Movies You Love but Think Not Many Others Have Seen
Harry and Tonto
Buffalo '66
Mikey and Nicky
A Taste of Cherry
Johnny Got His Gun
What Happened Was...
Dodsworth
The Incident
Never On Sunday
Loneliness of a Long-Distance Runner
Shadows In Paradise
Ladybug, Ladybug
La Tera Trema
Fists In Pocket
David and Lisa
Il Sorpasso
Whity
Two Is A Happy Number
Hombre
Il Tetto
The Blue Hotel
Zandy's Bride
Little Fugitive
Lies My Father Told Me
The Working-Class Goes To Heaven
Joe (1970)
Come Back, Little Sheba
Home of the Brave
L'Argent
Buffalo '66
Mikey and Nicky
A Taste of Cherry
Johnny Got His Gun
What Happened Was...
Dodsworth
The Incident
Never On Sunday
Loneliness of a Long-Distance Runner
Shadows In Paradise
Ladybug, Ladybug
La Tera Trema
Fists In Pocket
David and Lisa
Il Sorpasso
Whity
Two Is A Happy Number
Hombre
Il Tetto
The Blue Hotel
Zandy's Bride
Little Fugitive
Lies My Father Told Me
The Working-Class Goes To Heaven
Joe (1970)
Come Back, Little Sheba
Home of the Brave
L'Argent
(I still say the character of Sheldon on The Big Bang Theory was based on Keir Dullea's performance as David - a little less psychotic, but a lot of the same mannerisms & neuroses!)
X
Favorite Movies
This reminded me of Cold Turkey (1971)
A somewhat dark comedy starring Dick Van Dyke about quitting smoking!
Never heard too many people mention seeing this movie.
I really need to see this again!
One thing I remember is Dick Van Dyke plays the town preacher who tries to replace his urge to smoke with sex with his wife - and there are scenes of his exhausted wife hearing him come home and come up the stairs as she reluctantly starts taking her clothes off... again!
X
Favorite Movies
At the top of my head.
A sweet flick, with an avoidable dose of communist ideology that is small and can be ignored.
I love this romantic flick and its likeable leads. I never get tired of rewatching it. It also had a Hollywood remake which I haven't bothered to watch.
A sweet flick, with an avoidable dose of communist ideology that is small and can be ignored.
I love this romantic flick and its likeable leads. I never get tired of rewatching it. It also had a Hollywood remake which I haven't bothered to watch.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
To name a few, and I'd echo Frequency and Love at First Bite from GB, and Harry and Tonto, Mikey and Nicky, Johnny got His Gun, and Joe from Matt.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Confessions Of An Action Star
Murder Party
Way Of The Gun
Jackie's Back
Crazy As Hell
Hell And Back
Murder Party
Way Of The Gun
Jackie's Back
Crazy As Hell
Hell And Back
X
Favorite Movies
X
Favorite Movies
I noticed that The Frisco Kid doesn't seem to be a very popular movie. Maybe you have to be Jewish to really appreciate the humor in it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days (1989/French)
The Bit Player (2013/Filipino)
The Red Turtle (2016/Animation)
Song of the Sea (2014/Animation)
The Bit Player (2013/Filipino)
The Red Turtle (2016/Animation)
Song of the Sea (2014/Animation)
2019 The Dead Don't Die
2016 Gimme Danger (Documentary)
2016 Paterson (directed by)
2013 Only Lovers Left Alive
2009 The Limits of Control
2005 Broken Flowers
2003 Coffee and Cigarettes
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Int. Trailer Night")
1999 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
1997 Year of the Horse (Documentary)
1995 Dead Man
1991 Night on Earth
1989 Mystery Train
1986 Down by Law
1984 Stranger Than Paradise
1980 Permanent Vacation
I assume that there are some fans here, but i also assume that there are many who have not heard of Jarmusch. His plots are loose, his stories are slow and somewhat disconnected, he breaks all the rules for succesful film making, yet he atill has an audience. I have fell behind and hove not seen several of his more recent movies, but I am loading up my que.
maybe Jarmusch is more appropriate for this thread than I thought. Nothing, not even Down by Law" on Netflix.
2016 Gimme Danger (Documentary)
2016 Paterson (directed by)
2013 Only Lovers Left Alive
2009 The Limits of Control
2005 Broken Flowers
2003 Coffee and Cigarettes
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Int. Trailer Night")
1999 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
1997 Year of the Horse (Documentary)
1995 Dead Man
1991 Night on Earth
1989 Mystery Train
1986 Down by Law
1984 Stranger Than Paradise
1980 Permanent Vacation
I assume that there are some fans here, but i also assume that there are many who have not heard of Jarmusch. His plots are loose, his stories are slow and somewhat disconnected, he breaks all the rules for succesful film making, yet he atill has an audience. I have fell behind and hove not seen several of his more recent movies, but I am loading up my que.
maybe Jarmusch is more appropriate for this thread than I thought. Nothing, not even Down by Law" on Netflix.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
First few that spring to mind:
'The Broken Circle Breakdown' (2013)
'Failan' (2001)
'Victoria' (2015)
'Christmas in August' (1998)
'I Wish' (2011)
'The Diving Bell and the butterfly' (2007)
'Ratcatcher (1999)
Lilyah 4-ever (2002)
'FoxTrot' (2017)
'We the Animals' (2018)
'The Isle' (2000)
'The Broken Circle Breakdown' (2013)
'Failan' (2001)
'Victoria' (2015)
'Christmas in August' (1998)
'I Wish' (2011)
'The Diving Bell and the butterfly' (2007)
'Ratcatcher (1999)
Lilyah 4-ever (2002)
'FoxTrot' (2017)
'We the Animals' (2018)
'The Isle' (2000)
X
Favorite Movies
X