These are my all time favorites [in no particular order of importance]. In time I may drop a few lines about them and what I find them to have of appeal to me
2001
2010
Jacobs Ladder
The Mothman Prophecies
Angel Heart
Shining [Kubrik's version]
Eraserhead
The Fly [Cronenberg's version]
12 Monkeys
Seven
The Usual Suspects
Inland Empire
Dune [Lynch's version]
Mulholland Drive
Twin Peaks fire walk with me
Lost Highway
Naked Lunch
Dr. Strangelove
Videodrome
The Brood
Alien
Blade Runner
The 9th Gate
The Omen [original trilogy]
The Exorcist
The Exorcist III - Legion
Star Trek - the motion picture
The Truman Show
Tetsuo - the iron man
Tetsuo - body hammer
Eyes Wide Shut
Akira
Legend of the Overfiend [the first one]
Sunshine
The Game [David Fincher]
The Others
1984 [with John Hurt]
Zardoz
Instinct
Donnie Darko
The Last Temptation of Christ
Ben-Hur
Planet of the Apes [the original]
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
Soylent Green
The 10 Commandments
Cleopatra
Silence of the Lambs
the Red Dragon [2nd version]
Hannibal
Caligula
Blue Beard
Elephant Man
Spider
Hero [with Jet Li]
Legend
the Butterfly Effect
Solyaris
Robocop 1 and 2
One Hour Photo
Shutter Island
Vertigo
The Birds
The Trial [Orson Wells]
Addenda: because I don't have a list per se with me, I'll keep uploading with movies I may have not mentioned. And as it is:
The Mechanist
Under the Skin
Antichrist [Lars von trier]
The WItch [I'll make a special mention to this one because its very recent, though it took me by surprise]
Incubus [with John Cassavetes]
The Lost Boys
Dance of the Vampires
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The Howling [the first one]
The Hunger
The Prestige
The Name of the Rose
Saló
Il Decameron
The Prince of Darkness
The Thing [Carpenter's]
They Live
In the Mouth of Madness
Rosemary's Baby
Halloween [the first one]
Hallloween [Rob Zombie's remake]
Ringu [the original movies]
Ju-On [The grudge originals]
Audition
House of Wax [Vincent Price]
Altered States
Mary Reilly
Moon
Forbidden Planet
Total Recall [Arnold's]
Henjel gwa Geuretel [Hansel and Gretel]
Logan's Run
The Abyss
Apocalypse Now
Begotten
From Dusk Till Dawn
Phone booth
Django Unchained
Kill Bill vol 1 and 2
We Are What We Are
Event Horizon
Quest for Fire
Holy Mountain
Ace Ventura 1 and 2
The Company of Wolves
Delicatessen
Taxidermia
The Road
Dumplings [Jiao zi]
3 Extremes [1 and 2]
Strange Circus [Kimyô na sâkasu]
Visitor Q
In the realm of the Senses [Ai no korîda]
PS: I made a mistake and included "Ed TV" when I meant "The Truman Show". Now rectified.
2001
2010
Jacobs Ladder
The Mothman Prophecies
Angel Heart
Shining [Kubrik's version]
Eraserhead
The Fly [Cronenberg's version]
12 Monkeys
Seven
The Usual Suspects
Inland Empire
Dune [Lynch's version]
Mulholland Drive
Twin Peaks fire walk with me
Lost Highway
Naked Lunch
Dr. Strangelove
Videodrome
The Brood
Alien
Blade Runner
The 9th Gate
The Omen [original trilogy]
The Exorcist
The Exorcist III - Legion
Star Trek - the motion picture
The Truman Show
Tetsuo - the iron man
Tetsuo - body hammer
Eyes Wide Shut
Akira
Legend of the Overfiend [the first one]
Sunshine
The Game [David Fincher]
The Others
1984 [with John Hurt]
Zardoz
Instinct
Donnie Darko
The Last Temptation of Christ
Ben-Hur
Planet of the Apes [the original]
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
Soylent Green
The 10 Commandments
Cleopatra
Silence of the Lambs
the Red Dragon [2nd version]
Hannibal
Caligula
Blue Beard
Elephant Man
Spider
Hero [with Jet Li]
Legend
the Butterfly Effect
Solyaris
Robocop 1 and 2
One Hour Photo
Shutter Island
Vertigo
The Birds
The Trial [Orson Wells]
Addenda: because I don't have a list per se with me, I'll keep uploading with movies I may have not mentioned. And as it is:
The Mechanist
Under the Skin
Antichrist [Lars von trier]
The WItch [I'll make a special mention to this one because its very recent, though it took me by surprise]
Incubus [with John Cassavetes]
The Lost Boys
Dance of the Vampires
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The Howling [the first one]
The Hunger
The Prestige
The Name of the Rose
Saló
Il Decameron
The Prince of Darkness
The Thing [Carpenter's]
They Live
In the Mouth of Madness
Rosemary's Baby
Halloween [the first one]
Hallloween [Rob Zombie's remake]
Ringu [the original movies]
Ju-On [The grudge originals]
Audition
House of Wax [Vincent Price]
Altered States
Mary Reilly
Moon
Forbidden Planet
Total Recall [Arnold's]
Henjel gwa Geuretel [Hansel and Gretel]
Logan's Run
The Abyss
Apocalypse Now
Begotten
From Dusk Till Dawn
Phone booth
Django Unchained
Kill Bill vol 1 and 2
We Are What We Are
Event Horizon
Quest for Fire
Holy Mountain
Ace Ventura 1 and 2
The Company of Wolves
Delicatessen
Taxidermia
The Road
Dumplings [Jiao zi]
3 Extremes [1 and 2]
Strange Circus [Kimyô na sâkasu]
Visitor Q
In the realm of the Senses [Ai no korîda]
PS: I made a mistake and included "Ed TV" when I meant "The Truman Show". Now rectified.
__________________
You're more advanced than a cockroach, have you ever tried explaining yourself to one of them?
Last edited by Little Devil; 02-10-17 at 12:10 PM.
Reason: Addenda