At the time of first watching The Vanishing, I realized I was way too desensitized, because that movie should have been disturbing but it wasn't. I want to watch it again soon.
TokeZa's Top 100 Horror Movies
→ in Movie Reviews
The Hitcher, Carrie, and Aliens are all fantastic. I liked Halloween but didn't care for Scanners.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
30:
Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970) by Werner Herzog
29:
Frankenstein (1931) by James Whale
28:
The Embryo Hunts in Secret (1966) by Kōji Wakamatsu
27:
Possession (1981) by Andrzej Żuławski
26:
The Tenant (1976) by Roman Polanski
25:
Suspiria (1977) by Dario Argento
24:
Dawn of the Dead (1978) by George A. Romero
23:
Evil Dead II (1987) by Sam Raimi
22:
Maniac (1980) by William Lustig
21:
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) by Werner Herzog
Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970) by Werner Herzog
29:
Frankenstein (1931) by James Whale
28:
The Embryo Hunts in Secret (1966) by Kōji Wakamatsu
27:
Possession (1981) by Andrzej Żuławski
26:
The Tenant (1976) by Roman Polanski
25:
Suspiria (1977) by Dario Argento
24:
Dawn of the Dead (1978) by George A. Romero
23:
Evil Dead II (1987) by Sam Raimi
22:
Maniac (1980) by William Lustig
21:
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) by Werner Herzog
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
20:
Un Chien Andalou (1928) by Luis Buñuel
19:
Vampyr (1932) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
18:
The Innocents (1961) by Jack Clayton
17:
Peeping Tom (1960) by Michael Powell
16:
The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton
15:
The Haunting (1963) by Robert Wise
14:
Altered States (1980) by Ken Russel
13:
Night of the Living Dead (1968) by George A. Romero
12:
Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock
11:
Repulsion (1965) by Roman Polanski
Un Chien Andalou (1928) by Luis Buñuel
19:
Vampyr (1932) by Carl Theodor Dreyer
18:
The Innocents (1961) by Jack Clayton
17:
Peeping Tom (1960) by Michael Powell
16:
The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton
15:
The Haunting (1963) by Robert Wise
14:
Altered States (1980) by Ken Russel
13:
Night of the Living Dead (1968) by George A. Romero
12:
Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock
11:
Repulsion (1965) by Roman Polanski
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
10:
The Exorcist (1973) by William Friedkin
9:
The Evil Dead (1981) by Sam Raimi
8:
Videodrome (1983) by David Cronenberg
7:
Rosemary's Baby (1968) by Roman Polanski
6:
Santa Sangre (1989) by Alejandro Jodorowsky
5:
Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
4:
The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter
3:
The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick
2:
Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
1:
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper
The Exorcist (1973) by William Friedkin
9:
The Evil Dead (1981) by Sam Raimi
8:
Videodrome (1983) by David Cronenberg
7:
Rosemary's Baby (1968) by Roman Polanski
6:
Santa Sangre (1989) by Alejandro Jodorowsky
5:
Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
4:
The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter
3:
The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick
2:
Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
1:
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
That top 20 has so much that I love, good job finishing it! Great list
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Out of the top 20 I've seen The Night of the Hunter, Psycho, The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby and The Shining, I think all are great. Some may disagree that TNOTH is a horror but even IMDB classes it as noir which I didn't think it was, I'd say it's more horror than noir.
Got Eraserhead ready to watch as well, definitely have to get round to that soon as I've been meaning to for ages.
Got Eraserhead ready to watch as well, definitely have to get round to that soon as I've been meaning to for ages.
X
Favorite Movies
I prefer 30-10 than the top 10, but congrats on finishing your list.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This is one of the best top horror movie lists I've seen. Great job man.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
Where is Persona? If Eraserhead is horror, Persona is horror too!
Tons of great horror movies there. Though.
Tons of great horror movies there. Though.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My scores:
97: Weeks Later (2007) by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
88: The Human Centipede (trash rating: )
83: Dawn of the Dead
80: Re-Animator (1985) by Stuart Gordon
76: Ringu (1998) by Hideo Nakata
73: Jaws (1975) by Steven Spielberg (needs to be higher up)
69: 28 Days Later (2002) by Danny Boyle
53: The Birds (1963) by Alfred Hitchcock
48: The Fly (1986) by David Cronenberg +
43: Poltergeist (1982) by Tobe Hooper
40: The Hitcher (1986) by Robert Harmon (f*ck yeah!)
31: Aliens (1986) by James Cameron (best movie on this list)
16: The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton
12: Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock
5: Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
4: The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter
3: The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick
2: Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
1: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper
Great list. Of the ones I watched would put The Hitcher, Aliens, Eraserhead, Alien, The Shining and The Thing in my top 6.
97: Weeks Later (2007) by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
88: The Human Centipede (trash rating: )
83: Dawn of the Dead
80: Re-Animator (1985) by Stuart Gordon
76: Ringu (1998) by Hideo Nakata
73: Jaws (1975) by Steven Spielberg (needs to be higher up)
69: 28 Days Later (2002) by Danny Boyle
53: The Birds (1963) by Alfred Hitchcock
48: The Fly (1986) by David Cronenberg +
43: Poltergeist (1982) by Tobe Hooper
40: The Hitcher (1986) by Robert Harmon (f*ck yeah!)
31: Aliens (1986) by James Cameron (best movie on this list)
16: The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton
12: Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock
5: Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
4: The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter
3: The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick
2: Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
1: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper
Great list. Of the ones I watched would put The Hitcher, Aliens, Eraserhead, Alien, The Shining and The Thing in my top 6.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My scores:
97: Weeks Later (2007) by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
88: The Human Centipede (trash rating: )
83: Dawn of the Dead
80: Re-Animator (1985) by Stuart Gordon
76: Ringu (1998) by Hideo Nakata
73: Jaws (1975) by Steven Spielberg (needs to be higher up)
69: 28 Days Later (2002) by Danny Boyle
53: The Birds (1963) by Alfred Hitchcock
48: The Fly (1986) by David Cronenberg +
43: Poltergeist (1982) by Tobe Hooper
40: The Hitcher (1986) by Robert Harmon (f*ck yeah!)
31: Aliens (1986) by James Cameron (best movie on this list)
16: The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton
12: Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock
5: Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
4: The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter
3: The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick
2: Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
1: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper
Great list. Of the ones I watched would put The Hitcher, Aliens, Eraserhead, Alien, The Shining and The Thing in my top 6.
97: Weeks Later (2007) by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
88: The Human Centipede (trash rating: )
83: Dawn of the Dead
80: Re-Animator (1985) by Stuart Gordon
76: Ringu (1998) by Hideo Nakata
73: Jaws (1975) by Steven Spielberg (needs to be higher up)
69: 28 Days Later (2002) by Danny Boyle
53: The Birds (1963) by Alfred Hitchcock
48: The Fly (1986) by David Cronenberg +
43: Poltergeist (1982) by Tobe Hooper
40: The Hitcher (1986) by Robert Harmon (f*ck yeah!)
31: Aliens (1986) by James Cameron (best movie on this list)
16: The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton
12: Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock
5: Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
4: The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter
3: The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick
2: Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott
1: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper
Great list. Of the ones I watched would put The Hitcher, Aliens, Eraserhead, Alien, The Shining and The Thing in my top 6.
very nice
__________________
check my video blog: www.TOPBESTCinema.com
check my video blog: www.TOPBESTCinema.com
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Loved the list. Thank you for compiling it!
I just put a whole bunch of these on my to-be-watched list.
I just put a whole bunch of these on my to-be-watched list.
X