The Dark Knight: My son wanted to watch this the other night. Unfortunately it keeps going down in my estimation each time I watch it. Still the best comic movies have to offer though. I could probably watch that bank robbery and the 18 wheeler scene 100 times in a row.
The 39 Steps: Going to continue to make my way through unwatched Hitch. Certainly not a horrible chase film but not a great one for me either. The scene on the cobble stone bridge is just ridiculously bad in my opinion. I really like the first 20 minutes of this.
Hail, Caesar: Not a Coen film that doesn't get smarter and funnier for me every time I watch it. Still pretty sure this one will sit in that second tier of their films for me but I laughed a lot this time and it really moved. Half a dozen fantastic scenes.
Le Silence De La Mer: Melville continues to impress even if I do think I have already seen the best of him. Really good cinematography and dialogue. One of those films that you know you would have loved if you were alive in a certain time and place. Look at that first shot of the antagonist, beautiful.
La La Land: Just stunning. Definitely cements its place as a new favorite on my second viewing. I love the writing and the performances. Gosling became my favorite comedic actor last year. Almost all the songs are fantastic. Audition made me drop tear...again.
The Lost City Of Z: A really solid film. I loved the last third. Some problems for me though. Didn't give a very good sense of scope. The cinematography was way too dark.
Under Capricorn: Very bland film. I think underneath these characters there is some interesting themes to explore but the film never has any bite. Very strange coming from Hitch. Maybe the first film of his I have seen that I would have had no clue was his outside of the opening credits.
The Ox-Bow Incident: I love the story arc. Nothing is done poorly but nothing is really exceptional either. I really don't have much to say past that. I like it but it will probably fall short of my 40's list.
The Squid And The Whale: This is one of the best written movies of all time in my opinion. I couldn't love the sharpness of the script more. Such an interesting look at an upper class Manhattan family. Perfectly cast and shot, which becomes even more remarkable when you watch some of the extras on the Criterion release. A perfect storm of a film. I am becoming a Baumbach fan.
Guardian Of The Galaxy Volume 2: This was a huge disappointment. Me and my buddy just simply arrived at they were trying way too hard. There is a joke every minute and I laughed once. The characters are still there so I want to see it again before I rate it lower but the writing was so bland this time. Baby Groot is a big swing and a miss. We also guessed how they would handle Groot's teen years before watching it. The action is inconsequential as per usual. Bummer a-holes.
The 39 Steps: Going to continue to make my way through unwatched Hitch. Certainly not a horrible chase film but not a great one for me either. The scene on the cobble stone bridge is just ridiculously bad in my opinion. I really like the first 20 minutes of this.
Hail, Caesar: Not a Coen film that doesn't get smarter and funnier for me every time I watch it. Still pretty sure this one will sit in that second tier of their films for me but I laughed a lot this time and it really moved. Half a dozen fantastic scenes.
Le Silence De La Mer: Melville continues to impress even if I do think I have already seen the best of him. Really good cinematography and dialogue. One of those films that you know you would have loved if you were alive in a certain time and place. Look at that first shot of the antagonist, beautiful.
La La Land: Just stunning. Definitely cements its place as a new favorite on my second viewing. I love the writing and the performances. Gosling became my favorite comedic actor last year. Almost all the songs are fantastic. Audition made me drop tear...again.
The Lost City Of Z: A really solid film. I loved the last third. Some problems for me though. Didn't give a very good sense of scope. The cinematography was way too dark.
Under Capricorn: Very bland film. I think underneath these characters there is some interesting themes to explore but the film never has any bite. Very strange coming from Hitch. Maybe the first film of his I have seen that I would have had no clue was his outside of the opening credits.
The Ox-Bow Incident: I love the story arc. Nothing is done poorly but nothing is really exceptional either. I really don't have much to say past that. I like it but it will probably fall short of my 40's list.
The Squid And The Whale: This is one of the best written movies of all time in my opinion. I couldn't love the sharpness of the script more. Such an interesting look at an upper class Manhattan family. Perfectly cast and shot, which becomes even more remarkable when you watch some of the extras on the Criterion release. A perfect storm of a film. I am becoming a Baumbach fan.
Guardian Of The Galaxy Volume 2: This was a huge disappointment. Me and my buddy just simply arrived at they were trying way too hard. There is a joke every minute and I laughed once. The characters are still there so I want to see it again before I rate it lower but the writing was so bland this time. Baby Groot is a big swing and a miss. We also guessed how they would handle Groot's teen years before watching it. The action is inconsequential as per usual. Bummer a-holes.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
Last edited by seanc; 05-07-17 at 10:30 AM.