Okay so here's the quick round up of what I've reviewed so far and the ratings I give each film.
The Shining. . Kubrick's haunting horror masterpiece immerses you inside the mysterious,foreboding Overlook Hotel. A chilling,frightening film.
Only God Forgives-. Visually stunning yet rather hollow,OGF is film that's polarizing and rather cold but a solid effort from Drive director Nicholas Winding Refn.
Aguirre:Wrath of God-. Unflinching portrayal of a descent into the heart of darkness, as conquistadors attempt to find the fabled city of El Dorado.
Mulholland Dr.-+. David Lynch's surreal masterpiece is poetic and astonishingly captivating.His greatest achievement in cinema.
Dredd-. Furiously entertaining action flick already considered a cult classic. Dredd is an action-lovers dream come true.
Blue Velvet-+. Lynch's Blue Velvet is a beautiful American classic about the evil lurking beneath the glossy surface of a small town.A textbook great.
You're Next-. Deliciously entertaining horror flick,a underrated gem in the vein of 80's horror slasher flicks. Bloody fun.
In Bruges-+. Fantastic black comedy about a novice Hitman after he failed his first assignment.Sharp dialogue,great characters, and thrilling action scenes.
Prometheus-. Ambitious but flawed sci-fi.Prometheus works but fails to live up to the legacy of it's superior predecessor Alien.A mixed bag.
The Place Beyond The Pines-. Ambitious to a fault, but still a great film from 2013 with bold storytelling and great performances.
12 Angry Men-. A tense courtroom drama that thrills and immerses the viewer in the heart of a case that isn't as simple as it seems.Classic cinema
The Fall-. Flawed, but visually dazzling. Worth a watch if not only for the stunning beauty of the grand visuals on display.
Stalker-. Hauntingly bleak sci-fi film by genius russian director Andrei Tarkovsky.A visual experience that has to be experienced.
On the Waterfront-. Classic Hollywood melodrama about a conflicted protagonist who is fighting against his own conscience. Brilliant performance by the great Marlon Brando.
Rope-+. Solid effort by the great Alfred Hitchcock. Tense and entertaining film set in only one location.
Suspiria-. Gorgeous visuals,eerie score, and great atmosphere make Suspiria a very visceral experience.Imperfect, but excellent horror nonetheless.
Eraserhead-.Strange,surreal directorial debut for the great David Lynch.Uncomfortable,yet strangely personal.
Twin Peaks:Fire Walk With Me-. Nightmarish, and claustrophobic FWWM is a underrated film about the last days of Laura Palmer's life.Very unsettling.
Interview with The Vampire-. Excellent period piece depicting the lives of immortal Vampires.Riveting,and insightful.
Collateral-.Entertaining,efficient if a bit predictable crime thriller
One Hour Photo-. Severely underrated character study.Efficient cinematography and an overlooked performance by Robin Williams.
Brick-. A unique neo-noir that's well made and atmospheric, but a bit cold and lifeless.Still an interesting concept and solid if flawed execution.
Rashomon-.Akira Kurosawa's classic tale is a examination of human-nature and our persisting need to lie and twist truth to out favor.
Se7en-. David Fincher's bleak film Se7en is an atmospheric,hard-boiled neo-noir is a near-perfect thriller.
The Godfather-. Undisputed cinematic masterpiece.
Django Unchained-.Tarantino's take on the spaghetti western is entertaining and fun,but turns self-indulgent in the prolonged final act.
Identity-. Decent horror thriller that's worth at least a one-time watch.
Battle Royale-. Bloody,tense thriller about students forced to kill each other until there's only one left standing.A more mature version of The Hunger Games.
Psycho- Hitchcock horror classic has aged like fine wine.
The Untouchables- A mess of a gangster flick with few redeeming qualities.
Robocop-. This 80's action classic is entertaining,action-packed and filled with sharp satire. A very fun film.
The Dark Knight Rises-.A severely flawed,bloated action film that still manages to thrill and entertain.
Sin City-. Extremely entertaining comic-book film thats unparalleled fun.
Prisoners-.Bleak,uncomfortable thriller about child kidnapping.One of the best films of 2013, a sharp thriller.
The Silence of The Lambs-+.Masterfully crafted mystery thriller featuring magnetic performances and a engaging script.
Goodfellas-. Scorsese masterpiece portraying the highs and lows of the mob.
Blood Simple-. A Bold,enthralling crime thriller.
The Good,The Bad,and The Ugly-. Classic spaghetti western from the great Sergio Leone.
Brazil-. Excellent dark comedy about a dystopian future. Weird,strange,and insightful.
The Shining. . Kubrick's haunting horror masterpiece immerses you inside the mysterious,foreboding Overlook Hotel. A chilling,frightening film.
Only God Forgives-. Visually stunning yet rather hollow,OGF is film that's polarizing and rather cold but a solid effort from Drive director Nicholas Winding Refn.
Aguirre:Wrath of God-. Unflinching portrayal of a descent into the heart of darkness, as conquistadors attempt to find the fabled city of El Dorado.
Mulholland Dr.-+. David Lynch's surreal masterpiece is poetic and astonishingly captivating.His greatest achievement in cinema.
Dredd-. Furiously entertaining action flick already considered a cult classic. Dredd is an action-lovers dream come true.
Blue Velvet-+. Lynch's Blue Velvet is a beautiful American classic about the evil lurking beneath the glossy surface of a small town.A textbook great.
You're Next-. Deliciously entertaining horror flick,a underrated gem in the vein of 80's horror slasher flicks. Bloody fun.
In Bruges-+. Fantastic black comedy about a novice Hitman after he failed his first assignment.Sharp dialogue,great characters, and thrilling action scenes.
Prometheus-. Ambitious but flawed sci-fi.Prometheus works but fails to live up to the legacy of it's superior predecessor Alien.A mixed bag.
The Place Beyond The Pines-. Ambitious to a fault, but still a great film from 2013 with bold storytelling and great performances.
12 Angry Men-. A tense courtroom drama that thrills and immerses the viewer in the heart of a case that isn't as simple as it seems.Classic cinema
The Fall-. Flawed, but visually dazzling. Worth a watch if not only for the stunning beauty of the grand visuals on display.
Stalker-. Hauntingly bleak sci-fi film by genius russian director Andrei Tarkovsky.A visual experience that has to be experienced.
On the Waterfront-. Classic Hollywood melodrama about a conflicted protagonist who is fighting against his own conscience. Brilliant performance by the great Marlon Brando.
Rope-+. Solid effort by the great Alfred Hitchcock. Tense and entertaining film set in only one location.
Suspiria-. Gorgeous visuals,eerie score, and great atmosphere make Suspiria a very visceral experience.Imperfect, but excellent horror nonetheless.
Eraserhead-.Strange,surreal directorial debut for the great David Lynch.Uncomfortable,yet strangely personal.
Twin Peaks:Fire Walk With Me-. Nightmarish, and claustrophobic FWWM is a underrated film about the last days of Laura Palmer's life.Very unsettling.
Interview with The Vampire-. Excellent period piece depicting the lives of immortal Vampires.Riveting,and insightful.
Collateral-.Entertaining,efficient if a bit predictable crime thriller
One Hour Photo-. Severely underrated character study.Efficient cinematography and an overlooked performance by Robin Williams.
Brick-. A unique neo-noir that's well made and atmospheric, but a bit cold and lifeless.Still an interesting concept and solid if flawed execution.
Rashomon-.Akira Kurosawa's classic tale is a examination of human-nature and our persisting need to lie and twist truth to out favor.
Se7en-. David Fincher's bleak film Se7en is an atmospheric,hard-boiled neo-noir is a near-perfect thriller.
The Godfather-. Undisputed cinematic masterpiece.
Django Unchained-.Tarantino's take on the spaghetti western is entertaining and fun,but turns self-indulgent in the prolonged final act.
Identity-. Decent horror thriller that's worth at least a one-time watch.
Battle Royale-. Bloody,tense thriller about students forced to kill each other until there's only one left standing.A more mature version of The Hunger Games.
Psycho- Hitchcock horror classic has aged like fine wine.
The Untouchables- A mess of a gangster flick with few redeeming qualities.
Robocop-. This 80's action classic is entertaining,action-packed and filled with sharp satire. A very fun film.
The Dark Knight Rises-.A severely flawed,bloated action film that still manages to thrill and entertain.
Sin City-. Extremely entertaining comic-book film thats unparalleled fun.
Prisoners-.Bleak,uncomfortable thriller about child kidnapping.One of the best films of 2013, a sharp thriller.
The Silence of The Lambs-+.Masterfully crafted mystery thriller featuring magnetic performances and a engaging script.
Goodfellas-. Scorsese masterpiece portraying the highs and lows of the mob.
Blood Simple-. A Bold,enthralling crime thriller.
The Good,The Bad,and The Ugly-. Classic spaghetti western from the great Sergio Leone.
Brazil-. Excellent dark comedy about a dystopian future. Weird,strange,and insightful.