I'm pretty damn sure I remember commenting a couple of weeks ago about 14-9 on your list, but I don't see my post, so either I hallucinated it or the post must not have gone through. That's annoying.
Anyways, congratulations on finishing your list, Optimus! I know the list doesn't feature enough classics or foreign films for some members of the forum, and there are definitely a few films that I think are terrible (*cough
Battleshipcough*), but I admire your honesty. Your list may not feature the most acclaimed films of all-time, but most of the movies on here are fun and entertaining and enjoyable to revisit again and again.
Independence Day is a great example of that. I watched it in the theater as a kid and I loved it. I used to wear out my VHS copy of it too. I haven't seen it in many years, but lately I've had a strong desire to revisit it. I always get a kick out of Randy Quaid's character.
The sequels have been so god awful that it's soured my opinion of the first
Transformers movie, but I enjoyed it at the time.
Toy Story 3 is my least favorite of the trilogy, but it's a good movie. I'm sick of hearing people quote the "Are you not entertained?!" line from
Gladiator, but it's a great movie. I own it on DVD, but haven't watched it in several years.
Pulp Fiction sucks.
I gave my opinion of
The Avengers in one of your other threads. It's a very good movie, but the magic quickly faded after that initial experience in the theater.
Very cool to see
Home Alone so high on your list. I have a lot of nostalgia for that movie and I still watch it most years around Christmas time. I don't remember much about the sequel. I think I watched it once and that was it.
The Wolf of Wall Street was one of my favorites from 2013. Scorsese's still at the top of his game even after all these years.
I disagree with you about the
Pirates of the Caribbean movies being "equally good." I think the sequels became too bloated and muddled for their own good, but even if they make fifteen sequels, I'll never grow tired of watching Captain Jack Sparrow.
Seven and
Silence of the Lambs are two of the greatest thrillers of all-time. Love both.
Iron Man is still my favorite superhero film from the recent Marvel Cinematic Universe or whatever they call it. I love how self-contained it is, as opposed to seemingly all the other Marvel films which are preoccupied with laying the foundation for four or five other films instead of focusing on the one they're actually making.
I grew up with
Terminator 2 and
Predator and several Van Damme films, but I didn't see
Die Hard until in my early 20's, so it's far from one of my favorite action movies. I don't dispute that it's one of the best of the genre, though, and I do like it, but I don't have the love for it that most seem to.
I'm a little surprised, yet extremely pleased, that
Boogie Nights is your #1. Excellent choice.