The last movie I saw was fast and furious 6, and I keep making fun of the special effects and the maneuvers they perform that are too liars and impossible in real life.
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 94/100
I thought I'd watch a scene or two on my phone to kill some time before going to bed, but no, I ended up sitting through the whole thing. It's just so damn good.
I thought I'd watch a scene or two on my phone to kill some time before going to bed, but no, I ended up sitting through the whole thing. It's just so damn good.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The American President (1995)
I watched The American President a while back, and I had low expectations, but I ended up loving the movie. (I don't remember why I had low expectations, but maybe it helped my enjoyment of the movie.)
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Lodge (Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz, 2019) 5.5/10
The Golden Glove (Fatih Akin, 2019) 5/10
We Go On (Andy Mitton & Jesse Holland, 2016) 6/10
Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles & Kleber Mendonça Filho, 2019) - 6.5/10
Weird fantasy adventure set in Brazil. Yes, really weIrd - but perfectly normal if you take acid or whatever that was they were taking.
The Assistant (Kitty Green, 2019) 5.5/10
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case (James Parrott, 1930) 6.5/10
The House (Andrew Jay Cohen, 2017) + 5/10
Dodgeball (Rawson Marshall Thurber 2004) 6.5/10
Great commercial quote from an expert on those two subjects.
Hooking Up (Nico Raineau, 2020) +.5/10
Sylvio (Kentucker Audley & Albert Birney, 2017) 6/10
The Set Up (Niyi Akinmolayan, 2019) 5/10
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simó, 2018) .6.5/10
Tale about Buñuel's filming of Las Hurdes (1933).
Letters to Juliet (Gary Winick, 2011) 5.5/10
Braking for Whales (Sean McEwen, 2019) + 5/10
Other People (Chris Kelly, 2016) .6/10
When a Man Loves (Alan Crosland, 1927) + 6.5/10
John Barrymore tries to kiss the hand of his ladylove (Dolores Costello) but gets her cat instead.
Shooting the Mafia (Kim Longinotto, 2019) 6.5/10
The Photograph (Stella Meghie, 2000) 5.5/10
The Main Attraction (Daniel Petrie, 1962) 5/10
1BR (David Marmor, 2019) 5.5/10
Nicole Brydon Bloom finds a cheap apartment in LA but learns there's a higher price to pay..
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
Last edited by mark f; 05-01-20 at 07:35 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles & Kleber Mendonça Filho, 2019) - 6.5/10
Weird fantasy adventure set in Brazil. Yes, really weIrd - but perfectly normal if you take acid or whatever that was they were taking.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This seems interesting (hopefully even without acid). I also think either of the ratings is a typo because they don't seem to meet your curve at all
X
Favorite Movies
The Fifth Element (1997)
I expected entertainment and my god, I received it!
It's a Sci-Fi/Action/Comedy/Romantic flick with some funny ideas (Chinese food salesman on his boat going from house to house, etc.), a great futuristic world and some great characters! The plot may be a little weird, but that's not the reason why I watched it.
It's kind of a sci-fi mix between Taxi Driver (he drives a cab and he's an ex-military), Titanic (the ending on the boat resort) and James Bond (especially the ending). It certainly is a hell of a ride!
-
I expected entertainment and my god, I received it!
It's a Sci-Fi/Action/Comedy/Romantic flick with some funny ideas (Chinese food salesman on his boat going from house to house, etc.), a great futuristic world and some great characters! The plot may be a little weird, but that's not the reason why I watched it.
It's kind of a sci-fi mix between Taxi Driver (he drives a cab and he's an ex-military), Titanic (the ending on the boat resort) and James Bond (especially the ending). It certainly is a hell of a ride!
-
Possession (1981) by Andrzej Zulawski
Black Sabbath (1963) by Mario Bava
Black Moon (1975) by Louis Malle
Alphaville (1965) by Jean-Luc Godard
Silent Running (1972) by Douglas Trumbull
To Live and Die in L.A. and The Onion Field are both great. Especially To Live And Die In L.A.
Blue Velvet (1986)
I'm a big fan of black, twisted, intense and sometimes absurdly funny thrillers like this one. Especially when it's executed in such a wonderful style. The colors and the scenery of this film are sublime! The effect of darkness and noir is made stronger with great music, which accompanies the picture perfectly. Amazing experience! Lynch is a true artist.
I'm a big fan of black, twisted, intense and sometimes absurdly funny thrillers like this one. Especially when it's executed in such a wonderful style. The colors and the scenery of this film are sublime! The effect of darkness and noir is made stronger with great music, which accompanies the picture perfectly. Amazing experience! Lynch is a true artist.
The Hunger Games (2012)
I saw this in theaters when it first came out, and it was an exhilarating experience. The second time I watched it, I noticed a lot of flaws that I didn't notice the first time. After watching it a third time, I won't say it's a great movie, but it was very entertaining. I love Jennifer Lawrence, and she really did give her all in her performance. The problem with this movie is all the tacky elements and the plot. The scenes when she volunteers as tribute and when they first enter the arena are the best parts in my opinion. I don't know how I feel about the last two movies in the franchise, but I at least want to watch the second one again.
X
Favorite Movies
probably the best david lynch film along with mulholland drive
By the way, I laughed pretty hard when you said The Fifth Element was a true classic. Have you seen Brazil?
X
Favorite Movies
The General (1926) by Buster Keaton and Clyde Bruckman
X
Favorite Movies
The Fog (1980) - 5.8/10. The movie is slow paced. The build up to the end was good, but then somehow it just fizzles out. Not great, not bad. Just decent.
__________________
My Favorite Films
My Favorite Films
I love The Fog. It's all atmosphere though. If you don't feel it, then 'just decent' is probably about right.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
aka Fireworks. Kind of like Sonatine in that this is not a movie you can just plug into a genre. Hana-Bi is about a policeman, his dying wife, his paralyzed ex partner, his recently deceased young daughter and his debt to the Yakuza. It has a little comedy, a little drama, a little action, some pretty strong violence at times and, when it was all said and done, I came away from it thinking "did I just watch a love story?"
X
Favorite Movies
X