I Have Seen 64. Manchester by the Sea (2016, Kenneth Lonergan) 108 points Casey Affleck was an utter and complete surprise at the depth and nuance he was able to achieve in this.
This was a hard watch - emotionally, for me. I've been in that defeated, deflated, unable to get back up again situation. We all go through it at some point in our lives. And we witness Affleck's character struggle with his as life goes on, whether he likes it or not.
And that was what really made this movie. Real life. There was no clever, sage-like wisdom or heartfelt discussion where people's emotions and feelings are respected and nurtured. None of that. There was anguish, anger, reluctance to deal with it or anything, and the awkward, misguided conversations that happen - in real life. Including the not so wrapped up ending. Like life, it went on. Not completely resolved or worked out.
For that, I applaud it.
I was also impressed with the way they did flashbacks. We saw him, thinking of them and they'd play out. Well done. Especially the transformation of seeing Lee before the tragedy and the man devastated by it.
A lot of great scenes involving so many people. . . some harsh, some heartbreaking, some awkward, others filled with anger and the barbs that come out in such situations. Those mostly centered around Lee and his nephew.
One of those films I highly praise, but due to the emotional impact, I would not revisit it on my own. A much younger me would. But old me? The sadness was too stark to handle again.
62. Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins) 115 points Was pleasantly surprised by this slow-paced film. In particular with the "father figure" Juan, finding such a person in such an unlikely circumstance had a wonderfully "out of real life" aspect. The same can go for Teresa; what a truly wonderful "home" that they had together.
Even the mother, though the character is a common one, the actress did very well, and I rather liked the scene near the end with the visit and the talk they had.
The romantic scenes were quite romantic.
The time with Kevin was done beautifully, especially with the shot from behind the two of them. There was a balanced portrayal of vulnerability and pleasure.
And that closing scene with the two of them and a quick shot of him as a child standing before the ocean was a very beautiful moment indeed.
Well deserving of a spot on this list.
61. The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) 116 points One I had completely forgotten about when assembling my List though it may have ended up a final cut in the end, I had originally sought this out for its two leading ladies, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz. Centering on the crass bitch-fight to be the favorite of the insecure, frumpy, temper-tantrum, and petulant Queen Anne (Olivia Colman winning Best Actress in a Leading Role Oscar) made for an enjoyable watch. I so do love Period Pieces, and that does include inappropriate comedies such as this. Going back to my youth of Monty Python's period spoofs, Rowan Atkinson's
Black Adder and more recently, on Hulu's
The Great with Elle Fanning and a costar of this film, Nicholas Hoult.
Very happy to see it here.
Movies Seen 20 out of 40 (50%) 1. Upper Fifty
2. Jojo Rabbit (2012) #89 3. Lower Thirty, if at all
4. Will be a Surprise
5. Mid Pack
6. Mid Pack
7. Upper Fifty
8. Hell or High Water (2016) #76 9. Unlikely
10. Upper Twenty
11. Mid Pack
12. Probably Not
13. The King's Speech (2010) #78 14. Upper Fifty
15. The Raid (2011) #100 16. Mid, maybe Upper Fifty
17. Mid Pack
18. Upper Fifty
19. Mid to Upper Pack
20. Lower Fifty
21. Hopefully Places
22. Lower Fifty
23. Mid Pack
24. Mid Pack or Higher
25. A Royal Affair (2012) (One Pointer) One Pointers Seen 7 out of 35 (20%) Rectification List 86. 1917 (2019)
71. Ida (2013)