Considering some of the movies that have made the list so far, it would be a real shame if something like Woman in the Dunes didn't.
The MoFo Top 100 of the 60s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Yes like Minio said I'm a pretty ''mainstream'' cinephile and I'm totally ok with that
It's kind of a falsehood to say you're a "mainstream cinephile" if the reason why you only like mainstream films is because you won't watch arthouse.
X
User Lists
I tried but I have no interest at all...
X
Favorite Movies
What have you seen? Just out of interest?
He's seen The Woman and he's seen Dune, what more do you guys want?
X
Favorite Movies
He's seen The Woman and he's seen Dune, what more do you guys want?
X
User Lists
Goldfinger is awesome. Saw it for the first time when I was making my list.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
LOL, that was one of the films I'd marked as "Won't make it" on my list, considering where From Russia with Love was on the main list.
X
User Lists
So is Woman in the Dunes out at this point? I've already given up on The Face of Another
__________________
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
X
Favorite Movies
The Breakdown...
4th (22 points), 8th (18 points), 9th (17 points), 11th (15 points), 2x 12th (28 points), 13th (13 points), 14th (12 points), 2x 15th (22 points), 17th (9 points), 24th (2 points)
2x 2nd (48 points), 3rd (23 points), 5th (21 points), 8th (18 points), 9th (17 points), 16th (10 points), 19th (7 points), 20th (6 points), 21st (5 points), 23rd (3 points), 25th (1 point)
Both films were the only to receive their respective amount of points so not tie breaking was needed.
Z
4th (22 points), 8th (18 points), 9th (17 points), 11th (15 points), 2x 12th (28 points), 13th (13 points), 14th (12 points), 2x 15th (22 points), 17th (9 points), 24th (2 points)
Last Year at Marienbad
2x 2nd (48 points), 3rd (23 points), 5th (21 points), 8th (18 points), 9th (17 points), 16th (10 points), 19th (7 points), 20th (6 points), 21st (5 points), 23rd (3 points), 25th (1 point)
Notes
Both films were the only to receive their respective amount of points so not tie breaking was needed.
X
Favorite Movies
Wow really? Z?!? Arthouse mafia is taking over this forum. I hated that film.
X
Favorite Movies
Well yes, I'm obviously alone, but that is one of the dullest films I saw for this countdown. Miss Vicky should watch it, she would love it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've yet to see Z, but Last Year at Marienbad is a flawless masterpiece. It was 2nd on my list!
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
I'd give Z, . The cinematography is superb.
Last Year at Marienbad has been on my watchlist forever
Last Year at Marienbad has been on my watchlist forever
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Wow really? Z?!? Arthouse mafia is taking over this forum. I hated that film.
__________________
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
X
Favorite Movies
X