Some very brief comments:
- I'm surprised that Visitors of a Museum is so high on the list but great film nonetheless.
- Same goes for Santa Sangre
- Very nice to see Apur Sansar as your top choice for Ray. I too would pick that for my top 100.
- The Passion of Joan of Arc is a perfect film.
Im actually a bit surpised that Visitor of a Museum and Santa Sangre isnt higher. Both film left me astounded when i saw them the first time and they are still holding up.
In general i would say that both of these movies have been very important in the process of being a more adept movie watcher. Each film represents a genre of film that i love, Sci-fi and Horror, but imo they are not confined to that genre if you can say that. What i mean is that i dont see them as a purely genre film. In some way both of them got me more involved in cinema as such.
Also we screened Santa Sangre back in 2010 at our underground music and arts festival called A Scream in the Dark. Which was comprised of lectures, film screenings and mostly post-punk and noise music. So Santa Sangre has a very special place in my heart. It was also on my number one spot for the 80's list.
The Passion of Joan of Arc is a perfect film, cant disagree there
Actually im really happy that i managed to finish this list. I wouldnt have thought so in the winter when i had a lot of family stuff to attend to. I would also say that it was the plan to say something about each film, even if it was just a line or two, but english is hard for me and it takes a long time, just to write a simple thing or two. Perhaps another time
Last thing is that there are a lot of films i have forgotten, omitted or havent seen until of late. Here is a shortlist of some the more important stuff if youre interested.
The Koker Trilogy by Abbas Kiarostami
1) Where Is The Friend's Home? (1987)
2) Life and Nothing More... (1992)
3) Through the Olive Trees (1994)
Trilogy of Faith by Ingmar Bergman
4) Through a Glass Darkly (1961)
5) Winter Light (1962)
6) The Silence (1963)
The Dollars Trilogy by Sergio Leone
7) A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
8) For a Few Dollars More (1965)
9) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
10) Sátántangó (1994) by Béla Tarr
11) A Brighter Summer Day (1991) by Edward Yang
12) Shoah (1985) by Claude Lanzmann
13) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
14) Twentynine Palms (2003) by Bruno Dumont
15) Yi Yi: A One and a Two (2000) by Edward Yang
16) Gertrud (1964) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
17) I Am Cuba (1964) by Mikhail Kalatozov
18) Histoire(s) du cinéma (1988-1998) by Jean-Luc Godard
19) Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) by Chantal Akerman
20) Memorias del subdesarrollo (1968) by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
21) Solaris (1972) by Andrei Tarkovsky
22) Stranger by the Lake (2013) by Alain Guiraudie
23) Last Year at Marienbad (1961) by Alain Resnais
24) Nostalghia (1983) by Andrei Tarkovsky
25) Tropical Malady (2004) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul