Because I choose not to acknowledge the Crystal Skull Indie Jones as a viable movie, I vote for Temple of Doom being the worst in that series.
Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Because I choose not to acknowledge the Crystal Skull Indie Jones as a viable movie, I vote for Temple of Doom being the worst in that series.
Crystal Skull is still part of the series.
The weakest film in just about any franchise is the one that kills it, and no movie more successfully killed a franchise than Batman and Robin from the original Batman franchise. Lets start with the fact that it almost killed several careers, and even managed to such the talent out of George Clooney. It went backwards form the dark and edgy new Batman and instead deiced to go with cheesy and outdated 60's version. Not to mention the fact it put the Batman film franchise on ice (see Schumacher I can do it too) for 7 years, forcing a reboot to get back the films back on track. It was not the weakest Batman film, but one of the weakest films ever.
I think some of you are being really harsh on The Amazing Spiderman. Sure, I liked it more than the first Raimi one, so there is bias here, but you guys really thought it was worse than the abomination and destroyer of franchises? Even if you hated Amazing (which is understandable), in no way was the third more worth watching. Let me bring back your memories...
And my final point: Without Spiderman 3 sucking so bad, there is no Amazing. (So maybe I should thank it instead.)
Fine, I think you guys have suffered enough here. I rest my case.
And my final point: Without Spiderman 3 sucking so bad, there is no Amazing. (So maybe I should thank it instead.)
Fine, I think you guys have suffered enough here. I rest my case.
__________________
Here, if you have a milkshake, and I have a milkshake, and I have a straw. There it is, that's a straw, you see? You watching?. And my straw reaches acroooooooss the room, and starts to drink your milkshake... I... drink... your... milkshake!
-Daniel, There Will Be Blood
Here, if you have a milkshake, and I have a milkshake, and I have a straw. There it is, that's a straw, you see? You watching?. And my straw reaches acroooooooss the room, and starts to drink your milkshake... I... drink... your... milkshake!
-Daniel, There Will Be Blood
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Recently a series I got into for the first time were the Bourne films, saw the first three and liked them all to varying degrees. Ultimatum was probably the one I enjoyed the least but I still liked it. I want to see Legacy.
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
Alien: Alien Resurrection
Predator: Predators
Terminator: Rise of the Machines
RoboCop: 3
Star Trek: Into Darkness
James Bond: All of them
Jurassic Park: The Lost World
Batman: Batman and Robin
Superman: 3
X-Men: The Last Stand
Spider-Man: 3
Iron Man 3
Hulk: Hulk
Transformers:All of them
Rambo 3
Rocky Balboa
The Godfather: 3
Die Hard: Live Free or Die Hard
Lethal Weapon 3
Back To The Future II
Planet Of The Apes: Battle For the Planet of the Apes
Fast and the furious: all of them
The Fast And The Furious: n/a__________________
"Yes, citizen, there is no cause for alarm -- you may return to your harpsichord."
Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
Alien: Alien Resurrection
Predator: Predators
Terminator: Rise of the Machines
RoboCop: 3
Star Trek: Into Darkness
James Bond: All of them
Jurassic Park: The Lost World
Batman: Batman and Robin
Superman: 3
X-Men: The Last Stand
Spider-Man: 3
Iron Man 3
Hulk: Hulk
Transformers:All of them
Rambo 3
Rocky Balboa
The Godfather: 3
Die Hard: Live Free or Die Hard
Lethal Weapon 3
Back To The Future II
Planet Of The Apes: Battle For the Planet of the Apes
Fast and the furious: all of them
The Fast And The Furious: n/a__________________
"Yes, citizen, there is no cause for alarm -- you may return to your harpsichord."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I notice you listed The Fast And The Furious twice.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
First of all: WATCH LORD OF THE RINGS RIGHT NOW.
Now, back to this...
Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King
Terminator - T2
X-Men - X2, but First Class is not far behind.
Iron Man - The first one, haven't watched 3 yet.
Spider-Man - Spider-Man 2, followed by Amazing.
Batman - The Dark Knight
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi
I might update this, but this is all I feel like doing right now...
Now, back to this...
Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King
Terminator - T2
X-Men - X2, but First Class is not far behind.
Iron Man - The first one, haven't watched 3 yet.
Spider-Man - Spider-Man 2, followed by Amazing.
Batman - The Dark Knight
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi
I might update this, but this is all I feel like doing right now...
IMO, the biggest disparity exists in the original "STAR WARS" trilogy:
"Star Wars" and "The Empire Strikes Back" are two of my favorite movies.
"The Return of The Jedi" one of my least favorite.
Of all time.
"Star Wars" and "The Empire Strikes Back" are two of my favorite movies.
"The Return of The Jedi" one of my least favorite.
Of all time.
Great idea for a thread, so here I go:
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi, just so cheesy!
Indiana Jones: Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls is the worst thing ever
Lord Of The Rings: Loved them all but liked Return the least
Alien: AvP
Predator: AvP
Terminator: Terminator Salvation
RoboCop: Robocop 3
Star Trek: I've only seen the JJ Abrams movies so won't comment till I see more
James Bond: Die Another Day...seriously, a sun ray???
Jurassic Park: JP 3
Batman: Batman and Robin was God awful
Superman: IV....
X-Men: X-Men 3 almost killed me
Spider-Man: Spiderman 3, entirely destroyed a franchise
Iron Man: Iron Man 3 was a turd wrapped in a dead raccoon.
Hulk: The Incredible Hulk, when smashing and blowing things up just don't work
Transformers: Transformers 2
Rambo: Rambo 2 and 3, I only ever liked the first one
Rocky: 3, 4 and 5, but 5 was probably the worst
The Godfather: 3 of course
Die Hard: 4 and 5 should have been aborted!
Lethal Weapon: I've only seen one so can't comment
Back To The Future: I like em all but probably go for 3 here
Planet Of The Apes: I've only seen the original and the reboot, so I'll go for the reboot but I like both
The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi, just so cheesy!
Indiana Jones: Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls is the worst thing ever
Lord Of The Rings: Loved them all but liked Return the least
Alien: AvP
Predator: AvP
Terminator: Terminator Salvation
RoboCop: Robocop 3
Star Trek: I've only seen the JJ Abrams movies so won't comment till I see more
James Bond: Die Another Day...seriously, a sun ray???
Jurassic Park: JP 3
Batman: Batman and Robin was God awful
Superman: IV....
X-Men: X-Men 3 almost killed me
Spider-Man: Spiderman 3, entirely destroyed a franchise
Iron Man: Iron Man 3 was a turd wrapped in a dead raccoon.
Hulk: The Incredible Hulk, when smashing and blowing things up just don't work
Transformers: Transformers 2
Rambo: Rambo 2 and 3, I only ever liked the first one
Rocky: 3, 4 and 5, but 5 was probably the worst
The Godfather: 3 of course
Die Hard: 4 and 5 should have been aborted!
Lethal Weapon: I've only seen one so can't comment
Back To The Future: I like em all but probably go for 3 here
Planet Of The Apes: I've only seen the original and the reboot, so I'll go for the reboot but I like both
The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift
__________________
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
X
Favorite Movies
IMO, the biggest disparity exists in the original "STAR WARS" trilogy:
"Star Wars" and "The Empire Strikes Back" are two of my favorite movies.
"The Return of The Jedi" one of my least favorite.
Of all time.
"Star Wars" and "The Empire Strikes Back" are two of my favorite movies.
"The Return of The Jedi" one of my least favorite.
Of all time.
Recently a series I got into for the first time were the Bourne films, saw the first three and liked them all to varying degrees. Ultimatum was probably the one I enjoyed the least but I still liked it. I want to see Legacy.
X
Favorite Movies
Star Wars: Empire Strikes Bank
Indiana Jones: Haven't seen Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls yet, but off the ones I've seen, Temple of Doom was the weakest
Batman: Batman and Robin...terrible movie, without Uma Thurman, it woudl have been completely unwatchable
Superman: I'm torn between SUPERMAN IV and SUPERMAN RETURNS
Rambo: RAMBO 3 was the weakest IMO
Rocky: Definitely ROCKY 5
The Godfather: GODFATHER 3, no contest
Die Hard: DIE HARD 2 sucked
Lethal Weapon: Didn't care for 3 that much
Back To The Future: Hated part 2...that film was a hot mess.
Planet Of The Apes: CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Indiana Jones: Haven't seen Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls yet, but off the ones I've seen, Temple of Doom was the weakest
Batman: Batman and Robin...terrible movie, without Uma Thurman, it woudl have been completely unwatchable
Superman: I'm torn between SUPERMAN IV and SUPERMAN RETURNS
Rambo: RAMBO 3 was the weakest IMO
Rocky: Definitely ROCKY 5
The Godfather: GODFATHER 3, no contest
Die Hard: DIE HARD 2 sucked
Lethal Weapon: Didn't care for 3 that much
Back To The Future: Hated part 2...that film was a hot mess.
Planet Of The Apes: CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
|