I really hate doing these mass ratings dumps, it’s just that I keep getting wrapped up randomly and build up to large of a backlog to realistically go through movie-by-movie (this week was a combination of Mother’s Day, my parent’s visiting, my landlord / mother-in-law coming over to meet with contractors and my kid having a doctor’s appointment).
Rewatches:
There were a lot of rewatches this week for various reasons:
Star Wars for May 4, a bunch for Cinco de Mayo, a
Resident Evil marathon before we get rid of HBO Max / Hulu, continuing our slow-roll MCU marathon. Even though a lot of individual
Resident Evil movies aren’t very good, the franchise as a whole is a lot more fun than the individual installments (kind of like
The Fast and the Furious and
Lethal Weapon).
I’m increasingly frustrated about having to stick to my spouse’s schedule for our MCU rewatch, since we’re only averaging one every week or so (and given what things look like coming up, we’re probably going to go well into next year with this). On my own, I would have leisurely knocked these movies out once-per-day in about a month (the original plan was to finish April 12)
Star Wars: Episode IV — A New Hope (1977)
Airheads (1994)
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Desperado (1995)
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
x2
Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace (1999)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Coco (2017)
Encanto (2021)
My Little Pony: A New Generation (2021)
The Last Days of HBO Max / Hulu:
We got HBO Max only because my partner*
REALLY wanted to watch*
The Batman (I was… less enthusiastic about the prospect, let’s say), but now it (and Hulu) are expiring on us and there’s just not enough to keep us interested in continuing to pay out for them. *So we decided to watch a bunch of odds-and-ends that we still hadn’t seen on the streaming services (which, in retrospect, I could have done just as well without having seen most of them). *
Romancing the Stone was really fun, though, and*
Kimi felt a lot like my personal post-lockdown experiences.
The Dark Crystal (1982)
Krull (1983)
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Red Sonja (1985)
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
Mary Reilly (1996)
Constantine (2005)
Jonah Hex (2010)
Super 8 (2011)
The Legend of Hercules (2014)
Early Man (2018)
The Witches (2020)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Kimi (2022)
Misc:
Normally my movie-viewing skews older and more global, but because of a lot of the rewatches / HBO MAX death racing this month, it was mostly contemporary and mostly domestic in focus. Things’ll improve in the second half of the month, though, when we lose HBO Max / Hulu and I’ll go back to marathoning Italian Neorealism / French New Wave / Berlanga movies.
*
The Bank Dick (1940)
Super Mario Brothers: Great Mission to Rescue Princess Peach (1986)
US Marshals (1998)
Rambo (2008)
The Spirit (2008)
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
House of Gucci (2021)
Sing 2 (2021)
Ambulance (2022)
The Legend of La Llorona (2022)