So far, since 2010 I have watched one masterpiece and a set of good movies, out of the 200 movies from the last 3 years I have watched my favorites are:
Good movies:
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)
Very, very hardcore stuff here.
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Whoa, one of the best action movies ever made, without a doubt.
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
Sports and drugs. Batman shows that he can act too in this movie.
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
PTA's art movie. While I actually liked Magnolia and There Will Be Blood more, those were conventional films, this film distills PTA's style of directing and transforms it into a whole movie, truly a film tailor made for his fans.
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
One of Martin Scorsese's best movies, in my opinion. Way superior to that mediocre Hugo.
Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
One of those Indie masterpieces that few people talk about.
The Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
One of the best psychological thrillers of recent memory.
Detachment (Tony Kaye)
From the same director of American History X we got another movie about the urban problems afflicting modern US. Very good movie overall.
The Garden of Words (Makoto Shinkai)
The one above is a animated art movie of 46 minutes, it has the best visuals ever done in an animation, I think, it's the equivalent to The Tree of Life translated into impressionistic watercolor painting.
Children Who Chase Lost Voices (Makoto Shinkai)
This one is pretty much a homage to Miyazaki, so it feels exactly like one of his movies. This fitting my tastes like a glove.
Django Unchained (Tarantino)
Very entertaining Tarantino work.
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
Even though I think Nolan is slightly overrated, this movie was much better than his other ones, though it was a copy of a Satoshi Kon movie.
Wolf Children (Mamoru Hosoda)
Mamoru Hosoda's adult anime movie, a pretty much My Neighbor Totoro meets Only Yesterday. Very much like a GHIBLI movie, hence, a great movie.
The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet)
My favorite Chomet movie, a very poignant animated film, one of the best animated films I ever watched.
Chronicle (Josh Trank)
A Indie superhero movie. All round excellent, one of the best movies about teenagers ever made.
The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
One of the best biographical movies around and one of the few movies that deserved to take the Oscar. It's quite formulaic in execution, but it is very competent in it: it takes a beaten formula and rejuvenated it by executing it almost perfectly.
The Skin I Live In (Almodovar)
Well, I don't love Almodovar's movies that much, but a few of them are really notable, and given that I am comparing with only the stuff made recently, I guess this one is one of the best.
Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
All around excellent movie about the social decay among the white poor in the American midwest (?).
And, we have:
The Masterpiece of the last 3 and half years:
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (it was an anime TV series edited into a movie duology, they cut only a few minutes from the series so it's the same thing, the writer, who is the auteur, is named Gen Urobuchi), now I liked it even more than There Will Be Blood and, maybe, Spirited Away (f*ck yeah), and more than any TV series I ever watched.
+
This is very, very, very, very dark complex hardcore cerebral stuff. The emotional intensity is off the charts as well. It's emotional power leaves Tokyo Story, Grave of the Fireflies, Schindler's List, Ugetsu Monogatari and Bicycle Thieves eating dust. Seriously.