The MoFo Top 100 Foreign Language Film Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Yeah, I noticed you'd voted for it @rauldc14 we really don't have a lot of overlap, do we? And yet we did a really good Psycho commentary, so when we do, it works well
Last edited by rauldc14; 08-08-21 at 11:33 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Oh, I see it was @ScarletLion. Since I'm happy that someone else voted for the film, I'll hand you some bread and a flower via freeze frame as a gift.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Good stuff. 3 of these were on my list- Broken Circle Breakdown, Breathless, and Lavventura
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's a brilliant film isn't it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My thanks also to Thursday Next; although I have not been posting, I have been following.
This was my list:
1. Andrei Rublev (1966) (#23)
2. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974)
3. Metropolis (1927) (#31)
4. 8½ (1963) (#9)
5. The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973)
6. Stalker (1979) (#7)
7. Vampyr (1932) (#84)
8. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (#15)
9. Rashomon (1950) (#13)
10. The Seventh Seal (1957) (#4)
11. Seven Samurai (1954) (#1)
12. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
13. Persona (1966) (#2)
14. The Vanishing (1988) (#94)
15. Jules and Jim (1962)
16. The Battle of Algiers (1966) (#56)
17. Invention for Destruction (1958)
18. Blow-Up (1966)
19. Kanal (1957)
20. The Boat (1981) (#25)
21. Fanny and Alexander (1982) (#39)
22. Where Is My Friend's House? (1987)
23. Nosferatu (1922)
24. Bicycle Thieves (1948) (#6)
25. The Blue Angel (1930)
So 15 of my list made the final list, which feels like a pretty healthy percentage. A quick, and possibly not entirely accurate, count says I've seen 60 of the 100, including all of the top 20 (though I only saw Come and See for the first time this past weekend, along with Princess Mononoke). Plenty to look forward to then.
This was my list:
1. Andrei Rublev (1966) (#23)
2. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974)
3. Metropolis (1927) (#31)
4. 8½ (1963) (#9)
5. The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973)
6. Stalker (1979) (#7)
7. Vampyr (1932) (#84)
8. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (#15)
9. Rashomon (1950) (#13)
10. The Seventh Seal (1957) (#4)
11. Seven Samurai (1954) (#1)
12. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
13. Persona (1966) (#2)
14. The Vanishing (1988) (#94)
15. Jules and Jim (1962)
16. The Battle of Algiers (1966) (#56)
17. Invention for Destruction (1958)
18. Blow-Up (1966)
19. Kanal (1957)
20. The Boat (1981) (#25)
21. Fanny and Alexander (1982) (#39)
22. Where Is My Friend's House? (1987)
23. Nosferatu (1922)
24. Bicycle Thieves (1948) (#6)
25. The Blue Angel (1930)
So 15 of my list made the final list, which feels like a pretty healthy percentage. A quick, and possibly not entirely accurate, count says I've seen 60 of the 100, including all of the top 20 (though I only saw Come and See for the first time this past weekend, along with Princess Mononoke). Plenty to look forward to then.
X
User Lists
#121 Shoeshine, 45 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
Keep it going....maybe someone when bored will put together a region list.
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
Keep it going....maybe someone when bored will put together a region list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm a little late but here's my final list...
1. Das Boot (1981)
2. Spirited Away (2001)
3. The Lives of Others (2006)
4. In the Mood for Love (2000)
5. The Witch: Part 1. The Subversion (2018)
6. After the Storm (2016)
7. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
8. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
9. Charulata (1964)
10. One Cut of the Dead (2017)
11. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
12. Our Little Sister (2015)
13. Ring (1998)
14. Nights of Cabiria (1957)
15. Capernaum (2018)
16. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
17. Betty Blue (1986)
18. The Wages of Fear (1953)
19. The Chorus (2004)
20. The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
21. Jean de Florette (1986)
22. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
23. Brother (2000)
24. La Haine (1995)
25. Ida (2013)
Thanks Thursday for hosting it. Can't wait for the next one.
1. Das Boot (1981)
2. Spirited Away (2001)
3. The Lives of Others (2006)
4. In the Mood for Love (2000)
5. The Witch: Part 1. The Subversion (2018)
6. After the Storm (2016)
7. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
8. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
9. Charulata (1964)
10. One Cut of the Dead (2017)
11. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
12. Our Little Sister (2015)
13. Ring (1998)
14. Nights of Cabiria (1957)
15. Capernaum (2018)
16. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
17. Betty Blue (1986)
18. The Wages of Fear (1953)
19. The Chorus (2004)
20. The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
21. Jean de Florette (1986)
22. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
23. Brother (2000)
24. La Haine (1995)
25. Ida (2013)
Thanks Thursday for hosting it. Can't wait for the next one.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Whoops. I hadn't realized this thing was wrapped up. Is there a list of the top 25 anywhere? Thanks.
X
Favorite Movies
Whoops. I hadn't realized this thing was wrapped up. Is there a list of the top 25 anywhere? Thanks.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Seven Samurai is the #1 voted top foreign film of all time??
I had it at #9, and I thought that was a stretch.. I think we have a lot of sword play fans on the forum..
I had it at #9, and I thought that was a stretch.. I think we have a lot of sword play fans on the forum..
X
Favorite Movies
Seven Samurai is the #1 voted top foreign film of all time??
I had it at #9, and I thought that was a stretch.. I think we have a lot of sword play fans on the forum..
I had it at #9, and I thought that was a stretch.. I think we have a lot of sword play fans on the forum..
Am I the only one who knew it would be number 1 from the getgo?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
No.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Am I the only one who knew it would be number 1 from the getgo?
X
Favorite Movies
Has this list been added to the main lists section yet? I'm not seeing it there.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Am I the only one who knew it would be number 1 from the getgo?
BTW, who do you like in the 4th race at Santa Anita?..
X