A Song For October
1. Yellow Days - A Little While
Discovered this by accident and really like it.
2. Woodbrain - Dig
New for me, and I quite like it!
3. the cure - just like heaven
No my favourite Cure song, but I do like it.
4. The Velvet Underground - Heroin
5. Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man
I don't know much of their music, but it's kind of cool.
6. Lucifer - Midnight Phantom
I know one of the guys in this band. Fun to see them nominated.
7. Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some
Not the biggest Van Halen fan on earth, but it was nice hearing this.
8. Lights - From All Sides
I like some kinds of dance music, but they ones I like are usually a little trippy/amazingly produced. This one was just a little too plain for me.
9. Lacuna Coil - Layers Of Time
I usually don't like Lacuna Coil, but this was quite alright! I admit I much prefer the male vocals, though.
10. The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love
11. Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes
12. Manowar - Blood of My Enemies
Discovered this by accident and really like it.
2. Woodbrain - Dig
New for me, and I quite like it!
3. the cure - just like heaven
No my favourite Cure song, but I do like it.
4. The Velvet Underground - Heroin
5. Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man
I don't know much of their music, but it's kind of cool.
6. Lucifer - Midnight Phantom
I know one of the guys in this band. Fun to see them nominated.
7. Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some
Not the biggest Van Halen fan on earth, but it was nice hearing this.
8. Lights - From All Sides
I like some kinds of dance music, but they ones I like are usually a little trippy/amazingly produced. This one was just a little too plain for me.
9. Lacuna Coil - Layers Of Time
I usually don't like Lacuna Coil, but this was quite alright! I admit I much prefer the male vocals, though.
10. The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love
11. Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes
12. Manowar - Blood of My Enemies
__________________
You're an enigma, cat_sidhe.
X
Favorite Movies
- The Cure - Just Like Heaven
- Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man
- Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some
- The Velvet Underground - Heroin
- The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love
- Woodbrain - Dig
Woah, sounds like Black Betty, bam-bah-lam! - Lucifer - Midnight Phantom
- Yellow Days - A Little While
- Lights - From All Sides
- Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes
- Lacuna Coil - Layers Of Time
- Manowar - Blood of My Enemies
__________________
"My Dionne Warwick understanding of your dream indicates that you are ambivalent on how you want life to eventually screw you." - Joel
"Ever try to forcibly pin down a house cat? It's not easy." - Captain Steel
"I just can't get pass sticking a finger up a dog's butt." - John Dumbear
"My Dionne Warwick understanding of your dream indicates that you are ambivalent on how you want life to eventually screw you." - Joel
"Ever try to forcibly pin down a house cat? It's not easy." - Captain Steel
"I just can't get pass sticking a finger up a dog's butt." - John Dumbear
X
Favorite Movies
*Waves fist in the air at @honeykid
You snatched that Ghostbusters track in an earlier round
That's cool though. This next nom is from the same motion picture soundtrack and is a stronger song, at least in part. This track heralded the release of ghosts onto New York City by way of Walter Peck's regulatory power trip. Starting around 2:20 of this track, the movie's tone took a sinister shift and MIGHT be one of the first moments I became aware of how music affects mood for a movie. That was kind of a revelation to me at the time. I am listening to this in the background now and I still get spooky chills. I don't know why the second half of this song is so different from the first, but it is what it is and I expect this one to rank fairly low for it. That said, you might as well skip on to the good stuff at 2:20.
Close your eyes and remember the first time you saw those lens flare special effect spirit "bulbs" slowly arcing up and out from the Ghostbuster' station, now free to terrorize NYC citizens. Cats and dogs. Sleeping together. Keymaster Vinz Clortho searching for his Gatekeeper, Zuul. It's the end of the world as we know it..... please..... please.... I believe it's magic-magic....
From the 1984 movie, Ghostbusters, I offer up Mick Smiley - Magic.
You snatched that Ghostbusters track in an earlier round
That's cool though. This next nom is from the same motion picture soundtrack and is a stronger song, at least in part. This track heralded the release of ghosts onto New York City by way of Walter Peck's regulatory power trip. Starting around 2:20 of this track, the movie's tone took a sinister shift and MIGHT be one of the first moments I became aware of how music affects mood for a movie. That was kind of a revelation to me at the time. I am listening to this in the background now and I still get spooky chills. I don't know why the second half of this song is so different from the first, but it is what it is and I expect this one to rank fairly low for it. That said, you might as well skip on to the good stuff at 2:20.
Close your eyes and remember the first time you saw those lens flare special effect spirit "bulbs" slowly arcing up and out from the Ghostbuster' station, now free to terrorize NYC citizens. Cats and dogs. Sleeping together. Keymaster Vinz Clortho searching for his Gatekeeper, Zuul. It's the end of the world as we know it..... please..... please.... I believe it's magic-magic....
From the 1984 movie, Ghostbusters, I offer up Mick Smiley - Magic.
Last edited by ynwtf; 10-11-20 at 03:16 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
Round 5
1. Velvet Underground - Heroin
2. Lucifer - Midnight Phantom
3. Manowar - Blood of My Enemies
4. The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love
5. Woodbrain - Dig
6. Lacuna Coil - Layers of Time
7. Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes
8. The Cure - Just Like Heaven
9. Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man
10. Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some
11. Yellow Days - A Little While
12. Lights - From All Sides
No time for comments tonight as I'm about to dip into @jiraffejustin's Weezer folder for some nocturnal busts.
1. Velvet Underground - Heroin
2. Lucifer - Midnight Phantom
3. Manowar - Blood of My Enemies
4. The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love
5. Woodbrain - Dig
6. Lacuna Coil - Layers of Time
7. Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes
8. The Cure - Just Like Heaven
9. Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man
10. Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some
11. Yellow Days - A Little While
12. Lights - From All Sides
No time for comments tonight as I'm about to dip into @jiraffejustin's Weezer folder for some nocturnal busts.
__________________
X
User Lists
X
User Lists
Sadly no votes from Derek this time but as y'all know by now this train just keeps on a-rollin'.....
2nd - The Velvet Underground - Heroin (86 pts)
3rd - Lucifer - Midnight Phantom (83 pts)
4th - Woodbrain - Dig (74 pts)
5th - Yellow Days - A Little While (72 pts)
6th - Lights - From All Sides (71 pts)
6th - Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some (71 pts)
6th - The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love (71 pts)
9th - Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man (68 pts)
10th - Manowar - Blood of My Enemies (53 pts)
11th - Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes (51 pts)
12th - Lacuna Coil - Layers Of Time (46 pts)
Grats to reso on getting their tune through to the Final
Round six up shortly...
1st - The Cure - Just Like Heaven (112 pts)
2nd - The Velvet Underground - Heroin (86 pts)
3rd - Lucifer - Midnight Phantom (83 pts)
4th - Woodbrain - Dig (74 pts)
5th - Yellow Days - A Little While (72 pts)
6th - Lights - From All Sides (71 pts)
6th - Van Halen - Everybody Wants Some (71 pts)
6th - The Low Anthem - Apothecary Love (71 pts)
9th - Florence + the Machine - What Kind of Man (68 pts)
10th - Manowar - Blood of My Enemies (53 pts)
11th - Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes (51 pts)
12th - Lacuna Coil - Layers Of Time (46 pts)
Grats to reso on getting their tune through to the Final
Round six up shortly...
Derek takes a breather this time, hopefully he'll be back before long, but hk makes a welcome return to keep us at that dodecahedronal dozen....
Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
Black Wire - The Face
Radiohead - Karma Police
The Oath - Night Child § (alt link if needed)
Meg Myers - Desire
Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
George Strait - Last In Love
Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
Mick Smiley - Magic
Colter Wall - Cowpoke
Please rank from 1 (your favourite) to 12 (your least favourite).
This round will stay open for voting until 9am IST/BST on 13th October.
Nominations for Round 7 are now open
Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
Black Wire - The Face
Radiohead - Karma Police
The Oath - Night Child § (alt link if needed)
Meg Myers - Desire
Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
George Strait - Last In Love
Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
Mick Smiley - Magic
Colter Wall - Cowpoke
Please rank from 1 (your favourite) to 12 (your least favourite).
This round will stay open for voting until 9am IST/BST on 13th October.
Nominations for Round 7 are now open
Last edited by Chypmunk; 10-12-20 at 03:27 AM.
Reason: Alt link for The Oath added
- Black Wire - The Face
- Meg Myers - Desire
- Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
- The Oath - Night Child
- Colter Wall - Cowpoke
- Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
- Radiohead - Karma Police
- George Strait - Last In Love
- Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
- Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
- Mick Smiley - Magic
- Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
My R7 nom:
Joy Askew - Little Darling
I am pretty busy today. I will vote Monday!
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
01: Meg Myers - Desire
02: The Oath - Night Child
03: Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
04: Radiohead - Karma Police
05: Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
06: Black Wire - The Face
07: Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
08: George Strait - Last In Love
09: Colter Wall - Cowpoke
10: Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
11: Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
12: Mick Smiley - Magic
Yeah, Meg, I'd wanna F you too. I've nominated Desire earlier myself, and it's such a great song.
02: The Oath - Night Child
03: Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
04: Radiohead - Karma Police
05: Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
06: Black Wire - The Face
07: Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
08: George Strait - Last In Love
09: Colter Wall - Cowpoke
10: Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
11: Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
12: Mick Smiley - Magic
Yeah, Meg, I'd wanna F you too. I've nominated Desire earlier myself, and it's such a great song.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
this train just keeps on a-rollin'.....
Grats to reso on getting their tune through to the Final
1st - The Cure - Just Like Heaven (112 pts)
Grats to reso on getting their tune through to the Final
Congratulations @resopamenic!
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1) George Strait - Last In Love
2) Colter Wall - Cowpoke
3) Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away (I ignored those annoying noises at the beginning because they're not on the CD version.)
4) Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
5) Mick Smiley - Magic
6) Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
7) Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
8) Radiohead - Karma Police
9) Meg Myers - Desire
10) The Oath - Night Child (The link had the message "Video unavailable. This video is not available.", so I used this link instead.)
11) Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
12) Black Wire - The Face
2) Colter Wall - Cowpoke
3) Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away (I ignored those annoying noises at the beginning because they're not on the CD version.)
4) Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
5) Mick Smiley - Magic
6) Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
7) Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
8) Radiohead - Karma Police
9) Meg Myers - Desire
10) The Oath - Night Child (The link had the message "Video unavailable. This video is not available.", so I used this link instead.)
11) Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
12) Black Wire - The Face
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Let's try an old Finnish legend. In addition to being one of the most prolific singers we've ever had, he also won a gold medal in Javelin at the London Olympics in 1948.
R7 nomination:
Tapio Rautavaara - On aivan sama
R7 nomination:
Tapio Rautavaara - On aivan sama
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Mission Of Burma - That's When I Reach For My Revolver
2. Radiohead - Karma Police
3. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
4. Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
5. The Oath - Night Child
6. Colter Wall - Cowpoke
7. Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
8. George Strait - Last In Love
9. Meg Myers - Desire
10. Mick Smiley - Magic
11. Black Wire - The Face
12. Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
2. Radiohead - Karma Police
3. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Sick Child
4. Harvey Danger - Cream and Bastards Rise
5. The Oath - Night Child
6. Colter Wall - Cowpoke
7. Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody
8. George Strait - Last In Love
9. Meg Myers - Desire
10. Mick Smiley - Magic
11. Black Wire - The Face
12. Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away
__________________
"Фильм призван вызвать духовную волну, а не взращивать идолопоклонников."
X
Favorite Movies
X