Well folks, it's been well over 3 years since I've put my top 100 onto this board. The difference, well, I've seen a crapton of films in the past 3 years and when I first posted my top 100 here I hadn't many recommendations from this forum. I look back on my old top 100 and still love many of the films that are there but it's time for an "official" change. So you'll see many new films here.
But first, I give you the 8 films that just barely missed the cut:
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
Raising Arizona (The Coen Brothers)
Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
The Impossible (Juan Antonio Bayona)
The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorcese)
Dirty Harry (Don Siegel)
3 of these films were on my past top 100 (Taxi Driver, Vertigo, Cinderella Man). Still really like them but had to make room for other films.
In all, I know not everyone will be pleased with my list but it is what it is and I figured it was time to show the progression that I've made with what films I now enjoy.
But first, I give you the 8 films that just barely missed the cut:
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
Raising Arizona (The Coen Brothers)
Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
The Impossible (Juan Antonio Bayona)
The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorcese)
Dirty Harry (Don Siegel)
3 of these films were on my past top 100 (Taxi Driver, Vertigo, Cinderella Man). Still really like them but had to make room for other films.
In all, I know not everyone will be pleased with my list but it is what it is and I figured it was time to show the progression that I've made with what films I now enjoy.