As I was putting together my top 25 list for "MoFo Top 100 Movies, Part III". I realized and had a massive amount of films left over and instead of just scrapping the rest. I've decided to make a top 100. Seemed to make sense, at least at the time. I think such a list as this should be based purely on taste. Not what everybody else considers to be the best. An recommendations as I list my best films is always appreciated and of course debate, discussion, reflect, laugh at me, tell me I’m crazy, wrong, right, whatever is always welcome.
So Far
45. Richard Pryor: Live on the Sunset Strip (1982) Joe Layton
46. Fight Club (1999) David Fincher
47. City of God (2002) Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund
48. Master and Commander (2003) Peter Weir
49. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) Stanley Kubrick
50. Lethal Weapon (1987) Richard Donner
51. Laura (1944) Otto Preminger
52. The Searchers (1956) John Ford
53. Das Boot (1981) Wolfgang Petersen
54. Superman (1979) Richard Donner
55. The Big Sleep (1946) Howard Hawks
56. Platoon (1986) Oliver Stone
57. Wild Strawberries (1957) Ingmar Bergman
58. Dr. Strangelove (1964) Stanley Kubrick
59. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966) Sergio Leone
60. Blow-Up (1966) Michelangelo Antonioni
61. Star Wars (1977) George Lucas
62. Heat (1995) Michael Mann
63. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) John Frankenheimer
64. GoodFellas (1990) Martin Scorsese
65. Apocalypse Now (1979) Francis Ford Coppola
66. The Thin Blue Line (1988) Errol Morris
67. Point Blank (1967) John Boorman
68. Miller's Crossing (1990) Joel Coen
69. Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
70. Rio Bravo (1959) Howard Hawks
71. Mulholland Drive (2001) David Lynch
72. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Jonathan Demme
73. The Fisher King (1991) Terry Gilliam
74. Breaking In (1989) Bill Forsyth
75. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) David Lean
76. The Flight of the Phoenix (1965) Robert Aldrich
77. White Dog 1982 (Samuel Fuller)
78. Zodiac (2007) David Fincher
79. Bullitt (1968) Peter Yates
80. The Ghost and Mrs Muir (1947) Joseph L. Mankiewicz
81. The Ninth Configuration (1980) William Peter Blatty
82. Jackie Brown (1998) Quentin Tarantino
83. Rolling Thunder (1977) John Flynn
84. Bad Day at Black Rock [John Sturges] 1955
85. Taking of the Pelham One, Two, Three (1974) Joesph Sergent
86. Get Carter (1971) Mike Hodges
87. 101 Dalmatians (1961) Clyde Geronimi Hamilton Luske Wolfgang Reitherman
88. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Steven Spielberg
89. The Big Easy (1986) Jim Mcbride
90. Profondo rosso aka Deep Red (1975) Dario Argento
91. King of New York (1990) Abel Ferrara
92. The Stunt Man (1980) Richard Rush
93. Nobody’s Fool (1995) Robert Benton
94. The Hill (1965) Sidney Lumet
95. Koyaanisqatsi (1983) Godfrey Reggio
96. Secrets and Lies (1996) Mike Leigh
97. Unbreakable (2000) M. Night Shyamalan
98. The Game (1997) David Fincher
99. Last Action Hero (1993) John McTiernan
100. Alive (1993) Frank Marshall
100. Alive (1993) Frank Marshall
I've always been intrigue by "Man against Nature". Based on a true story Frank Marshall in his second film as a director waste little to no time thrusting you into the major meat of the story. A Plane full of rugby player and family members crashes on a mountain in the middle of the Andes with minimal rations and hope as their only chance of survival. What they think first is, will get pick up within the week. It becomes glaringly obvious that this won't be happening. To be saved they will have to save themselves. What transpires next is pure survival over nature and humanity. The Acting is riveting. The effects are impartial yet strong.
99. Last Action Hero (1993) John McTiernan
Okay.... I'm expecting to hear it from a lot of people on this one. I'm not going to get into the whole fact that it was universally panned by critics or the fact that it was a bomb at the box office (I saw it at the theatres). I'm an ACTION JUNKY plain and simple, there's no other way to put it. From that simple perspective as an action movie it has it all and then some. The humour is so perfect. The timing, just right. The constant flux and interactive jousting of having fun with you and itself makes it feel timeless. Mctiernan takes it even further by making fun his own films and other such popular action movies. It’s absurdly clever descriptively honest about itself. It wears its heart on it’s sleeve. Sometimes I wish that more people love it but, really does it matter or make a difference. naw.... it doesn’t nor should it.
98. The Game (1997) David Fincher
This was for the longest time my favourite film. I’ll be forthright in that everything doesn’t quite and isn’t quite neatly wrapped up in it’s storyline continuity. This was my first David Fincher film¸ where I knew who he was. I was in the hands of a young interesting filmmaker that was going to take me to new places, new aspects, new techniques of celluloid dreams.
97. Unbreakable (2000) M. Night Shyamalan
Call it wishful thinking that there are heroes, heroes that possess the ability to have power that aren’t so unimaginable to be real and for those people not to have knowledge of who they are. What seems like an everyday man with similar problems as you and me. no magical kryptonite just water as a weakness. A man with family troubles we all have them. Now that everybody is off of M. Night Shyamalan jock it seems like people have done a 180 and now have decided that his films are garbage. I think now his films can be true consider good or bad this one happens to be good.
96. Secrets and Lies (1996) Mike Leigh
Mike Leigh Secrets and Lies reminded me a lot of Ozu`s films which is high praise the only considerable difference was the sheer amount of improvisation. The Camera was always firmly planted non intrusive keeping the actor secure and safe. An emotional high pitch is keep throughout even in the more subtle scenes the acting is amazing. profound reality.
95. Koyaanisqatsi (1983) Godfrey Reggio
Visually poetic. The value of this films massage keeps on getting stronger and stronger everyday.
So Far
45. Richard Pryor: Live on the Sunset Strip (1982) Joe Layton
46. Fight Club (1999) David Fincher
47. City of God (2002) Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund
48. Master and Commander (2003) Peter Weir
49. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) Stanley Kubrick
50. Lethal Weapon (1987) Richard Donner
51. Laura (1944) Otto Preminger
52. The Searchers (1956) John Ford
53. Das Boot (1981) Wolfgang Petersen
54. Superman (1979) Richard Donner
55. The Big Sleep (1946) Howard Hawks
56. Platoon (1986) Oliver Stone
57. Wild Strawberries (1957) Ingmar Bergman
58. Dr. Strangelove (1964) Stanley Kubrick
59. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966) Sergio Leone
60. Blow-Up (1966) Michelangelo Antonioni
61. Star Wars (1977) George Lucas
62. Heat (1995) Michael Mann
63. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) John Frankenheimer
64. GoodFellas (1990) Martin Scorsese
65. Apocalypse Now (1979) Francis Ford Coppola
66. The Thin Blue Line (1988) Errol Morris
67. Point Blank (1967) John Boorman
68. Miller's Crossing (1990) Joel Coen
69. Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Peter Jackson: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
70. Rio Bravo (1959) Howard Hawks
71. Mulholland Drive (2001) David Lynch
72. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Jonathan Demme
73. The Fisher King (1991) Terry Gilliam
74. Breaking In (1989) Bill Forsyth
75. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) David Lean
76. The Flight of the Phoenix (1965) Robert Aldrich
77. White Dog 1982 (Samuel Fuller)
78. Zodiac (2007) David Fincher
79. Bullitt (1968) Peter Yates
80. The Ghost and Mrs Muir (1947) Joseph L. Mankiewicz
81. The Ninth Configuration (1980) William Peter Blatty
82. Jackie Brown (1998) Quentin Tarantino
83. Rolling Thunder (1977) John Flynn
84. Bad Day at Black Rock [John Sturges] 1955
85. Taking of the Pelham One, Two, Three (1974) Joesph Sergent
86. Get Carter (1971) Mike Hodges
87. 101 Dalmatians (1961) Clyde Geronimi Hamilton Luske Wolfgang Reitherman
88. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Steven Spielberg
89. The Big Easy (1986) Jim Mcbride
90. Profondo rosso aka Deep Red (1975) Dario Argento
91. King of New York (1990) Abel Ferrara
92. The Stunt Man (1980) Richard Rush
93. Nobody’s Fool (1995) Robert Benton
94. The Hill (1965) Sidney Lumet
95. Koyaanisqatsi (1983) Godfrey Reggio
96. Secrets and Lies (1996) Mike Leigh
97. Unbreakable (2000) M. Night Shyamalan
98. The Game (1997) David Fincher
99. Last Action Hero (1993) John McTiernan
100. Alive (1993) Frank Marshall
100. Alive (1993) Frank Marshall
I've always been intrigue by "Man against Nature". Based on a true story Frank Marshall in his second film as a director waste little to no time thrusting you into the major meat of the story. A Plane full of rugby player and family members crashes on a mountain in the middle of the Andes with minimal rations and hope as their only chance of survival. What they think first is, will get pick up within the week. It becomes glaringly obvious that this won't be happening. To be saved they will have to save themselves. What transpires next is pure survival over nature and humanity. The Acting is riveting. The effects are impartial yet strong.
99. Last Action Hero (1993) John McTiernan
Okay.... I'm expecting to hear it from a lot of people on this one. I'm not going to get into the whole fact that it was universally panned by critics or the fact that it was a bomb at the box office (I saw it at the theatres). I'm an ACTION JUNKY plain and simple, there's no other way to put it. From that simple perspective as an action movie it has it all and then some. The humour is so perfect. The timing, just right. The constant flux and interactive jousting of having fun with you and itself makes it feel timeless. Mctiernan takes it even further by making fun his own films and other such popular action movies. It’s absurdly clever descriptively honest about itself. It wears its heart on it’s sleeve. Sometimes I wish that more people love it but, really does it matter or make a difference. naw.... it doesn’t nor should it.
98. The Game (1997) David Fincher
This was for the longest time my favourite film. I’ll be forthright in that everything doesn’t quite and isn’t quite neatly wrapped up in it’s storyline continuity. This was my first David Fincher film¸ where I knew who he was. I was in the hands of a young interesting filmmaker that was going to take me to new places, new aspects, new techniques of celluloid dreams.
97. Unbreakable (2000) M. Night Shyamalan
Call it wishful thinking that there are heroes, heroes that possess the ability to have power that aren’t so unimaginable to be real and for those people not to have knowledge of who they are. What seems like an everyday man with similar problems as you and me. no magical kryptonite just water as a weakness. A man with family troubles we all have them. Now that everybody is off of M. Night Shyamalan jock it seems like people have done a 180 and now have decided that his films are garbage. I think now his films can be true consider good or bad this one happens to be good.
96. Secrets and Lies (1996) Mike Leigh
Mike Leigh Secrets and Lies reminded me a lot of Ozu`s films which is high praise the only considerable difference was the sheer amount of improvisation. The Camera was always firmly planted non intrusive keeping the actor secure and safe. An emotional high pitch is keep throughout even in the more subtle scenes the acting is amazing. profound reality.
95. Koyaanisqatsi (1983) Godfrey Reggio
Visually poetic. The value of this films massage keeps on getting stronger and stronger everyday.
Last edited by L .B . Jeffries; 03-17-10 at 06:40 AM.