Best films made outside the U.S.
My Top 10 Non Hollywood Films
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc - Carl Dreyer
2. Eight and Half - Federico Fellini
3. Stalker - Andrei Tarkovsky
4. La Strada - Federico Fellini
5. Eternity and a Day - Theo Angelopoulos
6. Days and Nights in the Forest - Satyajit Ray
7. Red Beard - Akira Kurosawa
8. Woman in the Dunes - Hiroshi Teshigahara
9. High and Low - Akira Kurosawa
10. Knife in the Water - Roman Polanski
If I include Docs, then "Night and Fog" should be there and "Knife in the Water" will go out...
This is actually my top 10 list anyway, Hollywood or no Hollywood...only someone has to leave space for "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest", not sure which one will go though...
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc - Carl Dreyer
2. Eight and Half - Federico Fellini
3. Stalker - Andrei Tarkovsky
4. La Strada - Federico Fellini
5. Eternity and a Day - Theo Angelopoulos
6. Days and Nights in the Forest - Satyajit Ray
7. Red Beard - Akira Kurosawa
8. Woman in the Dunes - Hiroshi Teshigahara
9. High and Low - Akira Kurosawa
10. Knife in the Water - Roman Polanski
If I include Docs, then "Night and Fog" should be there and "Knife in the Water" will go out...
This is actually my top 10 list anyway, Hollywood or no Hollywood...only someone has to leave space for "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest", not sure which one will go though...
__________________
To Suggest Is To Create, To Name Is To Destroy
To Suggest Is To Create, To Name Is To Destroy
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Foreign movies, allright;
First non-english-language:
1. Italian movies:
- 8 1/2 (Fellini)
- La dolce vita (Fellini)
- The bicycle thieves (De Sica)
- The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
- Life is beautiful (Benigni)
- Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)
- Amarcord (Fellini)
2. Polish movies:
- Ashes and diamond
- Kanal (both Wajda)
- Knife In the water (Polanski)
- Mis (or Teddy bear) (Bareja)
- The Promised Land (Wajda, again)
- A Short Film about Killing (Kieslowski)
3. French movies:
- Three colours (Kieslowski, actually french-polish)
- Breathless
- Pierrot le fou (both Godard)
- Playtime (Tati)
- Last Year in Marienbad (Resnais)
- La Jetée (Marker)
- La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Dreyer)
- Intouchables (Nakache/Toledano)
4. Japanese movies:
- Spirited away (Miyazaki)
- Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
- Rashomon (Kurosawa)
- Tokyo story (Ozu)
- Grave of the fireflies (Takahata)
And others: Wild Strawberries, The Seventh Seal, Aguirre: The Wrath of God, Fitzcarraldo, City of god, M, Stalker.
First non-english-language:
1. Italian movies:
- 8 1/2 (Fellini)
- La dolce vita (Fellini)
- The bicycle thieves (De Sica)
- The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
- Life is beautiful (Benigni)
- Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)
- Amarcord (Fellini)
2. Polish movies:
- Ashes and diamond
- Kanal (both Wajda)
- Knife In the water (Polanski)
- Mis (or Teddy bear) (Bareja)
- The Promised Land (Wajda, again)
- A Short Film about Killing (Kieslowski)
3. French movies:
- Three colours (Kieslowski, actually french-polish)
- Breathless
- Pierrot le fou (both Godard)
- Playtime (Tati)
- Last Year in Marienbad (Resnais)
- La Jetée (Marker)
- La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Dreyer)
- Intouchables (Nakache/Toledano)
4. Japanese movies:
- Spirited away (Miyazaki)
- Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
- Rashomon (Kurosawa)
- Tokyo story (Ozu)
- Grave of the fireflies (Takahata)
And others: Wild Strawberries, The Seventh Seal, Aguirre: The Wrath of God, Fitzcarraldo, City of god, M, Stalker.
Last edited by Strangelove; 10-18-15 at 04:04 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Pan's labyrinth
very mad that it didn't win the Oscar for best foreign film that year. Then watched The Lives of Others, less mad. but still would have voted for Pan's labyrinth.
very mad that it didn't win the Oscar for best foreign film that year. Then watched The Lives of Others, less mad. but still would have voted for Pan's labyrinth.
The Conformist (1970), Italy
The Face of Another (1966), Japan
Possession (1981), Poland
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962), France
Dogtooth (2009), Greece
Oslo, August 31st (2011), Norway
Thirst (2009), South Korea
Simon of the Desert (1965), Mexico/Spain
M (1931), Germany/Sweden
Distant (2002), Turkey
The Face of Another (1966), Japan
Possession (1981), Poland
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962), France
Dogtooth (2009), Greece
Oslo, August 31st (2011), Norway
Thirst (2009), South Korea
Simon of the Desert (1965), Mexico/Spain
M (1931), Germany/Sweden
Distant (2002), Turkey
No Werckmeister Harmonies? I pronounce this top invalid!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'd say my favourite foreign films are:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Judgement at Nuremberg
1. Pulp Fiction
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Judgement at Nuremberg
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Zatoichi (2003)
Persona (1966)
Stalker (1979)
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000)
Old Boy (2003)
Downfall (2004)
Martyrs (2008)
Sanjuro (1962)
Haute Tension (2003)
I Saw The Devil (2010)
Persona (1966)
Stalker (1979)
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000)
Old Boy (2003)
Downfall (2004)
Martyrs (2008)
Sanjuro (1962)
Haute Tension (2003)
I Saw The Devil (2010)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
All my favorites because none of my top 50 was produced domestically.
Last edited by Redwell; 10-18-15 at 05:43 PM.
Well, one in my top 200 was produced domestically.
X
User Lists
All Gareth Evans' movies and Miyazaki's. Also Intouchables and The Pianist
__________________
Overall...[Rocket_Sam]
Overall...[Rocket_Sam]
X