ROUND 1 - DAY 1
Daft Punk - One More Time vs Gorillaz - Dare
John Stewart - Wide Eyed In Babylon vs Cowboy Mouth - Drummer Man - I don't know either of these, but liked both. I hope this bodes well.
Benny Benassi - 'Satisfaction' vs Talk Talk - It's My Life - I go against Talk Talk? Just my luck. I'd go with this even if it wasn't mine, though. No fan of Talk Talk.
Honey Claws - Digital Animal vs 3rd Bass - The Gas Face - I really liked both of these. Good nominations.
Jefferson Airplane - Somebody to Love vs Stealers Wheel - Stuck In The Middle With You - Two more good ones, but I love Somebody To Love, while the other is burned out with me.
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band- Fishin in the Dark vs Gretchen Peters - Blackbird - Not normally my kind of thing, but I didn't mind either of these either. Became slightly bored before the end of the second, though that might just because it was second.
Orelha Negra - Lord vs Bell Biv DeVoe - Poison - Something I think I've nominated before and really like.
All That Remains - Chiron vs Megan Hilty - I Never Met a Wolf Who Didn't Love to Howl - If the singing wasn't so terrible in the first song I might've gone with it. But I liked the second.
Queen - We Are the Champions vs Scooter "Nessaja" - I was so close to putting up some KLF. I've got to go with the unofficial Man United theme tune. Well, it was.
Mika – Happy Ending vs Rihanna - Bitch Better Have My Money - I don't really care for either, but it'll take some for me to vote for Mika.
Daft Punk - Digital Love vs Pink Floyd - Pow R. Toc H. - It's shorter and I've had enough Daft Punk for the moment.
Forester Sisters - I'd Choose You Again vs Gwen Stefani – Used to love you - Both were fine.
Oh, Boy! - Buddy Holly vs Frank Popp Ensemble - Stripper Girl - I really liked that track. Thanks whoever nominated it. I don't care much for BH. It's a good song, but anything that really catches my ear will beat it.
Pete Townshend - A Little Is Enough vs How Do You Do It - Gerry and The Pacemakers - Coin toss.
All That Remains - It Dwells In Me vs Weird Al Yankovic - The Plumbing Song - Again ruined by the vocal.
West End Girls - Pet Shop Boys vs The Platters - The Great Pretender - Good songs, but I particularly like the first.
Daft Punk - One More Time vs Gorillaz - Dare
John Stewart - Wide Eyed In Babylon vs Cowboy Mouth - Drummer Man - I don't know either of these, but liked both. I hope this bodes well.
Benny Benassi - 'Satisfaction' vs Talk Talk - It's My Life - I go against Talk Talk? Just my luck. I'd go with this even if it wasn't mine, though. No fan of Talk Talk.
Honey Claws - Digital Animal vs 3rd Bass - The Gas Face - I really liked both of these. Good nominations.
Jefferson Airplane - Somebody to Love vs Stealers Wheel - Stuck In The Middle With You - Two more good ones, but I love Somebody To Love, while the other is burned out with me.
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band- Fishin in the Dark vs Gretchen Peters - Blackbird - Not normally my kind of thing, but I didn't mind either of these either. Became slightly bored before the end of the second, though that might just because it was second.
Orelha Negra - Lord vs Bell Biv DeVoe - Poison - Something I think I've nominated before and really like.
All That Remains - Chiron vs Megan Hilty - I Never Met a Wolf Who Didn't Love to Howl - If the singing wasn't so terrible in the first song I might've gone with it. But I liked the second.
Queen - We Are the Champions vs Scooter "Nessaja" - I was so close to putting up some KLF. I've got to go with the unofficial Man United theme tune. Well, it was.
Mika – Happy Ending vs Rihanna - Bitch Better Have My Money - I don't really care for either, but it'll take some for me to vote for Mika.
Daft Punk - Digital Love vs Pink Floyd - Pow R. Toc H. - It's shorter and I've had enough Daft Punk for the moment.
Forester Sisters - I'd Choose You Again vs Gwen Stefani – Used to love you - Both were fine.
Oh, Boy! - Buddy Holly vs Frank Popp Ensemble - Stripper Girl - I really liked that track. Thanks whoever nominated it. I don't care much for BH. It's a good song, but anything that really catches my ear will beat it.
Pete Townshend - A Little Is Enough vs How Do You Do It - Gerry and The Pacemakers - Coin toss.
All That Remains - It Dwells In Me vs Weird Al Yankovic - The Plumbing Song - Again ruined by the vocal.
West End Girls - Pet Shop Boys vs The Platters - The Great Pretender - Good songs, but I particularly like the first.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.