Movie Tab II
→ in Games and Tabs
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) -
It was only 3 hours, but felt like 7 hour long Satantango, only three times worse. I thought Scorsese can't make a film worse than Goodfellas, but he proved me wrong. A disappointment. Great Di Caprio performance, though.
PS: It's true.
It was only 3 hours, but felt like 7 hour long Satantango, only three times worse. I thought Scorsese can't make a film worse than Goodfellas, but he proved me wrong. A disappointment. Great Di Caprio performance, though.
PS: It's true.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I think that's an excellent description of it.
I've also been re-watching Dragon Ball episodes
I have tried to rank Tarkovsky's movies below, but its been really hard. I would say that its a throw-up in between Andrei Rublev, Solaris and Nostalghia. They could easily change places upon a rewatch. The worst has been Ivan's Childhood, but its still top 100 material and i would probably suggest this as the first Tarkovsky movie to watch if you havent seen any.
Andrei Tarkovsky ranked from top -> bottom:
1) The Mirror (1975)
2) Stalker (1979)
3) Andrei Rublev (1966)
4) Solaris (1972)
5) Nostalghia (1983)
6) The Sacrifice (1986)
7) Ivan's Childhood (1962)
Andrei Tarkovsky ranked from top -> bottom:
1) The Mirror (1975)
2) Stalker (1979)
3) Andrei Rublev (1966)
4) Solaris (1972)
5) Nostalghia (1983)
6) The Sacrifice (1986)
7) Ivan's Childhood (1962)
1) Stalker (1975)
2) The Mirror (1979)
3) Andrei Rublev (1966)
4) Solaris (1972)
5) Nostalghia (1983)
6) The Sacrifice (1986)
7) Ivan's Childhood (1962)
I have 6 out of these 7 in my top 200. Might include Ivan's Childhood though, since I rate it as about the same as the others in the bottom of my top 200.
I watched:
Twilight Samurai -
Drunken Angel - - (one of Kurosawa's weakest films IMO, still flashes with his brilliance though: it's visual language is incredible)
In the Mood for Love - , increased from 3/5, pretty good movie with incredible visuals (a visual masterpiece, specially when I watched it in the blu ray version, stunning film!, also these slender chinese woman look smoking hot in these tight dresses) though I did not connect with the characters as much as I hoped to and the music is a bit thin though decent,
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Boy Eats Girl (Stephen Baldwin, 2005)
Eat My Dust (Charles B. Griffith, 1976) +
Ambush Trail (Harry Fraser, 1946) +
Howl (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Freeman, 2010) +
Howl depicts parts of Allen Ginsberg’s personal life, some recreated interviews, the trial to
determine if his book is obscene and the reading and writing of his poetry, which is often animated.
Crusader (Bryan Goeres, 2005) +
Quentin Durward (Richard Thorpe, 1955)
Fårö-dokument 1979 (Ingmar Bergman, 1979)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Adam Radomski & Bruce W. Timm, 1993)
Batman confronts the Phantasm whose murders of crime bosses gets Batman the blame.
The Theatre Bizarre (Seven Directors, 2011)
High C’s (James W. Horne, 1930)
The First Auto (Roy Del Ruth, 1927)
Capote (Bennett Miller, 2005) +
Perry Smith (Clifton Collins Jr.) is interviewed by Truman Capote
(Philip Seymour Hoffman) about his actions at the Clutter farm on Nov. 15, 1959.
Barbarian Queen (Hector Olivera, 1985) -
Star Trek Into Darkness (J.J. Abrams, 2013)
The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (Tom Elkins, 2013)
Machete Maidens Unleashed! (Mark Hartley, 2010)
The Big Doll House with Pam Greer is an example of Filipino exploitation movies discussed in this documentary.
One Who Came Back (No Director Listed, 1951) -
***** Year (Cam Archer, 2010) +
The Toxic Avenger (Michael Herz & Samuel Weil [Lloyd Kaufman], 1984)
Bull Durham (Ron Shelton, 1988)
Kevin Costner has to summarize the problems around the pitcher’s mound: pitcher Tim Robbins is breathing out the wrong eyelid, they
need a live chicken to lift a curse on a player’s glove, and the team doesn’t know what to get another player for a wedding present.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I Though in terms of TV anime I am mostly watching the new adult stuff.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Werckmeister Harmonies (rewatch) -
Wow! I don't know what to say. This time the movie felt extremely underwhelming. I no longer feel the magic and nihilism became pretty boring even to me. It's still a great masterpiece, but I decreased the rating by half a star and since it was the only film I rated 5 stars I was waiting for another great masterpiece that would blow me away and thankfully I didn't have to wait long, because later that day I watched...
Dune -
Not only is it the finest achievement of American sci-fi, but also my new favourite movie of all time! Lynch found a perfect balance between metaphysically transcendential beauty and kitschy entertainment and created a film of all films. Just look at this body above. Could you refuse?
Wow! I don't know what to say. This time the movie felt extremely underwhelming. I no longer feel the magic and nihilism became pretty boring even to me. It's still a great masterpiece, but I decreased the rating by half a star and since it was the only film I rated 5 stars I was waiting for another great masterpiece that would blow me away and thankfully I didn't have to wait long, because later that day I watched...
Dune -
Not only is it the finest achievement of American sci-fi, but also my new favourite movie of all time! Lynch found a perfect balance between metaphysically transcendential beauty and kitschy entertainment and created a film of all films. Just look at this body above. Could you refuse?
X
User Lists
March, 2014 movies watched-
Good month for me I think; out of 46 movies watched, only one was a repeat viewing.*
This is Spinal Tap (1984) One of a kind and very funny
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) This epic classic is just a great film
In the Heat of the Night (1967) *Best picture winner gets your attention right away, and never let's go
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) Moving and very well acted; a nice surprise*
Hard Eight (1996) I liked the subject matter and the twist, that was it.
The Pianist (2002) Impressive and powerful, but I didn't quite love it
Big Bad Wolves (2013) My first Israeli film was a mess. The worst film I've seen this year
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) A little long for me, but a brilliant film with superb performances
On the Waterfront (1954) Great film, Brando was awesome*
Moonstruck (1987) One of the better romantic comedies I've seen. Cher, Cage, and the rest of the cast nailed it.
Trailer Park of Terror (2008) Watchable if you like skanky, low budget horror
The Purge (2013) Ridiculous, but I enjoyed it
Road to Perdition (2002) Simple, but very effective and well done
Scum (1979) Excellent, brutal British film about juvenile inmates. Ray Winstone stars
Blow (2001) Ok, but not nearly as good as it should have, or could have been
Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Wonderfully entertaining*
Bring me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) Good movie, but I like Warren Oates better as a supporting actor
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) Plenty to like, but I didn't love it
American Splendor (2003) Amusing throughout; Paul Giamatti and Hope Davis are fantastic*
Planet of the Apes (1968) Not a Sci-Fi fan so this was a huge surprise for me
Diner (1982) Very enjoyable, although it seemed to drag at times
Simon Killer (2012) Nice style and atmosphere, but dull with an uninteresting main character
The Avengers (2012) A fun concept that doesn't disappoint*
The Straight Story (1999) Simple and beautiful*
The Conversation (1974) I love Gene Hackman, but this was just ok for me
The Devil's Backbone (2001) Nice surprise for me from Guilermo Del Toro
Harry Brown (2009) British revenge flick that's a little above average thanks to Michael Caine
Get the Gringo (2012) Hidden gem for action fans with Mel Gibson
The Collection (2012) Decent sequel but I preferred The Collector
Days of Heaven (1978) If this movie had the emotion to match it's beauty, it would be freaking incredible
American Hustle (2013) After 35 minutes, I was completely uninterested; the most dramatic change of heart I've ever had while watching a movie
Blue Jasmine (2013) Out of the 3 Woody Allen movies I've seen, this is my favorite so far
Atlantic City (1980) This is a very solid movie about hard luck people trying to get by
The Conjuring (2013) I thought this movie succeeded perfectly in what it was trying to accomplish; it had me on the edge of my seat
Only God Forgives (2013) The director messed this one up, at least it wasn't long
The Expendables 2 (2012) All kinds of fun from start to finish
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) Pretty unique movie with a lot of energy, and surprisingly well rounded
The 25th Hour (2002) Powerful film that got me involved
Red River (1948) My first John Wayne film was great, but the last 90 seconds put a damper on it
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) I had a hard time with this one; a lot of it wasn't interesting to me, but I liked it
The Last Stand (2013) Nonsensical fun; Arnold is great and it has a strong supporting cast
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) Not great for me, but enjoyable, comical, and memorable*
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 2nd viewing Not the same magic as my first viewing, but still wildly entertaining and unforgettable*
Great Expectations (1946) Not my kind of movie, but I enjoyed it
Rio Bravo (1959) Great chemistry between Wayne, Martin, and Nelson
Total movies watched in 2014
January 46
February 37
March 45
Total ytd 128
Good month for me I think; out of 46 movies watched, only one was a repeat viewing.*
This is Spinal Tap (1984) One of a kind and very funny
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) This epic classic is just a great film
In the Heat of the Night (1967) *Best picture winner gets your attention right away, and never let's go
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) Moving and very well acted; a nice surprise*
Hard Eight (1996) I liked the subject matter and the twist, that was it.
The Pianist (2002) Impressive and powerful, but I didn't quite love it
Big Bad Wolves (2013) My first Israeli film was a mess. The worst film I've seen this year
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) A little long for me, but a brilliant film with superb performances
On the Waterfront (1954) Great film, Brando was awesome*
Moonstruck (1987) One of the better romantic comedies I've seen. Cher, Cage, and the rest of the cast nailed it.
Trailer Park of Terror (2008) Watchable if you like skanky, low budget horror
The Purge (2013) Ridiculous, but I enjoyed it
Road to Perdition (2002) Simple, but very effective and well done
Scum (1979) Excellent, brutal British film about juvenile inmates. Ray Winstone stars
Blow (2001) Ok, but not nearly as good as it should have, or could have been
Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Wonderfully entertaining*
Bring me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) Good movie, but I like Warren Oates better as a supporting actor
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) Plenty to like, but I didn't love it
American Splendor (2003) Amusing throughout; Paul Giamatti and Hope Davis are fantastic*
Planet of the Apes (1968) Not a Sci-Fi fan so this was a huge surprise for me
Diner (1982) Very enjoyable, although it seemed to drag at times
Simon Killer (2012) Nice style and atmosphere, but dull with an uninteresting main character
The Avengers (2012) A fun concept that doesn't disappoint*
The Straight Story (1999) Simple and beautiful*
The Conversation (1974) I love Gene Hackman, but this was just ok for me
The Devil's Backbone (2001) Nice surprise for me from Guilermo Del Toro
Harry Brown (2009) British revenge flick that's a little above average thanks to Michael Caine
Get the Gringo (2012) Hidden gem for action fans with Mel Gibson
The Collection (2012) Decent sequel but I preferred The Collector
Days of Heaven (1978) If this movie had the emotion to match it's beauty, it would be freaking incredible
American Hustle (2013) After 35 minutes, I was completely uninterested; the most dramatic change of heart I've ever had while watching a movie
Blue Jasmine (2013) Out of the 3 Woody Allen movies I've seen, this is my favorite so far
Atlantic City (1980) This is a very solid movie about hard luck people trying to get by
The Conjuring (2013) I thought this movie succeeded perfectly in what it was trying to accomplish; it had me on the edge of my seat
Only God Forgives (2013) The director messed this one up, at least it wasn't long
The Expendables 2 (2012) All kinds of fun from start to finish
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) Pretty unique movie with a lot of energy, and surprisingly well rounded
The 25th Hour (2002) Powerful film that got me involved
Red River (1948) My first John Wayne film was great, but the last 90 seconds put a damper on it
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) I had a hard time with this one; a lot of it wasn't interesting to me, but I liked it
The Last Stand (2013) Nonsensical fun; Arnold is great and it has a strong supporting cast
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) Not great for me, but enjoyable, comical, and memorable*
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 2nd viewing Not the same magic as my first viewing, but still wildly entertaining and unforgettable*
Great Expectations (1946) Not my kind of movie, but I enjoyed it
Rio Bravo (1959) Great chemistry between Wayne, Martin, and Nelson
Total movies watched in 2014
January 46
February 37
March 45
Total ytd 128
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It has been 12 years since I watched Dragon Ball. May try to revisit it from a grown up perspective. Though in terms of TV anime I am mostly watching the new adult stuff.
Last edited by linespalsy; 04-01-14 at 04:51 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Narc (Joe Carnahan, 2002)
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1991)
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1991)
The Untouchables (1987) -
Far from De Palma's greatest
but I still can't understand why some people hate it so much.
It's entertaining
and cool
with some occasional funny moments.
I don't like gangster film genre that much (not American gangsters, anyway)
but this one was good.
Brian De Plama is like the Zack Snyder of yesterday.
Machete Maidens Unleashed! (Mark Hartley, 2010)
Bull Durham (Ron Shelton, 1988)
Bull Durham (Ron Shelton, 1988)
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Drunken Angel - - (one of Kurosawa's weakest films IMO, still flashes with his brilliance though: it's visual language is incredible)
X
Favorite Movies
The Conformist
Some good watches recently:
21 Up (Apted, 1977)-
Mi Amigo Invisible (Larcuen, 2010) [SHORT]-
Elefante (Larcuen, 2011) [SHORT]-
Fallin Floyd (Hooft & Vink, 2013) [SHORT]-
A Boy and His Dog (L.Q. Jones, 1975)- -
Death Race 2000 (Bartel, 1975)-
The Holy Mountain (Jodorowsky, 1973)-
The Conformist (Bertolucci, 1970)-
The Double Hour (Capotondi, 2009)- -
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First I'd like to mention the two Pablo Larcuen short films in this set (Mi Amigo Invisible and Elefante), because I'm truly proud that I've discovered this artist. The Spanish director also made a feature last year, Hooked Up, which I would like to watch. His short films have something truly special to them. One dose of funny and one dose of extremly touching, makes both of these a great mix.Elefante especially with its crude style really hit a spot. Check them out on his Website.
The Conformist is a film that has stuck with me since my initial viewing a few days ago, perhaps it deserves half a star higher. The slow style draws similarity to Melville's assassin film Le Samourai. Trintignant puts up a solid performance as the assassin (Marcello), but my issue with the character was he felt to smooth to be a universal conformist. Marcello feels like a charming individual, just not another man in the crowd. The film does reveal what it means with labeling Marcello as a conformist with the climax, which follows his fascist conformity. The second theme, sex, is also addressed in the end which I feel is the most important scene in the whole film. The last scene is chilling and revealing, crucial to the film.
The Double Hour begins as a romance, but quickly turns into a psychological thriller. The pacing similar to Hitchcock, The Double Hour is truly an intense experience. The character development is creepy yet realistic. But at the end there's too many erroneous plot holes. The scheme just does not make sense.
WARNING: "The Double Hour" spoilers below
Why would Giulia show such disinterest in the other members of the speed dating if her whole plan was just to steal with her lover?
A lot is unexplained but if you're looking for goosebumps this Italian picture should do it for you.
The Double Hour starts off bizarre with a suicide.
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Immigrant
Solid period-piece drama. Not groundbreaking or anything, but well-made and with great performances from the entire cast.
Sisters of Gion
Only my 2nd film from Mizoguchi, and its rather good. Not nearly as great as Ugetsu obviously, but I'm excited to dive into more of his other films like Sansho the Bailiff. Hopefully I'll be viewing that in the coming months.
The Trial
An odd,frightening and claustrophobic experience. A man is accused of a crime, and he is never told what it is. Its very vague, but frightening because of that. It gives you room to connect the dots and to create an interpretation, rather than spoonfeeding you a message. Breathtaking cinematography and art direction. Welles creates a very thick atmosphere of dread and mystery.
Freaks
Pretty creepy mannn, pretty creepy.
Dom Hemingway
Not a fan of Jude Law, but he is great in this film as a potty-mouthed gangster. His performance generates laughs and he is very entertaining to watch. The first half of the film is quite good, I found myself immensely entertained. The second half on the other hand is derivative,bland, and forced. Still, I enjoyed the film for what it was. A decent way to spend 90-minutes I suppose.
I Vitelloni
A warm,poignant and nostalgic film about a few close friends living in a small seaside town. A deft blend of humor and drama, and with a heavenly Nino Rota score. Fellini is quickly becoming one of my favorite directors ever, and I cant wait to watch more of his filmography.
Solid period-piece drama. Not groundbreaking or anything, but well-made and with great performances from the entire cast.
Sisters of Gion
Only my 2nd film from Mizoguchi, and its rather good. Not nearly as great as Ugetsu obviously, but I'm excited to dive into more of his other films like Sansho the Bailiff. Hopefully I'll be viewing that in the coming months.
The Trial
An odd,frightening and claustrophobic experience. A man is accused of a crime, and he is never told what it is. Its very vague, but frightening because of that. It gives you room to connect the dots and to create an interpretation, rather than spoonfeeding you a message. Breathtaking cinematography and art direction. Welles creates a very thick atmosphere of dread and mystery.
Freaks
Pretty creepy mannn, pretty creepy.
Dom Hemingway
Not a fan of Jude Law, but he is great in this film as a potty-mouthed gangster. His performance generates laughs and he is very entertaining to watch. The first half of the film is quite good, I found myself immensely entertained. The second half on the other hand is derivative,bland, and forced. Still, I enjoyed the film for what it was. A decent way to spend 90-minutes I suppose.
I Vitelloni
A warm,poignant and nostalgic film about a few close friends living in a small seaside town. A deft blend of humor and drama, and with a heavenly Nino Rota score. Fellini is quickly becoming one of my favorite directors ever, and I cant wait to watch more of his filmography.
Last edited by Lucas; 04-21-14 at 04:13 PM.
Mary and Max. (Rewatch) (Adam Elliot, 2009)
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)
X
User Lists
How many times is that you've watched Mary and Max now Vicky?
X
User Lists
Donnie, you rated The Conformist two popcorns too low, but at least you liked it
X
User Lists
Donnie, you rated The Conformist two popcorns too low, but at least you liked it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
How many times is that you've watched Mary and Max now Vicky? And where would it come in your top 100 list were you to do it again?
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X