+1
From worst to slightly (unless stated otherwise) better than worst by some of my very favorite directors.
Roman Polanski - Cul-de-sac, Repulsion, Frantic.
Robert Altman - The James Dean Story, Ready to Wear, Quintet. (I actually didn't hate Quintet though, and need to see Ready to Wear again. Still have yet to see Dr. T and the Women and quite a few others).
Brian De Palma - Scar Face, maybe Carlito's Way though the last time I saw it I enjoyed it quite a bit very much in spite of Al Pacino and the simplistic story. And I actually like Mission to Mars and the Bonfire of the Vanities alright, which probably earns me a place in mofo purgatory.
David Cronenberg - Crimes of the Future, The Dead Zone, Eastern Promises, Crash.
Tsui Hark - Zu Warriors (2000), Double Team, The Lovers, The Master, and several others.
Orson Welles - The Stranger (the only one I don't really care for). Very very very distant 2nd and 3rd-least-favorite winners would probably be Citizen Kane and F for Fake.
Gillian Armstrong - Charlotte Gray (still like it a lot. Sorry, that's the best I could do. Maybe I'll legit dislike Little Women or her next movie, but don't count on it).
Ang Lee - The Ice Storm, The Wedding Banquet.
Buster Keaton - Battling Buttler, Seven Chances, College.
Tod Browning - Outside the Law, Dracula (deserves credit for Bela Lugosi and not much else. Much prefer Browning's/Lugosi's follow-up/spoof Mark of the Vampire).
Peter Greenaway - 8 ½ Women, The Belly of an Architect, The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (need to see the last two again, and I'm not counting anything pre-Draughtsman's Contract or there'd be a few more to add).
Akira Kurosawa - Drunken Angel, Scandal, Sanjuro, Dreams, Dodes'ka-den.
Shohei Imamura - A Man Vanishes, Nishi Ginza Station, Intentions of Murder, The Pornographers.
Nagisa Oshima - Pleasures of the Flesh, Sing a Song of Sex, Cruel Story of Youth.
John Sayles - Amigo, City of Hope, Silver City, Baby it's You.
Terrence Malick - Badlands (still like it.)