ROUND 1 DAY 6
Goo Goo Dolls - Iris VS. Propaganda - Dr. Mabuse-That first is the type of music I usually hate, but I kind of liked that song.
Belouis Some - Imagination VS. Toni Harper - Lady Lonely-The second is certainly good, but the other sounds like that gay 80's crap I like.
Kid Rock - American Badass VS. Nagisa ni Te - me, on the beach-The other wasn't bad either.
Charles Trenet - La Mer VS. Vicious Pink - Cccan't You See-Again liked both. I can imagine listening to the first in some East Boston bookie bar, and pretending it was in Italian.
The Who-Athena VS. DJ Shadow - Nobody Speak-Hey, I also love Theresa Russell.
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Otherside VS. DragonForce - Heroes of Our Time-I dig The Peppers when they're on, and that's one of those times.
Depeche Mode - It's No Good VS. Devilskin - Never See The Light-Not generally a fan of Depeche Mode, but that wasn't bad. I'm just a sucker for female rockers.
The Offspring - The Kids Aren't Alright VS. Whitewoods - Beachwalk-I know that first song, and I like it. The other was cool too.
HOME - Resonance VS. Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - Rainbow Connection-Lyrics are important to me.
John Morris - The Elephant Man Theme VS. Megadeth - Symphony of Destruction-See the last match.
Tommy James & The Shondells - Crimson and Clover VS. Blaze Foley - Election Day-Have always been a fan of the first. Too bad because the other was quite good.
Frank and Moon Zappa - Valley Girl VS. David Bowie - Space Oddity-Surprised this hasn't won before.
Chelsea Wolfe - Carrion Flowers VS. blink-182 - The Rock Show-Hey that first song was awesome.
The Supremes - Come See About Me VS. Avatarium - The Starless Sleep-Not one of my biggest Motown favorites but still a fan.
Rasputina - The Olde Headboard VS. Band of Skulls - Wanderluster-That first was weird in the right way.
Kim Wilde - You Came VS. Joy Division - Dead Souls-So that's Chyp's band. Yea they're good.
Charlie - Spacer Woman VS. The Stooges - Down On The Street-This was a pretty easy call.
Shinedown - Second Chance VS. Depeche Mode - Everything Counts-I just liked the first a little more.
Linx - Intuition VS. Anderson Paak - Comedown-I wanted to like the first more than I did, and I really liked the second.
Crystal Fighters - Follow VS. J. Geils Band - Centerfold-Played out long ago but still very nostalgic.
Madonna - Live To Tell VS. Lissie - Blood and Muscle-F**king blowout!
Lovage - Book of the Month VS. Pink Floyd-Free Four-Thought the first was a little lifeless.
Hell - Darkhangel VS. Thin Lizzy - Out in the Fields-I used to feel the opposite, but now I wish these tourneys had more live vision.
Kid Ink - Cali' Dreamin' VS. Tom Waits - Goin' Out West-How dare you mess with one of my favorite songs!
Goo Goo Dolls - Iris VS. Propaganda - Dr. Mabuse-That first is the type of music I usually hate, but I kind of liked that song.
Belouis Some - Imagination VS. Toni Harper - Lady Lonely-The second is certainly good, but the other sounds like that gay 80's crap I like.
Kid Rock - American Badass VS. Nagisa ni Te - me, on the beach-The other wasn't bad either.
Charles Trenet - La Mer VS. Vicious Pink - Cccan't You See-Again liked both. I can imagine listening to the first in some East Boston bookie bar, and pretending it was in Italian.
The Who-Athena VS. DJ Shadow - Nobody Speak-Hey, I also love Theresa Russell.
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Otherside VS. DragonForce - Heroes of Our Time-I dig The Peppers when they're on, and that's one of those times.
Depeche Mode - It's No Good VS. Devilskin - Never See The Light-Not generally a fan of Depeche Mode, but that wasn't bad. I'm just a sucker for female rockers.
The Offspring - The Kids Aren't Alright VS. Whitewoods - Beachwalk-I know that first song, and I like it. The other was cool too.
HOME - Resonance VS. Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - Rainbow Connection-Lyrics are important to me.
John Morris - The Elephant Man Theme VS. Megadeth - Symphony of Destruction-See the last match.
Tommy James & The Shondells - Crimson and Clover VS. Blaze Foley - Election Day-Have always been a fan of the first. Too bad because the other was quite good.
Frank and Moon Zappa - Valley Girl VS. David Bowie - Space Oddity-Surprised this hasn't won before.
Chelsea Wolfe - Carrion Flowers VS. blink-182 - The Rock Show-Hey that first song was awesome.
The Supremes - Come See About Me VS. Avatarium - The Starless Sleep-Not one of my biggest Motown favorites but still a fan.
Rasputina - The Olde Headboard VS. Band of Skulls - Wanderluster-That first was weird in the right way.
Kim Wilde - You Came VS. Joy Division - Dead Souls-So that's Chyp's band. Yea they're good.
Charlie - Spacer Woman VS. The Stooges - Down On The Street-This was a pretty easy call.
Shinedown - Second Chance VS. Depeche Mode - Everything Counts-I just liked the first a little more.
Linx - Intuition VS. Anderson Paak - Comedown-I wanted to like the first more than I did, and I really liked the second.
Crystal Fighters - Follow VS. J. Geils Band - Centerfold-Played out long ago but still very nostalgic.
Madonna - Live To Tell VS. Lissie - Blood and Muscle-F**king blowout!
Lovage - Book of the Month VS. Pink Floyd-Free Four-Thought the first was a little lifeless.
Hell - Darkhangel VS. Thin Lizzy - Out in the Fields-I used to feel the opposite, but now I wish these tourneys had more live vision.
Kid Ink - Cali' Dreamin' VS. Tom Waits - Goin' Out West-How dare you mess with one of my favorite songs!