I figured I’d update my list in this thread since so many of the newer members may not have had a chance to peruse all of Holden’s Scorsese reviews found at the beginning of this thread.
It’s been too long since I’ve viewed the following three, so I can’t accurately place them in my list of favorites.
- Goodfellas (1990)
- Taxi Driver (1976)
- Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
- Raging Bull (1980)
- Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
- The King of Comedy (1983)
- After Hours (1985)
- Mean Streets (1973)
- The Aviator (2004)
- Gangs of New York (2002)
- Boxcar Bertha (1972)
- Casino (1995)
- Cape Fear (1991)
- The Color of Money (1986)
- Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967)
It’s been too long since I’ve viewed the following three, so I can’t accurately place them in my list of favorites.
- New York, New York (1977)
- The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
- Kundun (1997)
__________________
"Today, war is too important to be left to politicians. They have neither the time, the training, nor the inclination for strategic thought. I can no longer sit back and allow Communist infiltration, Communist indoctrination, Communist subversion and the international Communist conspiracy to sap and impurify all of our precious bodily fluids."
"Today, war is too important to be left to politicians. They have neither the time, the training, nor the inclination for strategic thought. I can no longer sit back and allow Communist infiltration, Communist indoctrination, Communist subversion and the international Communist conspiracy to sap and impurify all of our precious bodily fluids."