (1990)
3. Cape Fear (1991)
4. Taxi Driver (1976)
5. The Last Waltz (1978)
6. Casino (1995)
7. The Departed (2006)
8. After Hours (1985)
9. Gangs Of New York (2002)
10. The Aviator (2004)
And then it's a tie between Bringing Out The Dead & Shutter Island for least favourite. It may be surprising that Cape Fear has been bumped down to number three, but the technical aspects of Raging Bull & GoodFellas are perfect. Substance and style wise, they're both masterpieces. Cape Fear is still one of my all time favourite movies, and Taxi Driver is a very, very good film. The Last Waltz, Casino, The Departed & After Hours are other favourites, and the rest are superfluous; they don't match the quality of the first seven I listed.
__________________
"George, this is a little too much for me. Escaped convicts, fugitive sex... I've got a cockfight to focus on."
"George, this is a little too much for me. Escaped convicts, fugitive sex... I've got a cockfight to focus on."
Last edited by TylerDurden99; 10-17-11 at 07:57 AM.