Round 7
jiro inagaki & soul media - painted paradise - Just letting this wash over me.
The Cranberries - Zombie - I've just finished quite a tough therapy session, so this will have to take second spot.
Kajagoogoo - Too Shy - Stone cold 80's classic. I love it. If it wasn't that I hear this quite regularly it might've nudged Zombie from #2.
Rose of the West - Roads - Sorry, it sort of fell into background for me. Nothing wrong with it, just not for now. Get the feeling I'd have liked it a lot more 20 years ago.
Joy Askew - Little Darling - Quite nice, but not really much else. It's placing will depend more on the rest than its own merits for me.
The Naked and Famous - I Kill Giants - I don't really have much to say, which is kind of why it's here.
Robert Plant - Big Log - I was with this but it just went on too long.
Billy Joel - Pressure - I have no nostalgia for Billy Joel and don't really know his stuff. But it rarely makes me want to seek out more. No different here.
Legendary Shack Shakers - Blood on the Blue Grass - I need something with some life in it. I don't care for it, but it's not last.
Tapio Rautavaara - On aivan sama § (alt link if needed) - Not my thing. I don't really like most forms of folk or traditional music unless there's a hook.
David Bowie - Underground - Never saw the appeal of Labyrinth and Bowie beyond the early 80's isn't usually something I choose to listen or am familar with either. I don't watch the vids and the song isn't doing anything to change my mind about the second part.