Getting a new computer or laptop is always a great feeling.
Rhys' Fabulous Viewing Diary of Fabulousness
→ in Movie Reviews
I'll update some more soonish. I still have things to do. If I don't do it today, I should be ok to do it tomorrow.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I miss you watching movies daily. There is just not enough Rhys on the forum anymore.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
14th February 2015
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske) - CINEMA - 8/10 - 1st Watch
A fantastic film and I really enjoyed watching this at the cinema with my girlfriend on Valentines.
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske) - CINEMA - 8/10 - 1st Watch
A fantastic film and I really enjoyed watching this at the cinema with my girlfriend on Valentines.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
15th February 2015
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015,Mark Burton, Richard Starzak) - CINEMA - 7/10 - 1st Watch
As expected thIs film was pretty decent. Solid animation and really enjoyble.
&
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10 - 3rd Watch
My second watch this year already. An absolute treat of a film.
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015,Mark Burton, Richard Starzak) - CINEMA - 7/10 - 1st Watch
As expected thIs film was pretty decent. Solid animation and really enjoyble.
&
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10 - 3rd Watch
My second watch this year already. An absolute treat of a film.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
17th February 2015
Dantes Inferno (1911, Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan, Giuseppe de Liguro) - CINEMA - 7/10 - 1st Watch
An interesting early film that was shown as part of my "History of Cinema" module at university.
&
Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 10/10 - 6th Watch?
One of my favorite films of all time. Great music, great acting and casting, It also has a fantastic (no matter now simple) story. A Timeless classic.
Dantes Inferno (1911, Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan, Giuseppe de Liguro) - CINEMA - 7/10 - 1st Watch
An interesting early film that was shown as part of my "History of Cinema" module at university.
&
Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 10/10 - 6th Watch?
One of my favorite films of all time. Great music, great acting and casting, It also has a fantastic (no matter now simple) story. A Timeless classic.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
18th February 2015
Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) - CINEMA - 8/10 - 2nd Watch
An interesting (and fairly clever) film. It has quite a complex narrative structure and is one that can be the subject of very deep narrative analysis. It is one of the film shown as part of my "Film Narrative" module.
&
Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 4/10 - 1st Watch
There is a fair bit wrong with this remake and although the acting from the lead actress Chloë Grace Moretz, is actually fairly decent she definitely does not LOOK like a Carrie. Julianne Moore plays her role well too but other than this and the "more realistic" gore this is pretty awful really. It spoon feeds it's audience wiith obvious information and just isn't very good.
Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) - CINEMA - 8/10 - 2nd Watch
An interesting (and fairly clever) film. It has quite a complex narrative structure and is one that can be the subject of very deep narrative analysis. It is one of the film shown as part of my "Film Narrative" module.
&
Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 4/10 - 1st Watch
There is a fair bit wrong with this remake and although the acting from the lead actress Chloë Grace Moretz, is actually fairly decent she definitely does not LOOK like a Carrie. Julianne Moore plays her role well too but other than this and the "more realistic" gore this is pretty awful really. It spoon feeds it's audience wiith obvious information and just isn't very good.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm behind on updates again guys. Sorry. I will try get this done as soon as I can. I have been really busy.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
19th February 2015
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) - CINEMA - 6.5/10 - 1st Watch
This is an enjoyable (but not quite brilliant) action film with a really silly, fairly pretentious ending.
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) - CINEMA - 6.5/10 - 1st Watch
This is an enjoyable (but not quite brilliant) action film with a really silly, fairly pretentious ending.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
20th February 2015
Evil Dead (2013, Fede Alvarez) - 3.5/10 - 1st Watch
This shouldn't have been made.
&
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 - 2nd Watch
The original is much better than the remake. A very enjoyable horror film.
Evil Dead (2013, Fede Alvarez) - 3.5/10 - 1st Watch
This shouldn't have been made.
&
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 - 2nd Watch
The original is much better than the remake. A very enjoyable horror film.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Sorry that I haven't been posting. I'll do the brief update here and try keep it in check for the future.
24th February - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Robert Wiene - 1920 - 8/10? (Needs a rewatch as I was tired when watching) - CINEMA
25th February - Letter From an Unknown Woman - Max Ophüls - 1948 - 8/10 - Fantastic acting! - CINEMA
26th February - Bubba Ho-Tep - Don Coscarelli - 2002 - 6.5/10 - CINEMA
& My Name is Bruce - Bruce Campbell - 2007 - 6.5/10 - CINEMA
27th February - Brave - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell - 2012 - 6.5/10
3rd March - The General - Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton - REWATCH - 1926 - 9/10 - CINEMA - I enjoyed this a lot more on this second watch.
& Boyhood - Richard Linklater - REWATCH - 2014 - 10/10 CINEMA - An absolute treat.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
4th March 2015
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) - CINEMA - ?/10 - 1st Watch
I wish I could rate this but I do not understand it enough to rate yet. Hopefully on future watches I will learn to understand this film. I did enjoy it though!
8½ (1963, Federico Fellini) - CINEMA - ?/10 - 1st Watch
I wish I could rate this but I do not understand it enough to rate yet. Hopefully on future watches I will learn to understand this film. I did enjoy it though!
Last edited by Rhys; 03-04-15 at 06:39 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ok, from now on (to make things a little bit easier for myself and to make for better "fuller" reviews in the near future) I will just list films I have seen on here (I may make a little comment) but review a selection of the films I see on my reviews thread. You guys will hopefully also be seeing more of me.
5th March - Demolition Man [1] (Marco Brambilla, 1993) - 6/10
7th March - Big Hero 6 [1] (Don Hall & Chris Williams, 2014) - 7.5/10
10th March - Grease [1] (Randal Kleiser, 1978) - 7/10
Note: the number in bold indicates the number of times I have watched the film.
5th March - Demolition Man [1] (Marco Brambilla, 1993) - 6/10
7th March - Big Hero 6 [1] (Don Hall & Chris Williams, 2014) - 7.5/10
10th March - Grease [1] (Randal Kleiser, 1978) - 7/10
Note: the number in bold indicates the number of times I have watched the film.
X
Favorite Movies
X