0
Movies I Have Yet To See That Could Make My List:
King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Captoe, Transamerica, Brokeback Mountain, Narnia, Wedding Crashers, Syriana, Harry Potter.
Movies of 2005 That Were Okay:
Family Stone, Guide To Galaxy, Chicken Little, Hostage, Transporter 2
Biggest Disappointments Of 2005:
Man With The Screaming Brain: I'm a huge Bruce fan and he let me down with this one. It is dull and not funny and my biggest disappointment of 05.
Inside Deep Throat: The first half was entertaining, then it becomes boring and useless.
Corpse Bride: Not enough of a story. It relied too much on it's visuals to entertain the audience. Abrupt ending and not really believable.
Flightplan: Non of this was believable. They would not let her run around on the plan going to the places she goes and the aisle on planes are not big enough to run around in.
Biggest Surprises Of 2005:
Sisterhod of the Travelling Pants: I thought I would have fallen asleep through this film, but it was enjoyable....maybe a little too enjoyable....
Sky High: I wasn't expecting much from the guy that gave us "Surviving Christmas", but here he plays off the material well and has fun with it.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith: I thought the whole brad and Angelina thing was going to ruin this film, it didn't. Smith is a fun action ride.
Worst Films of 2005.
10. Saw II
If not for the ending, this would have placed higher.
9. War of the Worlds
You all know how I feel about this one.
8. Inside Deep Throat
Loses it's momentum, then get's lost in it's own boring world.
7. House of Wax
Paris Hilton...No Thanks. If not for the ending scene with the house melting, this would have cracked the top 5.
6. Bewitched
Too cute and not funny. Kidman is annoying and ferell tries to hard to get laughs.
5. Man With The Screaming Brain.
Sad to see Bruce attached to this unfunny B movie comedy. It's just too boring and childish (in it's production).
4. Cry_Wolf
I liked it better when it was called April Fool's Day
3. American Pie: Band Camp
Seeing a kid do a bad stifler impersonation and his ass more then once, is not funny
2. Son of the Mask
Why have a sequel to a movie that was only big because of it's star.
1. Alone in the Dark
Uwe Boll...
Best Films Of 2005.
10. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
The last film in an epic era. Ties in the trilogy well, disappointments aside, the film was the best of the prequels.
9. Lord of War
Cage gives a great performance. The guy is a dirtbag, yet we seem to like him. One of the best opening credit scenes ever.
8. Broken Flowers
Murray gives a good performance nd Jarmusch makes his best film to date.
7. The Devil's Rejects
Brutal horror and great carnage. One of the best endings ever filmed.
6. Batman Begins
Nolan and co manage to resurrect a dead franchise. With great results.
5. The 40 Year Old Virgin
The funniest movie in years. When they show you one of the funniest scenes of the movie in every trailer...and it's still funy, you've got a great comedy on your hands.
4. Jarhead
Not pro or con to the war, just the straight story from a soldier's view. Nods to Sarsgaars great performance.
3. Munich
Easily Spielberg's best film since Private Ryan. Great acting and one to make you think.
2. Serenity
Most entertaining movie of the year. It has action, romance, laughs, tears, and is smart.
1. Sin City
Brutal Violence, Sexy Women, Cool Characters, and Bloody Fun Entertainment. Along with Sky Captain, will chance cinema as we know it.
Thoughts?