I don't watch a lot of recent movies but RRR is the most fun I've had watching three hour movie since Hard to be a God graced the home movie screen.
What are some of your favorite movies from the 2020s so far?
I don't watch a lot of recent movies but RRR is the most fun I've had watching three hour movie since Hard to be a God graced the home movie screen.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
These were my end-of-year top 10s:
2020:
1. Tenet
2. 1917 (Technically 2019, so I'll add my #11)
3. The Gentlemen
4. Let Him Go
5. The Hunt
6. The Trial of the Chicago 7
7. Emma.
8. The Old Guard
9. Love and Monsters
10. Palm Springs
11. The Rhythm Section
2021:
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
2. Those Who Wish Me Dead
3. A Quiet Place Part II
4. The Tomorrow War
5. Shadow in the Cloud
6. Rocky IV: Rocky vs. Drago (I'll add a #11 for this one too)
7. Cruella
8. Being the Ricardos
9. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
10. No Time to Die
11. The King's Man
2022:
1. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
2. The Fabelmans
3. Tár
4. Thirteen Lives
5. The Wonder
6. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
7. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
8. Rosaline
9. The Swimmers
10. Elvis
2020:
1. Tenet
2. 1917 (Technically 2019, so I'll add my #11)
3. The Gentlemen
4. Let Him Go
5. The Hunt
6. The Trial of the Chicago 7
7. Emma.
8. The Old Guard
9. Love and Monsters
10. Palm Springs
11. The Rhythm Section
2021:
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
2. Those Who Wish Me Dead
3. A Quiet Place Part II
4. The Tomorrow War
5. Shadow in the Cloud
6. Rocky IV: Rocky vs. Drago (I'll add a #11 for this one too)
7. Cruella
8. Being the Ricardos
9. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
10. No Time to Die
11. The King's Man
2022:
1. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
2. The Fabelmans
3. Tár
4. Thirteen Lives
5. The Wonder
6. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
7. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
8. Rosaline
9. The Swimmers
10. Elvis
X
User Lists
Rate 7 or more
No Time To Die
Thor Love and Thunder
Mandibles
The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee
Renfield
Rate 6 or less
Protege
Top Gun Maverick
Zero Contact
I will definitely go to the theater more this year than the last 3 years without the pandemic screwing everything up.
* update 6-01-2023
No Time To Die
Thor Love and Thunder
Mandibles
The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee
Renfield
Rate 6 or less
Protege
Top Gun Maverick
Zero Contact
I will definitely go to the theater more this year than the last 3 years without the pandemic screwing everything up.
* update 6-01-2023
Last edited by Act III; 06-02-23 at 04:25 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
In no particular order...
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Banshees of Inisherin
CODA
Belfast
Flee
Mank
The Father
Vengeance
Palm Springs
Another Round
Petite Maman
Emily the Criminal
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Banshees of Inisherin
CODA
Belfast
Flee
Mank
The Father
Vengeance
Palm Springs
Another Round
Petite Maman
Emily the Criminal
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
X
Favorite Movies
Two more standouts I have watched since I put this list together:
Top Gun: Maverick and Guardians of the Galaxy 3....not sure where I'd place in my top 10 or even if I would but in a lacklustre decade so far these two were fun.
Top Gun: Maverick and Guardians of the Galaxy 3....not sure where I'd place in my top 10 or even if I would but in a lacklustre decade so far these two were fun.
__________________
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
X
Favorite Movies
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Pig
Drive my Car
Tar
Aftersun
The Quiet Girl
Great Freedom
Mass
The Souvenir Part 2
Vortex
Titane
Beginning
Beanpole
Petit Maman
Happening
Playground
Mad God
A Hero
Luzzu
After Love
Compartment No 6
Flee
Quo Vadis Aida
The Hand of God
Cmon Cmon
Bergman Island
Nomadland
Prayers for the Stolen
Identifying Features
and many more
Pig
Drive my Car
Tar
Aftersun
The Quiet Girl
Great Freedom
Mass
The Souvenir Part 2
Vortex
Titane
Beginning
Beanpole
Petit Maman
Happening
Playground
Mad God
A Hero
Luzzu
After Love
Compartment No 6
Flee
Quo Vadis Aida
The Hand of God
Cmon Cmon
Bergman Island
Nomadland
Prayers for the Stolen
Identifying Features
and many more
Close
The Eight Mountains
Godland
Ballad of a White Cow
Holy Spider
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I don't watch a lot of recent movies, but these are some of the movies that I liked from the past few years:
Another Round (2020)
Onward (2020)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Soul (2020)
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Here Today (2021)
Senior Moment (2021)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
West Side Story (2021)
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Another Round (2020)
Onward (2020)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Soul (2020)
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Here Today (2021)
Senior Moment (2021)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
West Side Story (2021)
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Nice to see some love for Ghostbusters and West Side Story
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
All the films I've rated 3.5+ for the decade:
RRR
Zack Snyder's Justice League
The Innocents
Last Night in Soho
Blonde
The Barcelona Vampiress
All the Moons
Old Henry
Run Hide Fight
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw
Underwater
RRR
Zack Snyder's Justice League
The Innocents
Last Night in Soho
Blonde
The Barcelona Vampiress
All the Moons
Old Henry
Run Hide Fight
The Curse of Audrey Earnshaw
Underwater
In these almost six months, only Cocaine Bear has bearly jumped onto this list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The pandemic interrupted my movie going. I haven't been back since. Not really concentrated on new movies. I did see Tar and The Banshees of Inisheerin.both of which I really liked.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The pandemic interrupted my movie going. I haven't been back since. Not really concentrated on new movies. I did see Tar and The Banshees of Inisheerin.both of which I really liked.
I've gone solo quite a few times since I started working again. Life's been effing my chances at getting a driver's license for a while, so I didn't consecutively go until a theater was in walking distance. My first solo venture was literally the opening day of Babylon.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My favourites so far:
Nomadland (2020)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Cuties (2020)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Turning Red (2022)
CODA (2021)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
West Side Story (2021)
Nomadland (2020)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Cuties (2020)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Turning Red (2022)
CODA (2021)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
West Side Story (2021)
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. (2023)
Women Talking (2022)
The Whale (2022)
Tár (2022)
X
Favorite Movies
I’d like to throw some love towards The Man Standing Next and Argentina,1985. Both are great films from the first half of the decade, so far.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Oh! How could I forget?!
Prayers for the Stolen is one of the best films to come out of Mexico in recent years.
Prayers for the Stolen is one of the best films to come out of Mexico in recent years.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Get Back
Licorice Pizza
Velvet Underground
Teenage Emotions
Mad God
Titane
Sweet Thing
All Hands on Deck
Last Dance
She Dies Tomorrow
Skinamarink
Crimes of the Future
The African Desperate
RRR
Spectre: Sanity Madness and the Family
The Andy Warhol Diaries
Don't Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Velvet Underground
Teenage Emotions
Mad God
Titane
Sweet Thing
All Hands on Deck
Last Dance
She Dies Tomorrow
Skinamarink
Crimes of the Future
The African Desperate
RRR
Spectre: Sanity Madness and the Family
The Andy Warhol Diaries
Don't Look Up
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
She Dies Tomorrow
My own favorites from the last few years:
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Green Knight
Tina
Another Round
The Invisible Man
Pig
Emma
Titane
The Mitchells vs the Machines
tick tick BOOM
Possessor
Shiva Baby
After Yang
Parallel Mothers
On the Count of Three
Apollo 10 1/2
Wolf of Snow Hollow
Amulet
Crip Camp
Athlete A
and about 2/3 of Barbarian.
My favorites in the sense of "will probably rewatch many times late at night" (I have watched Hunted at least four or five times, though twice I've started by fast-forwarding to a certain point and watching from there. The last 15 or so minutes of Hunted are maybe one of my favorite things in a film ever and I laugh like a maniac at the final shot every single time.)
The Old Guard
The Kid Detective
Caveat
Willy's Wonderland
Till Death
Hunted
X
Favorite Movies
X