I'll log all of my movie ratings here.
It should also be noted that my review style won't always be consistent. Sometimes it'll be short, and sometimes it'll be long. Just depends on the film and how I want to convey what I'm saying.
Ratings Overview:
I actually rate movies out of 100 on my personal list, but I'll be converting it to the Popcorn Box format for the master lists in this thread. So I may rate a movie as four popcorns out of five, but that doesn't necessarily mean I gave it an 80 out of 100, just in that ballpark. For the individual posts I'll include the Popcorn Box format and the /100 format.
It should also be noted that my ratings are a bit of a hybrid: part of my rating comes from how much I enjoyed the film, and part of it comes from how well made the film is. I also factor in re-watchability.
I also like to use a school grade system as a base for my ratings system.
For example: 0-50 (0-2.5 Popcorn Boxes) = Unsatisfactory; 60-69 (3 Popcorn Boxes) = Not terrible, but not good; 70-79 (3.5 Popcorn Boxes) = Perfectly fine, but far from excellent; 80-89 (4 Popcorn Boxes) = Very solid, but not quite as good as it could be; 90-100 (4.5-5 Popcorn Boxes) = Fantastic.
Fresh = 60-100%
Rotten = 0-59%
Pre-2018 Movies Master List:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
A Ghost Story (2017)
American Psycho (2000)
Alien (1979)
Baby Driver (2017)
Battle Royale (2000)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Drive (2011)
Dunkirk (2017)
Free Fire (2016)
Girls Trip (2017)
Good Time (2017)
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
Ip Man (2008)
It Comes at Night (2017)
It Follows (2015)
John Wick (2014)
Juno (2007)
No Strings Attached (2011)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Spider-Man (2002)
Star Wars: Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Star Wars: Episode 2 - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Star Wars: Epsiode 3 - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Star Wars: Rogue One (2016)
Star Wars: Episode 4 - A New Hope (1977)
Star Wars: Episode 5 - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Star Wars: Episode 6 - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens (2015)
Star Wars: Episode 8 - The Last Jedi (2017)
Swiss Army Man (2017)
The Avengers (2012)
The Beguiled (2017)
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Nice Guys (2016)
The Shape of Water (2017)
The Social Network (2010)
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
Wind River (2017)
Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008)
2018 Movies Master List:
12 Strong (2018)
Action Point (2018)
American Animals (2018)
Annihilation (2018)
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
A Quiet Place (2018)
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Bad Samaritan (2018)
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Black Panther (2018)
Blockers (2018)
Cargo (2018)
Chappaquiddick (2018)
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Death Wish (2018)
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018)
Eighth Grade (2018)
Fahrenheit 451 (2018)
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
First Man (2018)
First Reformed (2018)
Game Night (2018)
Halloween (2018)
Hereditary (2018)
Hostiles (2018)
Hotel Artemis (2018)
I Kill Giants (2018)
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Leave No Trace (2018)
Mid90s (2018)
Mile 22 (2018)
Mission Impossible - Fallout
Ocean's 8 (2018)
Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018)
Rampage (2018)
Ready Player One (2018)
Red Sparrow (2018)
Revenge (2018)
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Skyscraper (2018)
Slice (2018)
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Star Wars: Solo (2018)
Tag (2018)
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
The First Purge (2018)
The Meg (2018)
The Nun (2018)
The Post (2018)
The Rider (2018)
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Three Identical Strangers (2018)
Tomb Raider (2018)
Truth or Dare (2018)
Uncle Drew (2018)
Unsane (2018)
Upgrade (2018)
Venom (2018)
White Boy Rick (2018)
Widows (2018)
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
You Were Never Really Here (2018)
Short Reviews:
Blair Witch, Frank, and Molly's Game
Iron Man, The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man 2, & Only God Forgives
Thor, The Witch, & Captain America: The First Avenger
Iron Man 3, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, & Enemy
Fresh/Rotten Counter:
Pre-2017 Film Count
Fresh: 43
Rotten: 2
95% Fresh
2017 Film Count
Fresh: 14
Rotten: 0
100% Fresh
2018 Film Count
Fresh: 50
Rotten: 20
71% Fresh
Master Film Count
Fresh: 107
Rotten: 22
83% Fresh
Top-10 Films That I Have Reviewed (Based on rating):
1. Won't You Be My Neighbor? (100%)
2. The Dark Knight (95%)
3. Blade Runner 2049 (94%)
4. Star Wars: Episode 5 - The Empire Strikes Back (94%)
5. Wind River (93%)
6. A Quiet Place (92%)
7. Drive (91%)
8. Baby Driver (90%)
9. Dunkirk (90%)
10. The Social Network (90%)
It should also be noted that my review style won't always be consistent. Sometimes it'll be short, and sometimes it'll be long. Just depends on the film and how I want to convey what I'm saying.
Ratings Overview:
I actually rate movies out of 100 on my personal list, but I'll be converting it to the Popcorn Box format for the master lists in this thread. So I may rate a movie as four popcorns out of five, but that doesn't necessarily mean I gave it an 80 out of 100, just in that ballpark. For the individual posts I'll include the Popcorn Box format and the /100 format.
It should also be noted that my ratings are a bit of a hybrid: part of my rating comes from how much I enjoyed the film, and part of it comes from how well made the film is. I also factor in re-watchability.
I also like to use a school grade system as a base for my ratings system.
For example: 0-50 (0-2.5 Popcorn Boxes) = Unsatisfactory; 60-69 (3 Popcorn Boxes) = Not terrible, but not good; 70-79 (3.5 Popcorn Boxes) = Perfectly fine, but far from excellent; 80-89 (4 Popcorn Boxes) = Very solid, but not quite as good as it could be; 90-100 (4.5-5 Popcorn Boxes) = Fantastic.
Fresh = 60-100%
Rotten = 0-59%
Pre-2018 Movies Master List:
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
A Ghost Story (2017)
American Psycho (2000)
Alien (1979)
Baby Driver (2017)
Battle Royale (2000)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Drive (2011)
Dunkirk (2017)
Free Fire (2016)
Girls Trip (2017)
Good Time (2017)
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
Ip Man (2008)
It Comes at Night (2017)
It Follows (2015)
John Wick (2014)
Juno (2007)
No Strings Attached (2011)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Spider-Man (2002)
Star Wars: Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Star Wars: Episode 2 - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Star Wars: Epsiode 3 - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Star Wars: Rogue One (2016)
Star Wars: Episode 4 - A New Hope (1977)
Star Wars: Episode 5 - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Star Wars: Episode 6 - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens (2015)
Star Wars: Episode 8 - The Last Jedi (2017)
Swiss Army Man (2017)
The Avengers (2012)
The Beguiled (2017)
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Nice Guys (2016)
The Shape of Water (2017)
The Social Network (2010)
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
Wind River (2017)
Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist (2008)
2018 Movies Master List:
12 Strong (2018)
Action Point (2018)
American Animals (2018)
Annihilation (2018)
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
A Quiet Place (2018)
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Bad Samaritan (2018)
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Black Panther (2018)
Blockers (2018)
Cargo (2018)
Chappaquiddick (2018)
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Death Wish (2018)
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018)
Eighth Grade (2018)
Fahrenheit 451 (2018)
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
First Man (2018)
First Reformed (2018)
Game Night (2018)
Halloween (2018)
Hereditary (2018)
Hostiles (2018)
Hotel Artemis (2018)
I Kill Giants (2018)
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Leave No Trace (2018)
Mid90s (2018)
Mile 22 (2018)
Mission Impossible - Fallout
Ocean's 8 (2018)
Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018)
Rampage (2018)
Ready Player One (2018)
Red Sparrow (2018)
Revenge (2018)
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Skyscraper (2018)
Slice (2018)
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Star Wars: Solo (2018)
Tag (2018)
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
The First Purge (2018)
The Meg (2018)
The Nun (2018)
The Post (2018)
The Rider (2018)
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Three Identical Strangers (2018)
Tomb Raider (2018)
Truth or Dare (2018)
Uncle Drew (2018)
Unsane (2018)
Upgrade (2018)
Venom (2018)
White Boy Rick (2018)
Widows (2018)
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
You Were Never Really Here (2018)
Short Reviews:
Blair Witch, Frank, and Molly's Game
Iron Man, The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man 2, & Only God Forgives
Thor, The Witch, & Captain America: The First Avenger
Iron Man 3, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, & Enemy
Fresh/Rotten Counter:
Pre-2017 Film Count
Fresh: 43
Rotten: 2
95% Fresh
2017 Film Count
Fresh: 14
Rotten: 0
100% Fresh
2018 Film Count
Fresh: 50
Rotten: 20
71% Fresh
Master Film Count
Fresh: 107
Rotten: 22
83% Fresh
Top-10 Films That I Have Reviewed (Based on rating):
1. Won't You Be My Neighbor? (100%)
2. The Dark Knight (95%)
3. Blade Runner 2049 (94%)
4. Star Wars: Episode 5 - The Empire Strikes Back (94%)
5. Wind River (93%)
6. A Quiet Place (92%)
7. Drive (91%)
8. Baby Driver (90%)
9. Dunkirk (90%)
10. The Social Network (90%)
Last edited by GrantD2; 01-04-19 at 03:45 PM.