First off guys, I'm loving the make over!!
Ok, now onto business. I just rewatched Hancock tonight and I still quite like it. The second half of the movie loses it's way and just stops being funny but the first 45 mins or so are great fun and I'd like to see a sequel one day. It also reminded me of what Will Smith does best: make people laugh. Sadly, over the years he has forgotten his comedy roots and it got me thinking, what with all the recent crap, what are Will Smith's best movies? Lead roles only. I list and rate them all, you guys can voice off too!
Ok, now onto business. I just rewatched Hancock tonight and I still quite like it. The second half of the movie loses it's way and just stops being funny but the first 45 mins or so are great fun and I'd like to see a sequel one day. It also reminded me of what Will Smith does best: make people laugh. Sadly, over the years he has forgotten his comedy roots and it got me thinking, what with all the recent crap, what are Will Smith's best movies? Lead roles only. I list and rate them all, you guys can voice off too!
- 6 Degrees of Separation: 6/10, not a particularly entertaining or interesting film but Smith's performance in this was a stand out and showed us all what he could be capable of.
- Bad Boys: 7/10, one of the best action comedies of the decade where Smith is on top form. this launched him into a credible Hollywood name and rightfully so.
- Independence Day: 8.5/10, easily one of the greatest sci-fi adventures of all time and although Smith is part of an ensemble, it's hard to argue he steals the show. If Bad Boys made him, this propelled him into the A league.
- Men In Black: 7.5/10, it hasn't aged as well as ID but it's still funny, sharp and action packed, something none of the sequels could compete with. Plus the pairing with Tommy Lee Jones was genius.
- Wild Wild West: 5/10, just a mess but again, Smith was reliable and his charisma shone through. It gets a 5 just for that.
- The Legend of Bagger Vance: 6.5/10, not what you'd usually expect from Will Smith but he once again showed he had range and could one day be an Oscar contender. Dull movie beyond Smith's performance, even the addition of Matt Damon couldn't save it.
- Ali: 8/10, an underrated movie with Smith's greatest performance to date. No one other than the Fresh Prince could have played Ali. One of Micheal Mann's best movies to boot.
- Men In Black II: 6/10, not quite as bad as I first remember it to be but not a classic like the original. Even Will Smith seems a bit jaded in this one. Was he just trying to cash in?
- Bad Boys II: 4.5/10, seriously wtf was this rubbish??? Smith paired well with Lawrence but it was just horrendous to watch the inappropriate humour and poorly shot action sequences. Again, Smith seems to be phoning this one in.
- I, Robot: 7/10, not quite the critical crap heap it is viewed as, I actually quite liked it. This marked a slight return to form imo after a long slump. Smith wasn't as funny as he usually is but he still delivers his one liners with more oomph than he did in both MIB II and BB II. The thoughtful approach he brings to the main character is refreshing too.
- Shark Tale: 7.5/10, this sparked a mini renaissance for the great man. Fun, funNY, smart and just a great time, this is what Will Smith was put on this Earth to do. Not quite reaching the heights of other animated features but still a great family film.
- Hitch: 7/10, I didn't quite like it as much as 'Tale but it was still good and before the final half hour or so, damn fun and heart warming to watch. Smith once again looks like he is enjoying himself.
- The Pursuit of Happyness: 7.5/10, this is easily Smith's best performance since Ali and it's a touching film. It plays fast and loose with the facts but who cares when you form such a bond with father and son. Smith was a huge selling point for the movie and he paid off big time.
- I Am Legend: 5/10, not all that bad but not all that good either. Smith looks bored throughout, pulling his "I'm serious" scowl far too often.
- Hancock: 7.5/10, this could have been great if the first 45mins translates into a great finale but it didn't. The introduction of the "villain" is farcical and Theron's character simply annoys me but Smith is charming and a bastard in equal measures. There should be a sequel.
- Seven Pounds: 5.5/10, just a movie that tries too hard to be Oscar bait. Decent performance from Smith himself but nothing else.
- Men In Black 3: 5/10, just....well it could have been worse I guess. Smith is in autopilot again and is easily overshadowed by Josh Brolin. The worst part is that the TMJ chemistry seems to have all but combusted.
- After Earth: 5/10, not quite as bad as I thought it would be, an average, throwaway sci-fi action adventure. Smith is ok in this, he has the physicality to be convincing but lacks any depth to play with. A new low for him, even worse than WWW and BB II because this has come after years of disappointment.
__________________
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"