The MoFo Top 100 of the 1930s: The Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
La bête humaine steamed it's way to my #3, a chuffing good watch imo with a great performance from Msr. Gabin as the troubled lead and have I mentioned that I'm always up for some Simone Simon Watched Dodsworth as well and found it enjoyable but sadly it wasn't quite enjoyable enough to make my ballot.
Seen: 12/24 (recovering some credibility slowly)
My list:
Faildictions (streamline moderne vsn):
76. Tumultes
75. The Count Of Monte Cristo
Seen: 12/24 (recovering some credibility slowly)
My list:
2. Stella Dallas (King Vidor, 1937) [#87]
3. La bête humaine [The Human Beast] (Jean Renoir, 1938) [#78]
4. Way Out West (James W. Horne, 1937) [#81]
25. Mädchen in Uniform [Girls In Uniform] (Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich, 1931) [1 pointer]
Faildictions (streamline moderne vsn):
76. Tumultes
75. The Count Of Monte Cristo
Two more I didn't list. La bête humaine is Renoir's romantic murder mystery which for me the most iconic image is Jean Gabin wearing his goggles.
Dodsworth is a very good drama about a failed marriage and all its ramifications based on a Sinclair Lewis (Elmer Gantry) novel with a superb performance by Walter Huston as the surprisingly-naive husband.
Dodsworth is a very good drama about a failed marriage and all its ramifications based on a Sinclair Lewis (Elmer Gantry) novel with a superb performance by Walter Huston as the surprisingly-naive husband.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I should probably see The Human Beast. Although I dislikeThe Rules of the Game, I've become pretty fond of Renoir.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
have not heard of Dodsworth and La Bete Humaine was a film I had originally wanted to see for this and then completely forgot about; ESPECIALLY with Gabin and Simon and directed by Renoir.
will definitely have to remedy that.
Watched 14/24 (58.3%)
1)
2)
3)
4) Hell's Angels (#85)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10) The Charge of the Light Brigade (#97)
11)
12) Camille (#96)
13)
14)
15)
16)
17)
18)
19) Bachelor Mother (#86)
20)
21)
22)
23)
24)
25) Seventh Heaven (1 Pointer)
will definitely have to remedy that.
Watched 14/24 (58.3%)
1)
2)
3)
4) Hell's Angels (#85)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10) The Charge of the Light Brigade (#97)
11)
12) Camille (#96)
13)
14)
15)
16)
17)
18)
19) Bachelor Mother (#86)
20)
21)
22)
23)
24)
25) Seventh Heaven (1 Pointer)
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Well, as I said before, I'm not very well versed in Renoir films so The Human Beast missed my list. I've missed several opportunities to see Dodsworth but I'll do my best to catch it next time on TCM. Still 0 for 0.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Music Box is brilliant but as previously stated I choose not to include shorts on my ballots and didn't revisit it. However I Was Born, But... is delightful in it's depiction of playful childhood and did make it as my #16.
Seen: 14/26 (over 50%, still turning it around)
My list:
Faildictions (streamline moderne vsn):
74. Babes In Toyland
73. Top Hat
Seen: 14/26 (over 50%, still turning it around)
My list:
2. Stella Dallas (King Vidor, 1937) [#87]
3. La bête humaine [The Human Beast] (Jean Renoir, 1938) [#78]
4. Way Out West (James W. Horne, 1937) [#81]
16. Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo [I Was Born, But...] (Yasujirô Ozu, 1932) [#75]
25. Mädchen in Uniform [Girls In Uniform] (Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich, 1931) [1 pointer]
Faildictions (streamline moderne vsn):
74. Babes In Toyland
73. Top Hat
I haven’t seen a single one so far....
But anyways, I’m kinda sad I missed out on this. These big decade lists were some of my favorites to participate in.
But anyways, I’m kinda sad I missed out on this. These big decade lists were some of my favorites to participate in.
__________________
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I haven’t seen a single one so far....
But anyways, I’m kinda sad I missed out on this. These big decade lists were some of my favorites to participate in.
But anyways, I’m kinda sad I missed out on this. These big decade lists were some of my favorites to participate in.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
i was born, but... was my #2. i haven't seen it in a while but i loved it and it's my favorite ozu of the three i've seen
__________________
letterboxd
criticker
Most Biblical movies were long If I Recall.
seen A Clockwork Orange. In all honesty, the movie was weird and silly
criticker
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's embarrassing with all my pimping for The Music Box that I didn't actually list it - I certainly could have, but it would have only gotten a few points for being near the very end. Still I highly recommend that you watch Hashtag's video of the entire short if you haven't.
I Was Born, But... is one of Ozu's early, silent variations on some of his major themes of family, beer and baseball, highly appropriate in this time of the Fall Classic. It's not on my list though.
I Was Born, But... is one of Ozu's early, silent variations on some of his major themes of family, beer and baseball, highly appropriate in this time of the Fall Classic. It's not on my list though.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The only one of the last 8 I have seen is Swing Time. It was OK. I don't think I've ever seen a Laurel and Hardy film.
X
Favorite Movies
You guys sure love your Laurel and Hardy films
For them, this was always one of my favorite scenes:
and thanks @HashtagBrownies for posting the short for a revisit. Definitely a classic of theirs.
Watched 15/26 (57.9%)
1)
2)
3)
4) Hell's Angels (#85)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10) The Charge of the Light Brigade (#97)
11)
12) Camille (#96)
13)
14)
15)
16)
17)
18)
19) Bachelor Mother (#86)
20)
21)
22)
23)
24)
25) Seventh Heaven (1 Pointer)
X
Favorite Movies
X