I'll join the trend of leaking films that didn't make it from my ballot. I'll try to post a few movies every day. So, starting from the bottom:
#24 - The Captain (Der Hauptmann)
It's a story of a German deserter who steals a captain's uniform from a dead officer during the final stages of WW2. Not that much a war movie but a dramedy set during one.
#23 - Byzantium
Neil Jordan knows how to make a vampire film. Byzantium combines the familiar with something new. It's been ages since I saw this, but I remember it being good. Not a "true" horror film, but a drama with supernatural elements (if I recall correctly).
#22 - Impetigore
An Indonesian horror that stands here not only for itself but for the whole Indonesian horror boom of recent years. Spooky stuff.
#21 - Super 8
J. J. Abrams's version of E.T. and his best movie. It's weird how I don't like Spielberg's 80's classic but enjoy this one so much.
Also, the bottom of my ballot is far from set in stone. These are just the films that ended up being there the day I submitted my vote.
Seen: 43.5/93
#24 - The Captain (Der Hauptmann)
It's a story of a German deserter who steals a captain's uniform from a dead officer during the final stages of WW2. Not that much a war movie but a dramedy set during one.
#23 - Byzantium
Neil Jordan knows how to make a vampire film. Byzantium combines the familiar with something new. It's been ages since I saw this, but I remember it being good. Not a "true" horror film, but a drama with supernatural elements (if I recall correctly).
#22 - Impetigore
An Indonesian horror that stands here not only for itself but for the whole Indonesian horror boom of recent years. Spooky stuff.
#21 - Super 8
J. J. Abrams's version of E.T. and his best movie. It's weird how I don't like Spielberg's 80's classic but enjoy this one so much.
Also, the bottom of my ballot is far from set in stone. These are just the films that ended up being there the day I submitted my vote.
Seen: 43.5/93
My ballot (this far)
I really liked Super 8 also but it was an early cut. Glad to see other love for it.
Haven't seen Once Upon a Time in Hollywood yet but I will. While not every single Tarantino film will move me the same way, I'm always eager to see the next one.
List so far:
#2. Moonrise Kingdom #37
#4. Silver Linings Playbook #24
#5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri #44
#6. True Grit #40
#7. Arrival #12
#9. Brooklyn No chance for it.
#10. Hell or High Water #73
#11. Zero Dark Thirty #58
#13. The Nice Guys DNP #103
#15. Edge of Tomorrow #68
#24. Gone Girl #65
#25. Heaven Is For Real Will not place.
I post my 25 because, firstly, I voted for it because I thought there was no way anyone voted for it and it would be a 1-ponter. But I guess maybe somebody voted for it wayyyy down the line in votes that haven't been revealed. Still, just because I voted for it for a 1-pointer doesn't mean I loved it any less than the others on my list.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
Last edited by dadgumblah; 02-06-23 at 12:07 AM.