Best Picture winners of the 21st century ranked
1. The Lord of the Rings (I understand the Oscar to the movie was for the whole trilogy. For artistic value and fantasiams, nothing beats that trilogy.)
2. Gladiator (epic and has set the standard for modern gladiator movies)
3. King's Speech (now that's how you direct a drama)
4. Argo (well balance of comedie and serious tone)
5. Slumdog Millionaire (it's touching and uplifting, at least. Each frame was like a painting and I appreciate that)
6. The Departed (I much prefer the original Hongkong version, but The Departed was fun to watch nonetheless)
7. Spotlight (it might be not impressive enough, but it's honest and professional, and not Oscar-bait. I can't say enough how I'm bored with Oscar-baits.)
8. No Country for Old Men (Javier Bardem was the only hightlight for me. But I've seen better henchmen.)
9. Chicago (decent, just not my type)
10. The Artist (I don't love it, but don't hate it either, and it did have some old-time charm, which became repetitive and cliché in La la land.)
11. 12 Years a Slave (it's okay)
12. Beautiful Mind (mathematicians are not like that, dude)
13. Birdman (i don't care about middle-age crisis)
14. Million Dollar Baby (can't even remember a single thing about that movie, other than it being about a female boxer)
15. Hurt Locker (it feels like an epilogue to something else)
16. Crash (haven't seen it, and don't feel like)
2. Gladiator (epic and has set the standard for modern gladiator movies)
3. King's Speech (now that's how you direct a drama)
4. Argo (well balance of comedie and serious tone)
5. Slumdog Millionaire (it's touching and uplifting, at least. Each frame was like a painting and I appreciate that)
6. The Departed (I much prefer the original Hongkong version, but The Departed was fun to watch nonetheless)
7. Spotlight (it might be not impressive enough, but it's honest and professional, and not Oscar-bait. I can't say enough how I'm bored with Oscar-baits.)
8. No Country for Old Men (Javier Bardem was the only hightlight for me. But I've seen better henchmen.)
9. Chicago (decent, just not my type)
10. The Artist (I don't love it, but don't hate it either, and it did have some old-time charm, which became repetitive and cliché in La la land.)
11. 12 Years a Slave (it's okay)
12. Beautiful Mind (mathematicians are not like that, dude)
13. Birdman (i don't care about middle-age crisis)
14. Million Dollar Baby (can't even remember a single thing about that movie, other than it being about a female boxer)
15. Hurt Locker (it feels like an epilogue to something else)
16. Crash (haven't seen it, and don't feel like)
__________________
Et Eärello Endorenna utúlien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar tenn' Ambar-metta!
Et Eärello Endorenna utúlien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar tenn' Ambar-metta!
Last edited by Elessar; 02-28-17 at 02:19 PM.
2. Gladiator (epic and has set the standard for modern gladiator movies)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
You mean the zero of them that you have watched? How about Pompeii 2014? Spartacus 20xx? It's not a crowded genre, of course, but it pops up every now and then. Nowadays, when they make anything on screen about gladiators, people will compare it with Gladiator 2000. That's what I call standard.
All-time I've got Moonlight at 64/90(I count Sunrise as a BP winner)
87. Crash
82. A Beautiful Mind
80. The King's Speech
72. Spotlight
65. The Hurt Locker
64. Moonlight
56. Gladiator
54. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
45. 12 Years a Slave
43. Million Dollar Baby
41. Artist
37. Slumdog Millionaire
35. Chicago
26. Argo
18. Birdman
17. No Country for Old Men
12. Departed
87. Crash
82. A Beautiful Mind
80. The King's Speech
72. Spotlight
65. The Hurt Locker
64. Moonlight
56. Gladiator
54. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
45. 12 Years a Slave
43. Million Dollar Baby
41. Artist
37. Slumdog Millionaire
35. Chicago
26. Argo
18. Birdman
17. No Country for Old Men
12. Departed
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Time to update this.
Fantastic.
1. Return of the King
2. No Country For Old Men
3. The Departed.
4. Birdman
5. Argo
Really Good.
6. Moonlight
7. Hurt Locker
8. Gladiator
Good.
9. Beautiful Mind
10. 12 Years a Slave
11. Million Dollar Baby
Okay.
12. Slumdog Millionaire
13. The Kings Speech
14. Chicago
Bad.
15. Spotlight
16. The Artist
17. Crash
Fantastic.
1. Return of the King
2. No Country For Old Men
3. The Departed.
4. Birdman
5. Argo
Really Good.
6. Moonlight
7. Hurt Locker
8. Gladiator
Good.
9. Beautiful Mind
10. 12 Years a Slave
11. Million Dollar Baby
Okay.
12. Slumdog Millionaire
13. The Kings Speech
14. Chicago
Bad.
15. Spotlight
16. The Artist
17. Crash
__________________
Hold your applause till after the me.
Hold your applause till after the me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. No Country for Old Men
2. 12 Years a Slave
3. The Hurt Locker
4. The Departed
5. Spotlight
6. Birdman
7. Gladiator
8. The King's Speech
9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
10. Slumdog Millionaire
11. Million Dollar Baby
12. Argo
13. The Artist
14. Chicago
15. A Beautiful Mind (this won??)
16. Crash
Moonlight I haven't seen yet.
Edit: just for fun, my personal best picture winners:
00: O' Brother, Where Art Thou?
01: In the Bedroom
02: 25th Hour
03: Kill Bill vol.1
04: Kill Bill vol.2
05: Brokeback Mountain
06: Children of Men
07: The Assassination of Jesse James
08: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
09: A Serious Man
10: The Social Network
11: A Separation
12: Zero Dark Thirty
13: 12 Years a Slave (hey, they got one right!)
14: Boyhood
15: The Hateful Eight
16: O.J.: Made in America
2. 12 Years a Slave
3. The Hurt Locker
4. The Departed
5. Spotlight
6. Birdman
7. Gladiator
8. The King's Speech
9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
10. Slumdog Millionaire
11. Million Dollar Baby
12. Argo
13. The Artist
14. Chicago
15. A Beautiful Mind (this won??)
16. Crash
Moonlight I haven't seen yet.
Edit: just for fun, my personal best picture winners:
00: O' Brother, Where Art Thou?
01: In the Bedroom
02: 25th Hour
03: Kill Bill vol.1
04: Kill Bill vol.2
05: Brokeback Mountain
06: Children of Men
07: The Assassination of Jesse James
08: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
09: A Serious Man
10: The Social Network
11: A Separation
12: Zero Dark Thirty
13: 12 Years a Slave (hey, they got one right!)
14: Boyhood
15: The Hateful Eight
16: O.J.: Made in America
Last edited by Saunch; 03-07-17 at 12:30 PM.
No Country for Old Men
Birdman
The Artist
Million Dollar Baby
12 Years a Slave
Return of the King
Spotlight
Argo
The Hurt Locker
The Departed
Slumdog Millionaire
The King's Speech
Chicago
A Beautiful Mind
Crash
Gladiator
No Country for Old Men is far, far away my favorite of the bunch. I like the rest until you get to A Beautiful Mind which I had too many problems with, Crash which I have no respect for, and Gladiator which I outright hate.
I haven't seen Moonlight.
Birdman
The Artist
Million Dollar Baby
12 Years a Slave
Return of the King
Spotlight
Argo
The Hurt Locker
The Departed
Slumdog Millionaire
The King's Speech
Chicago
A Beautiful Mind
Crash
Gladiator
No Country for Old Men is far, far away my favorite of the bunch. I like the rest until you get to A Beautiful Mind which I had too many problems with, Crash which I have no respect for, and Gladiator which I outright hate.
I haven't seen Moonlight.
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
No Country for Old Men
Hurt Locker
Spotlight
King's Speech
Gladiator
Beautiful Mind
Chicago
Artist
Return of the King
Million Dollar Baby
Argo
Crash
12 Years a Slave
Slumdog Millionaire
Birdman
I haven't seen Moonlight, but it sounds like a politically correct win, and a horrible movie.
Hurt Locker
Spotlight
King's Speech
Gladiator
Beautiful Mind
Chicago
Artist
Return of the King
Million Dollar Baby
Argo
Crash
12 Years a Slave
Slumdog Millionaire
Birdman
I haven't seen Moonlight, but it sounds like a politically correct win, and a horrible movie.
__________________
Thanks again, Mr Portridge.
Thanks again, Mr Portridge.
X
Favorite Movies
I haven't seen Moonlight, but it sounds like a politically correct win, and a horrible movie.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
Still worth watching, though.
X
Favorite Movies
I've found that thinking of watching Best Picture winners as an obligation only serves to hurt a given film, especially when a sizeable fraction of them don't measure up anyway.
X
Favorite Movies
I've found that thinking of watching Best Picture winners as an obligation only serves to hurt a given film, especially when a sizeable fraction of them don't measure up anyway.
X