Friday The 13th
Halloween
A Nightmare On Elm Street
Saw
Scream
Alien
Predator
Phantasm
Evil Dead
Child's Play
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Hellraiser
Final Destination
Paranormal Activity
Friday the 13th- Hard to really nail down just one, Part 4 was the best made production wise, good script, decent acting (compared to the rest of the series) But Part 6 is my personal fave just because some of the kills were creative as hell. and part 7 was where Jason looked his best(Worst) when he came up out of the lake at night with his shirt hanging off in tatters and you could see his spine and ribcage... hell yes.
Halloween - Because they sync up so perfectly, Halloween 1 & 2 will always be just one long assed film to me. so that's my pick, the rest of the franchise can be forgotten til H20.
A Nightmare on Elm Street - Definitely the 3rd, Dream Warriors, it was fun watching Freddy get his ass kicked soundly for a change.
Saw - Probably the first one, I only watched maybe the first 3, no idea where they are now, but the sequels seemed to be a lot of rehashing and it got old (Ironic considering most horror does that, but this just felt like watching the same thing over and over)
Scream - REALLY hard to call on this one as they were all really good as far as horror goes, but I'll give it to the original just for setting the pace.
Alien - This franchise is funny because the first one really was a straight up horror film while the second, my favorite, turned into Sci-Fi Action.
Predator - First one. the thought that Arnold as an in his prime mercenary could barely deal with one yet Danny Glovers old ass could go hand to hand with one was just laughable.
Phantasm - Never really got into it.
Evil Dead - Definitely the second one, with an honorary nod to the series which is just great.
Child's Play - Another one that just seemed to go downhill after the first one. basically turned into a gothic comedy.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I forget which one it is, but they skinned a guys leg with an exacto knife and me and a buddy made an entire theater start throwing up making hurling noises and spilling our cokes on the floor. they literally stopped the film and cleared the theater because people were running out throwing up.
Hellraiser Definitely the first one.. the second was good but it started going crazy in short order.
Final Destination - The Second one, the first was good but spent a lot of time on set up, the second one hit the ground running.
Paranormal Activity - The first one. yet another series that just gets crazier with each installment.