+8
Six from my list:
It - my #14, a fun, 30's style comedy, Clara Bow is great
The Lodger - my #11, it has silly bits, but it also has very atmospheric bits
The two Phantoms, Phantom of the opera and Phantom carriage, #18 and #8 respecitvely, both very atmospheric.
[b]Pandora’s Box[/B - didn't love this as much as Diary of a Lost Girl, but it still sneaked onto my list at #22
The Adventures of Prince Achmed was my #1. I think it's a wonderful achievement in animation. The silhouettes and colours are amazing, like a moving work of art. Unfairly snubbed for the animation top 100, it was at least recognised on the directed by women countdown and I'm pleased to see it take a spot on this countdown as well.
Haxan I have watched but did not place on my list.
Intolerance I did not really enjoy, to be honest. It seems to me like a triumph or spectacle over substance. Fantastic, enormous, elaborate sets and yet the human stories it is supposedly telling are more of an afterthought, the characters are merely types and it's almost unbearably preachy. The only story which I found interesting was the one with the young woman and the baby.
Seen 16 so far, 10 from my list.