Foreign Language Movie Exchange
The Top Foreign Language Films Countdown is underway so some really GOOD recommendations are needed to get your fellow MoFos watching something other than Hollywood superhero films
The Top Foreign Language Films Countdown is underway so some really GOOD recommendations are needed to get your fellow MoFos watching something other than Hollywood superhero films
Recommendations so far:
Thursday Next:
Custom list of 100 foreign language movies I like
(in date order)....also these:
Orphee
Escape From the Liberty Cinema
The Naked Island
Z
Mark f:
War and Peace (Bondarchuk)
Z
Jesus of Montreal
Pan's Labyrinth
Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
Downfall
Tell No One
Seven Samurai
Parasite
Allegro non troppo
Entr'acte
The Return of Martin Guerre
Letters from Iwo Jima
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
The Shop on Main Street
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
My Father's Glory
My Mother's Castle
Buffet Froid
Diehl 40:
Jean de Florette
Manon of the Spring
Wings of Desire
The Return of Martin Guerre
Camille Claudel - Adjani
Cinema Paradiso
Malena
Pan's Labyrinth
Winter's Light
Through a Glass Darkly
The Seventh Seal
Buffet Froid
Scenes from a Marriage
Lastrada
Ordet
M
Metropolis
Breathless
La Dolce Vita
Persona
Life is Beautiful
Das Boot
8 1/2
Nights of Cabria
The Ship Sails on
Mr Hulot's Holiday
Cyrano Debergerac Depardieu
Frightened Inmate:
good manners (marco dutra & juliana rojas, 2018
border (ali abbasi, 2018)
workers (jose luis valle, 2013)
beyond the hills (cristian mungiu, 2012)
about elly (asghar farhadi, 2009)
devils on the doorstep (wen jiang, 2000)
the wind will carry us (abbas kiarostami, 1999)
rebels of the neon god (tsai ming-liang, 1992)
close-up (abbas kiarostami, 1990)
wings of desire (wim wenders, 1987)
where is the friend's home (abbas kiarostami, 1987)
mauvais sang (leos carax, 1986)
the sacrifice (andrei tarkovsky, 1986)
fanny & alexander (ingmar bergman, 1982)
scenes from a marriage (ingmar bergman, 1973)
la rupture (claude chabrol, 1970)
a man and a woman (claude lelouch, 1966)
pierrot le fou (jean-luc godard, 1965)
i am cuba (mikhaïl kalatozov, 1964)
woman in the dunes (hiroshi teshigahara, 1964)
a woman is a woman (jean-luc godard, 1961)
battement de coeur (henri décoin, 1940)
i was born, but (yasujiro ozu, 1932)
faust (f.w. murnau, 1926)
the last laugh (f.w. murnau, 1924)
Rbrayer:
Japan:
Kurosawa: Ikiru, Yojimbo, Rashoman, The Seven Samurai, Throne of Blood
Ozu: Tokyo Story, Late Spring, The Only Son, An Autumn Afternoon
Mizoguchi: Sansho the Bailiff, Ugetsu, The Life of Oharu
Kobayashi: Samurai Rebellion, Harakiri
Imamura: The Ballad of Narayama, Vengeance is Mine
Takita: Departures
Miyazaki: Spirited Away, My Neighbor Totoro, Castle in the Sky
Kon: Paprika, Perfect Blue, Millenium Actress
France:
Melville: La Samourai, Army of Shadows, Bob le flambeur
Renoir: La Grand Illusion, The Rules of the Game, French Cancan
Truffat: The 400 Blows, Jules and Jim, Day for Night
Godard: Breathless, Vivre Sa Vie
Cocteau: Beauty and the Beast, Orpheus
Carné: Children of Paradise
Bresson: Pickpocket, Diary of a Country Priest, A Man Escaped, Au Hasard Balthazar
Tati: Playtime
Resnais: Last Year at Marienbad
Scandinavia:
Berman: Persona, Cries and Whispers, Fannie and Alexander, The Seventh Seal, Smile of a Summer Night, Wild Strawberries, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light
Dreyer: The Passion of Joan of Arc, Ordet
Italy:
Fellini: 8 1/2, La Dolce Vita, La Strada, I Vitelloni, Amarcord
Visconti: Rocco and his Brothers, Senso
Pontecorvo: The Battle of Algiers
Spain:
Buñuel: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoise, The Exterminating Angel, Viridiana
Erice: The Spirit of the Beehive
Germany:
Wenders: Wings of Desire, Paris, Texas (does this count? co-production between France and West Germany, but shot in US with US actors?)
Herzog: Aguirre: The Wrath of God, The Enigma of Kasper Hauser, Heart of Glass, Nosferatu the Vampyr, Strosezk
Fassbinder: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, The Marriage of Maria Braun
Lang: Metropolis, M
Russia/USSR:
Eisenstein: Battleship Potemkin, Ivan the Terrible Parts 1 and 2
Vertov: Man With a Movie Camera
Tarkovsky: Stalker, Solaris
India:
Ray: The Apu Trilogy, The Music Room
Tyler1:
Latin America:
Memories of Underdevelopment (Alea, 1968)
Black God, White Devil (Rocha, 1964)
Invasión (Santiago, 1969)
Jackal of Nahueltoro (Littín, 1969)
In the Mouth of the Wolf (Lombardi, 1988)
Extraordinary Stories (Llinás, 2008)
Memories of Prison (Santos, 1984)
The Dependent (Favio, 1969)
Araya (Benacerraf, 1959)
Embrace of the Serpent (Guerra, 2015)
India:
The Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak, 1960)
Charulata (Ray, 1964)
North Chennai (Vetrimaaran, 2018)
The Visual (Joseph, 2013)
In Search of Famine (Sen, 1981)
The Walls (Gopalakrishnan, 1990)
The Churning (Benegal, 1976)
Ee.Ma.Yau (Pellissery, 2018)
The Ritual (Kasaravalli, 1977)
Mind of Clay (Kaul, 1985)
Last edited by Citizen Rules; 03-18-21 at 11:22 AM.